Shane Top Qualifier, Takes Dash for Cash in Tri-Cities

KENNEWICK, Wash. (July 26, 2019) –Jimmy Shane from Maple Valley, Washington led the ten H1 Unlimited Hydroplane Racing teams during Friday’s qualifying, with a speed of 163.573 mph for the 54th annual HAPO Columbia Cup on the Columbia River. Shane, driving the U-6 “Miss HomeStreet” was 5 mph ahead of his nearest competitor, Andrew Tate, from Walled Lake, Mich., in the U-1 “Delta/RealTrac” who was second with a speed of 158.233 mph.

Bonney Lake, Washington’s J. Michael Kelly in the U-12 “Graham Trucking” was third, at 155.881 mph followed by U-11 “J&D’s presents Reliable Diamond Tool” driven by Jamie Nilsen of Gig Harbor, Washington, with a speed of 154.588mph.

“It feels real good,” a smiling Shane said, “we maybe beat or matched our qualifying speed from last year, but with the warmer weather today our engine performance went down as the outside temperature increased.  To end on the fastest speed we ran all day long, that’s a good sign, and we did it during the hottest part of the day.”

This is Shane’s third pole of the season.  He also topped the pole in Guntersville, Alabama’s Southern Cup and the Madison, Indiana’s Gold Cup races.

Tate said his team had a good day but “the blue (Miss HomeStreet) boat is obliviously really, really, fast, so everyone here is chasing them.”  He added “they are the ones with the bull’s-eye on their back even though we have the U-1 national champion number on our boat and are the defending Columbia Cup champion.  We are getting dialed in and we will be ready for the preliminary heats tomorrow.”

In the “Dash-for-Cash” race, Shane came from behind after a late start to the starting line, narrowly beating Bert Henderson in the U-7 “Boitano Homes” by a foot in the five-lap exhibition race.

Third place went to J. Michael Kelly in the U-12 “Graham Trucking” followed by teammate, Corey Peabody in the U-98 “Graham Trucking American Dream.”

Preliminary heats races begin Saturday, July 27 and Sunday July 28.  The winner-take-all HAPO Columbia Cup final race is scheduled for Sunday at 4:20 pm.  Tickets can be purchased at WaterFollies.com.

HAPO COLUMBIA CUP QUALIFYING RESULTS

  1. U-6      “Miss HomeStreet”                                          Jimmy Shane                163.573 mph
  2. U-1      “Delta/RealTrac”                                             Andrew Tate                  158.233 mph
  3. U-12    “Graham Trucking”                                         J. Michael Kelly            155.881 mph
  4. U-11    “J&D’s presented by Reliable Diamond Tool”    Jamie Nilsen         154.588 mph
  5. U-1918 “Oberto Super Salami”                                  Jeff Bernard                   152.021 mph
  6. U-3      “Griggs presents Ace Hardware”                 Jimmy King                    148.079 mph
  7. U-440  “Bucket List Racing”                                     Dustin Echols                146.129 mph
  8. U-98    “Graham Trucking American Dream”      Corey Peabody              132.139 mph
  9. U-7      “Boitano Homes”                                             Bert Henderson            130. *

*Multiple fuel infractions

SCHEDULE:

Saturday July 27, 2019

8:00 AM Park Opens

9:45 AM to 11:00 AM H1 Unlimited Hydroplane Testing

1:45 PM H1 Unlimited Hydroplane Preliminary Heat 1A

2:10 PM H1 Unlimited Hydroplane Preliminary Heat 1B

4:15 PM H1 Unlimited Hydroplane Preliminary Heat 2A

4:40 PM H1 Unlimited Hydroplane Preliminary Heat 2B

Sunday, July 28, 2019

7:00 AM Park Opens

8:00 AM-9:00 AM H1 Unlimited Hydroplane Testing

10:25 AM H1 Unlimited Hydroplane Preliminary Heat 3A

10:50 AM H1 Unlimited Hydroplane Preliminary Heat 3B  

2:20 PM H1 Unlimited Hydroplane Preliminary Heat 4A

2:45 PM H1 Unlimited Hydroplane Preliminary Heat 4B

4:25 PM H1 Unlimited Hydroplane HAPO Cup winner-take-all final

4:55 PM Top Three Drivers Photo Opportunity

July 26th, 2019|