2013 Video:

    2013 Oryx Cup UIM World Championship: CBS Sports Network

    H1 Unlimited Hydroplanes: The World's Fastest Boats!

    2013 Oryx Cup Final Heat: #57 Formulaboats.com

    2013 Oryx Cup Final Heat: #5 Graham Trucking

    2013 Oryx Cup Heat 4B: #57 Formulaboats.com

    2013 Oryx Cup Heat 4B: #37 Beacon Plumbing

    2013 Oryx Cup Heat 4A: #9 Jones Racing

    2013 Oryx Cup Heat 4A: #5 Graham Trucking (Tail)

    Click here to see all the onboard videos from the 2011 Oryx Cup UIM World Championship.

Doha Results:

Qualifying Results

Number - Sponsor Driver Speed Points
1 Spirit of Qatar 96 Dave Villwock 144.907 100
1 Oh Boy! Oberto Steve David 142.267 80
5 Graham Trucking Jimmy Shane 142.059 70
9 Jones Racing Jon Zimmerman 138.878 60
100 Leland Unlimited Ryan Mallow 133.682 50
11 Miss Peters & May Tommy Thompson 132.833 40
37 Miss Beacon Plumbing J. Michael Kelly 131.394 30
57 Formulaboats.com Mark Evans 130 30
88 Snoqualmie Casino Brian Perkins 130 30
17 Miss Red Dot Kip Brown 130 30

Race Results



Results for Heat 1A

Finish Boat Driver Avg. Speed Points
1 9 Jones Racing Jon Zimmerman 124.585 400
2 37 Miss Beacon Plumbing J. Michael Kelly 116.138 300
3 5 Graham Trucking Jimmy Shane 132.734 225
DSQ 1 Spirit of Qatar 96 Dave Villwock 0 0
DSQ 17 Miss Red Dot Kip Brown 0 0


Results for Heat 1B

Finish Boat Driver Avg. Speed Points
1 1 Oh Boy! Oberto Steve David 130.353 400
2 11 Miss Peters & May Tommy Thompson 120.733 300
3 100 Leland Unlimited Ryan Mallow 119.843 225
4 57 Formulaboats.com Mark Evans 116.973 169
5 88 Snoqualmie Casino Brian Perkins 125.361 127


Results for Heat 2A

Finish Boat Driver Avg. Speed Points
1 88 Snoqualmie Casino Brian Perkins 125.833 400
DNS 57 Formulaboats.com Mark Evans 0 0
DSQ 1 Spirit of Qatar 96 Dave Villwock 0 0
DSQ 17 Miss Red Dot Kip Brown 0 0
PEN 300-50 11 Miss Peters & May Tommy Thompson 116.08 250


Results for Heat 2B

Finish Boat Driver Avg. Speed Points
1 1 Oh Boy! Oberto Steve David 132.604 400
2 5 Graham Trucking Jimmy Shane 131.757 300
3 9 Jones Racing Jon Zimmerman 120.324 225
4 37 Miss Beacon Plumbing J. Michael Kelly 117.341 169
5 100 Leland Unlimited Ryan Mallow 103.768 127


Results for Heat 3A

Finish Boat Driver Avg. Speed Points
1 1 Oh Boy! Oberto Steve David 125.604 400
2 17 Miss Red Dot Kip Brown 122.444 300
3 37 Miss Beacon Plumbing J. Michael Kelly 117.221 225
DNS 1 Spirit of Qatar 96 Dave Villwock 0 0
DNF 57 Formulaboats.com Mark Evans 0 0


Results for Heat 3B

Finish Boat Driver Avg. Speed Points
1 5 Graham Trucking Jimmy Shane 125.604 400
2 88 Snoqualmie Casino Brian Perkins 124.283 300
3 9 Jones Racing Jon Zimmerman 123.088 225
4 11 Miss Peters & May Tommy Thompson 80.097 169
DNF 100 Leland Unlimited Ryan Mallow 0 0


Results for Heat 4A

Finish Boat Driver Avg. Speed Points
1 1 Oh Boy! Oberto Steve David 127.362 400
2 17 Miss Red Dot Kip Brown 122.738 300
3 88 Snoqualmie Casino Brian Perkins 116.737 225
4 57 Formulaboats.com Mark Evans 110.142 169
5 37 Miss Beacon Plumbing J. Michael Kelly 0 127


Results for Heat 4B

Finish Boat Driver Avg. Speed Points
1 9 Jones Racing Jon Zimmerman 117.611 400
2 11 Miss Peters & May Tommy Thompson 104.798 300
3 5 Graham Trucking Jimmy Shane 126.541 225
DNS 100 Leland Unlimited Ryan Mallow 0 0
DSQ 1 Spirit of Qatar 96 Dave Villwock 0 0


Results for Heat Final

Finish Boat Driver Avg. Speed Points
1 5 Graham Trucking Jimmy Shane 136.703 400
2 1 Oh Boy! Oberto Steve David 134.682 300
3 9 Jones Racing Jon Zimmerman 123.944 225
4 88 Snoqualmie Casino Brian Perkins 121.078 169
5 11 Miss Peters & May Tommy Thompson 58.526 127
DSQ 37 Miss Beacon Plumbing J. Michael Kelly 0 0

Accumulated Points

Number - BoatDriverPoints
1 Oh Boy! Oberto Steve David 1900
5 Graham Trucking Jimmy Shane 1550
9 Jones Racing Jon Zimmerman 1475
88 Snoqualmie Casino Brian Perkins 1221
11 Miss Peters & May Tommy Thompson 1146
37 Miss Beacon Plumbing J. Michael Kelly 821
17 Miss Red Dot Kip Brown 600
100 Leland Unlimited Ryan Mallow 352
57 Formulaboats.com Mark Evans 338
1 Spirit of Qatar 96 Dave Villwock 0

Accumulated Points with Qualifying

Number - BoatDriverPoints
1 Oh Boy! Oberto Steve David 1980
5 Graham Trucking Jimmy Shane 1620
9 Jones Racing Jon Zimmerman 1535
88 Snoqualmie Casino Brian Perkins 1251
11 Miss Peters & May Tommy Thompson 1186
37 Miss Beacon Plumbing J. Michael Kelly 851
17 Miss Red Dot Kip Brown 630
100 Leland Unlimited Ryan Mallow 402
57 Formulaboats.com Mark Evans 368
1 Spirit of Qatar 96 Dave Villwock 100