Cover it Live:

    2011 Video:

    2011 Albert Lee Cup at Seafair: No. 88 Degree Men in Heat 2A
    2011 Albert Lee Cup at Seafair: U-1 Oh Boy! Oberto in Heat 1B
    2011 Albert Lee Cup at Seafair: U-9 Miss Visit Tri-Cities.com in Heat 1B
    2011 Albert Lee Cup at Seafair: U-22 in Heat 1B
    2011 Albert Lee Cup at Seafair: U-7 Valken.com in Heat 1A
    2011 Albert Lee Cup at Seafair: U-96 Spirit of Qatar in Heat 1A
    2011 Albert Lee Cup at Seafair: U-17 Miss Red Dot in Heat 1A
    Click here to view all the onboard videos from the 2011 Albert Lee Cup
    Overcast
    Seattle Weather
    63°F
    Overcast
    Humidity: 63%
    Wind: N at 6 mph
    • Mostly Sunny
      Mon
      73°F / 57°F
    • Chance of Showers
      Tue
      73°F / 55°F
    • Chance of Showers
      Wed
      70°F / 52°F

    Spotter’s Guide

    Spotter’s Guide

    Seattle Course Map

    Seattle Course Map

LIVE Streaming by

Saturday Images:

Images by Chris Denslow, Jim Simpson, Lisa Courneya & Jeffrey Dahl

 

Aug. 6, 2011
Seattle, WA

 

Race Schedule:

Saturday, August 6, 2011
8:30am GATES OPEN
8:30am Unlimited Lights Hydroplane Testing Session
9:30am Unlimited Hydroplane Testing Session
10:00am Hyperlite Wakeboard Experience
11:00am Main Stage: Blue Thunder (Seahawks)
11:05am Unlimited lights Hydroplane Racing 1A presented by Graham Trucking
11:20am Unlimited Lights Hydroplane Racing 1B presented by Graham Trucking
11:30am Vintage Hydroplanes
11:45am Boeing Air Show
12:15pm Main Stage: Navy Band
12:30pm Unlimited Hydroplane Driver Autograph Session
1:00pm Unlimited Lights Hydroplane Driver Autograph Session
1:00pm Boeing Air Show
1:25pm Fat Albert C-130 Demonstration
1:35pm U.S. Navy Blue Angels Demonstration
2:30pm Hyperlite Wakeboard Experience
2:50pm Vintage Hydroplanes
3:05pm Unlimited Hydroplanes Heat 1A Racing presented by AT&T and LG Mobile
3:25pm Unlimited Hydroplanes Heat 1B Racing presented by Western Washington Hyundai Dealers
3:40pm Boeing Air Show
3:45pm Main Stage: All Mixed Up
4:45pm Unlimited Lights Hydroplane Racing 2A presented by Sicklesteel Crane
5:00pm Unlimited Lights Hydroplane Racing 2B presented by Graham Trucking
5:00pm Main Stage: Inside Outlaws
5:15pm Vintage Hydroplanes
6:00pm GATES CLOSE

Seattle Results:

Qualifying Results

Number - Sponsor Driver Speed Points
U- Dave Villwock 151.879 100
U- Oh Boy! Oberto Steve David 150.835 80
U-7 Valken.com Scott Liddycoat 149.95 70
U-21 Miss Albert Lee Appliance Brian Perkins 148.453 60
U-11 Stevenson Roofing Presents Miss Peters & May JW Myers 146.564 50
U-17 Miss Red Dot Kip Brown 145.867 40
U-5 Graham Trucking Jeff Bernard 145.454 30
U-9 Miss VisitTriCities.com Jon Zimmerman 145.316 30
U-37 Degree Men J. Michael Kelly 144.487 30
U-22 Great Scott! Presents Campaign WSU Mike Webster 139.678 30
U-100 Beacon Plumbing Greg Hopp 136.614 30
U-57 Formulaboats.com Mark Evans 130.354 30
U-25 Miss Procraft Ken Muscatel 129.612 0

Race Results



Results for Heat 1A

Finish Boat Driver Avg. Speed Points
1 U- Dave Villwock 134.868 400
2 U-17 Miss Red Dot Kip Brown 131.256 300
3 U-7 Valken.com Scott Liddycoat 128.344 225
4 U-57 Formulaboats.com Mark Evans 120.062 169
5 U-25 Miss Procraft Ken Muscatel 107.345 127
DNS U-11 Stevenson Roofing Presents Miss Peters & May JW Myers 0 0
DSQ U-21 Miss Albert Lee Appliance Brian Perkins 0 0


Results for Heat 1B

Finish Boat Driver Avg. Speed Points
1 U- Oh Boy! Oberto Steve David 136.519 400
2 U-5 Graham Trucking Jeff Bernard 130.059 300
3 U-22 Great Scott! Presents Campaign WSU Mike Webster 126.953 225
4 U-9 Miss VisitTriCities.com Jon Zimmerman 126.535 169
5 U-37 Degree Men J. Michael Kelly 108.585 127
DNF U-100 Beacon Plumbing Greg Hopp 0 0


Results for Heat 2A

Finish Boat Driver Avg. Speed Points
1 U-7 Valken.com Scott Liddycoat 137.401 400
2 U-5 Graham Trucking Jeff Bernard 136.952 300
3 U-21 Miss Albert Lee Appliance Brian Perkins 130.328 225
4 U-100 Beacon Plumbing Greg Hopp 118.864 169
5 U-25 Miss Procraft Ken Muscatel 107.932 127
DNF U-37 Degree Men J. Michael Kelly 0 0
DSQ-150 U-17 Miss Red Dot Kip Brown 0 -150


Results for Heat 2B

Finish Boat Driver Avg. Speed Points
1 U- Dave Villwock 141.609 400
2 U- Oh Boy! Oberto Steve David 141.146 300
4 U-57 Formulaboats.com Mark Evans 119.822 169
DNF U-22 Great Scott! Presents Campaign WSU Mike Webster 0 0
PEN 225-50 U-9 Miss VisitTriCities.com Jon Zimmerman 128.571 175
DNF-50 U-11 Stevenson Roofing Presents Miss Peters & May JW Myers 0 -50


Results for Heat 3A

Finish Boat Driver Avg. Speed Points
1 U-21 Miss Albert Lee Appliance Brian Perkins 135.742 400
2 U-37 Degree Men J. Michael Kelly 135.184 300
3 U-17 Miss Red Dot Kip Brown 124.137 225
4 U-100 Beacon Plumbing Greg Hopp 124.599 169
5 U-25 Miss Procraft Ken Muscatel 99.97 127
DSQ U-9 Miss VisitTriCities.com Jon Zimmerman 0 0


Results for Heat 3B

Finish Boat Driver Avg. Speed Points
1 U- Dave Villwock 141.061 400
2 U-5 Graham Trucking Jeff Bernard 134.907 300
3 U-57 Formulaboats.com Mark Evans 117.271 225
DNS U-11 Stevenson Roofing Presents Miss Peters & May JW Myers 0 0
DNS U-22 Great Scott! Presents Campaign WSU Mike Webster 0 0
DSQ U- Oh Boy! Oberto Steve David 0 0


Results for Heat Final

Finish Boat Driver Avg. Speed Points
1 U- Oh Boy! Oberto Steve David 136.283 400
2 U-7 Valken.com Scott Liddycoat 134.547 300
3 U- Dave Villwock 131.356 225
4 U-37 Degree Men J. Michael Kelly 123.691 169
5 U-5 Graham Trucking Jeff Bernard 120.609 127
6 U-57 Formulaboats.com Mark Evans 115.39 95
DNF U-21 Miss Albert Lee Appliance Brian Perkins 0 0

Accumulated Points

Number - BoatDriverPoints
U- Dave Villwock 1425
U- Oh Boy! Oberto Steve David 1100
U-5 Graham Trucking Jeff Bernard 1027
U-7 Valken.com Scott Liddycoat 925
U-57 Formulaboats.com Mark Evans 658
U-21 Miss Albert Lee Appliance Brian Perkins 625
U-37 Degree Men J. Michael Kelly 596
U-25 Miss Procraft Ken Muscatel 381
U-17 Miss Red Dot Kip Brown 375
U-9 Miss VisitTriCities.com Jon Zimmerman 344
U-100 Beacon Plumbing Greg Hopp 338
U-22 Great Scott! Presents Campaign WSU Mike Webster 225
U-11 Stevenson Roofing Presents Miss Peters & May JW Myers -50

Accumulated Points with Qualifying

Number - BoatDriverPoints
U- Dave Villwock 1525
U- Oh Boy! Oberto Steve David 1180
U-5 Graham Trucking Jeff Bernard 1057
U-7 Valken.com Scott Liddycoat 995
U-57 Formulaboats.com Mark Evans 688
U-21 Miss Albert Lee Appliance Brian Perkins 685
U-37 Degree Men J. Michael Kelly 626
U-17 Miss Red Dot Kip Brown 415
U-25 Miss Procraft Ken Muscatel 381
U-9 Miss VisitTriCities.com Jon Zimmerman 374
U-100 Beacon Plumbing Greg Hopp 368
U-22 Great Scott! Presents Campaign WSU Mike Webster 255
U-11 Stevenson Roofing Presents Miss Peters & May JW Myers 0