2024 SCHEDULE

H1 UNLIMITED PRE-SEASON TEST: May 31

Just like Major League Baseball has Spring Training, our drivers and crews need a chance to tune up prior to the season. This takes the form of a pre-season test session where the majority of the teams will gather for a day to make sure all of the modifications, tuning and tweaks they worked on over the off-season will actually do what they intended.

This year, our test session will take place in Kennewick, WA – the site of the Columbia Cup – on Friday, May 31, 2024 beginning at 9:00AM. Admission to the park and shoreline is free, and you will be treated to multiple runs by all teams. In fact, during a test session, most teams run MORE laps than they would normally run during a race event, trying out different combinations of settings on their boats, as well as getting their drivers some long-awaited seat time in their 2024 rides!

If you can’t make it, the session will be live-streamed on YouTube, so it’s easy to get your pre-season fix of speed on the water! 

However, if you can take a day off work that Friday, bring a comfy chair, a cooler, the family and a camera and take in a full day of fast boats in a relaxed atmosphere along the banks of the Columbia River. See ya there!

If you can’t get the day off work to come out to the banks of the Columbia River to watch our test session in person, we will be live-streaming the event on YouTube from start to finish, so you can watch from anywhere, on any device.

To get an idea of what our teams will be up to, watch the highlights from last year’s test session:

2023 Preseason Testing
GUNTERSVILLE LAKE HYDROFEST: June 29-30

The Guntersville Lake Hydrofest is our first stop on the 2024 season, and has quickly grown into most team’s favorite race of the season. With a big, fast lake to race on, fantastic hospitality from the town and its citizens, and always warm weather, the Hydrofest is a great place to begin.

Beginning back in 1963, the race ran through 1969 and was the site of numerous speed record attempts, then had a hiatus until 2018, when it came back in a big way – with what is widely acknowledged to be the most spectacular Final Heat of the past twenty years, when Andrew Tate beat Jimmy Shane by less than 6 feet after five laps of 200 MPH racing!

The 2023 race featured the fifth-fastest qualifying lap in the history of the sport – 171.294 MPH, set by Dustin Echols in the U-40 Bucket List Racing entry, and the fastest 2.5 mile average lap speed – 162.910 MPH, by Corey Peabody in the U-9 Beacon Plumbing.

This year, the Hydrofest will be this summer’s biggest event at the lake, with three classes of hydroplanes, racing at speeds of up to 200 mph.

Be sure to get your tickets soon and join us on the shores of one of the most beautiful lakes in the country!

Tickets go on sale March 1st.
 
Tailgate spaces available for purchase.
Group discounts available for weekend pass purchases
Tickets can be purchased at guntersvillelakehydrofest.com

SCHEDULE WILL BE POSTED WHEN AVAILABLE

If you can’t be in Guntersville to experience true Southern hospitality during the 2024 Guntersville Lake Hydrofest, we will be live-streaming the event on YouTube from flag to flag. You can now watch us from anywhere! Every practice, qualifying and every heat of the action leading to the Final Heat on Sunday will be available on any device.

To get revved up for the 20234 event, watch some of the action from last year’s Hydrofest:

2023 Southern Cup Guntersville Hydrofest
Marshall County Tourism and Sports
1601 Gunter Ave, Guntersville, AL 35976
256-582-7015
guntersvillelakehydrofest.com
explorelakeguntersville.com
DATE FINISH U# DRIVER BOAT NAME
6/25/2023 1st U-9 Corey Peabody Beacon Plumbing
6/25/2023 2nd U-91 Andrew Tate Miss Goodman Real Estate
6/25/2023 3rd U-11 Jamie Nilsen Legend Yacht Transport
6/24/2022 1st U-9 Corey Peabody LYNX Healthcare
6/24/2022 2nd U-91 Jeff Bernard Miss Goodman Real Estate
6/24/2022 3rd U-11 Jamie Nilsen Miss Colleen
6/25/2021 1st U-8 J. Michael Kelly Miss Tri-Cities
6/25/2021 2nd U-9 Corey Peabody Pinnacle Peak Consulting
6/25/2021 3rd U-40 Dave Villwock Miss Beacon Plumbing
6/23/2019 1st U-6 Jimmy Shane Miss HomeStreet
6/23/2019 2nd U-12 J. Michael Kelly Graham Trucking
6/23/2019 3rd U-7 Bert Henderson Spirit of Detroit
6/22/2018 1st U-9 Andrew Tate Auxier Marketing/Delta RealTrac
6/22/2018 2nd U-1 Jimmy Shane Miss HomeStreet
6/22/2018 3rd U-11 Tom Thompson Reliable Diamond Tools/J & D’s
6/8/1969 1st U-12 Bill Sterett Miss Budweiser (06)
6/8/1969 2nd U-70 Dean Chenoweth Myr’s Special
6/8/1969 3rd U-2 Bill Muncey Miss U. S. (3)
6/2/1968 1st U-25 Warner Gardner Miss Eagle Electric (2)
6/2/1968 2nd U-2 Bill Muncey Miss U. S. (3)
6/2/1968 3rd U-15 Tommy Fults My Gypsy
6/27/1965 1st U-6 Buddy Byers Miss Madison (2)
6/27/1965 2nd U-99 Warner Gardner Mariner Too (2)
6/27/1965 3rd U-2 Roy Duby Miss U. S. 5 (2)
6/21/1964 1st U-7 Bill Muncey Notre Dame (5)
6/21/1964 2nd U-6 Buddy Byers Miss Madison (2)
6/21/1964 3rd U-40 Ron Musson Miss Bardahl (3)
6/23/1963 1st U-40 Ron Musson Miss Bardahl (3)
6/23/1963 2nd U-55 Bill Cantrell Gale V (3)
6/23/1963 3rd U-7 Warner Gardner Notre Dame (4)
Tickets go on sale March 1st.
 
Tailgate spaces available for purchase.
Group discounts available for weekend pass purchases
Tickets can be purchased at guntersvillelakehydrofest.com

SCHEDULE WILL BE POSTED WHEN AVAILABLE

If you can’t be in Guntersville to experience true Southern hospitality during the 2024 Guntersville Lake Hydrofest, we will be live-streaming the event on YouTube from flag to flag. You can now watch us from anywhere! Every practice, qualifying and every heat of the action leading to the Final Heat on Sunday will be available on any device.

To get revved up for the 2024 event, watch some of the action from last year’s Hydrofest:

2023 Southern Cup Guntersville Hydrofest
Marshall County Tourism and Sports
1601 Gunter Ave, Guntersville, AL 35976
256-582-7015
guntersvillelakehydrofest.com
explorelakeguntersville.com
DATE FINISH U# DRIVER BOAT NAME
6/25/2023 1st U-9 Corey Peabody Beacon Plumbing
6/25/2023 2nd U-91 Andrew Tate Miss Goodman Real Estate
6/25/2023 3rd U-11 Jamie Nilsen Legend Yacht Transport
6/24/2022 1st U-9 Corey Peabody LYNX Healthcare
6/24/2022 2nd U-91 Jeff Bernard Miss Goodman Real Estate
6/24/2022 3rd U-11 Jamie Nilsen Miss Colleen
6/25/2021 1st U-8 J. Michael Kelly Miss Tri-Cities
6/25/2021 2nd U-9 Corey Peabody Pinnacle Peak Consulting
6/25/2021 3rd U-40 Dave Villwock Miss Beacon Plumbing
6/23/2019 1st U-6 Jimmy Shane Miss HomeStreet
6/23/2019 2nd U-12 J. Michael Kelly Graham Trucking
6/23/2019 3rd U-7 Bert Henderson Spirit of Detroit
6/22/2018 1st U-9 Andrew Tate Auxier Marketing/Delta RealTrac
6/22/2018 2nd U-1 Jimmy Shane Miss HomeStreet
6/22/2018 3rd U-11 Tom Thompson Reliable Diamond Tools/J & D’s
6/8/1969 1st U-12 Bill Sterett Miss Budweiser (06)
6/8/1969 2nd U-70 Dean Chenoweth Myr’s Special
6/8/1969 3rd U-2 Bill Muncey Miss U. S. (3)
6/2/1968 1st U-25 Warner Gardner Miss Eagle Electric (2)
6/2/1968 2nd U-2 Bill Muncey Miss U. S. (3)
6/2/1968 3rd U-15 Tommy Fults My Gypsy
6/27/1965 1st U-6 Buddy Byers Miss Madison (2)
6/27/1965 2nd U-99 Warner Gardner Mariner Too (2)
6/27/1965 3rd U-2 Roy Duby Miss U. S. 5 (2)
6/21/1964 1st U-7 Bill Muncey Notre Dame (5)
6/21/1964 2nd U-6 Buddy Byers Miss Madison (2)
6/21/1964 3rd U-40 Ron Musson Miss Bardahl (3)
6/23/1963 1st U-40 Ron Musson Miss Bardahl (3)
6/23/1963 2nd U-55 Bill Cantrell Gale V (3)
6/23/1963 3rd U-7 Warner Gardner Notre Dame (4)
MADISON REGATTA: JULY 5-7

The Madison Regatta has been held annually since 1951 and is the site of some of the sport’s most iconic moments, as well as being the subject of the major motion picture “Madison”.

It is also the home race of the only community-owned hydroplane in the series – the U-91 Miss Goodman Real Estate.

With a gala parade on Friday, concerts and fireworks on Saturday and multiple classes of racing action on the water all weekend, there is nothing like the Madison Regatta in the United States – you have to experience it to appreciate what a truly great event it is!

Get your wristbands, VIP passes, or tarp reservation TODAY!

If you can’t make it to Madison and the banks of the Ohio River to watch the race in person, during the 2024 Madison Regatta we will be live-streaming the event on YouTube from flag to flag. You can now watch us from anywhere! Every practice, qualifying and every heat of the action leading to the Final Heat on Sunday, with the Indiana Governor’s Cup at stake will be available on any device.

To get revved up for the 2024 Regatta, watch some of the action from last year’s race:

2023 Indiana Governor's Cup Madison Regatta

On Friday, the entire length of Main Street in Madison is closed for a parade featuring all the boats and drivers, as well as hundreds of other participants.

Set up your seats early and be sure to take in the unique event that is the Madison Regatta Parade.

Website: Madisonregatta.com
E-mail: [email protected]
Phone: 812.274.0400
Twitter: @madisonregatta
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/madisonregatta
PO Box 341 201 East Vaughn Drive
Madison, IN 47250
DATE FINISH U# DRIVER BOAT NAME
7/2/2023 1st U-1 J. Michael Kelly Beacon Electric
7/2/2023 2nd U-11 Jamie Nilsen Legend Yacht Transport
7/2/2023 3rd U-9 Corey Peabody Beacon Plumbing
7/3/2022 1st U-1 Jimmy Shane Miss HomeStreet
7/3/2022 2nd U-91 Jeff Bernard Miss Goodman Real Estate
7/3/2022 3rd U-11 Jamie Nilsen Miss Colleen
7/4/2021 1st U-1 Jimmy Shane Goodman Real Estate presents Miss HomeStreet
7/4/2021 2nd U-12 Andrew Tate Graham Trucking
7/4/2021 3rd U-9 Corey Peabody Pinnacle Peak Consulting
7/5/2019 1st U-6 Jimmy Shane HomeStreet Bank
7/5/2019 2nd U-7 Bert Henderson Spirit of Detroit
7/5/2019 3rd U-12 J. Michael Kelly Graham Trucking
7/6/2018 1st U-1 Jimmy Shane Miss HomeStreet
7/6/2018 2nd U-9 Andrew Tate Auxier Marketing/Delta RealTrac
7/6/2018 3rd U-11 Tom Thompson Reliable Diamond Tools/J & D’s
7/2/2017 1st U-9 Andrew Tate Delta RealTrac
7/2/2017 2nd U-1 Jimmy Shane Miss HomeStreet
7/2/2017 3rd U-11 Tom Thompson Miss J & D’s
7/3/2016 1st U-1 Jimmy Shane Miss HomeStreet
7/3/2016 2nd U-5 J. Michael Kelly Graham Trucking (5)
7/3/2016 3rd U-21 Brian Perkins Payne West Insurance (2)
7/5/2015 1st U-5 J. Michael Kelly Graham Trucking (6)
7/5/2015 2nd U-1 Jimmy Shane Oberto
7/5/2015 3rd U-7 Jesse Robertson Graham Trucking II
7/6/2014 1st U-1 J. Michael Kelly Graham Trucking (6)
7/6/2014 2nd U-9 Jon Zimmerman Spirit Of Qatar (3)
7/6/2014 3rd U-7 Cal Phipps Graham Trucking II
7/8/2012 1st U-1 Dave Villwock Spirit Of Qatar (1)
7/8/2012 2nd U-6 Steve David Oh Boy! Oberto (10)
7/8/2012 3rd U-88 Scott Liddycoat Degree Men (3)
7/3/2011 1st U-1 Steve David Oh Boy! Oberto (10)
7/3/2011 2nd U-17 Kip Brown Miss Red Dot (1)
7/3/2011 3rd U-7 Scott Liddycoat Valken Sports (1)
7/4/2010 1st U-1 Steve David Oh Boy! Oberto (10)
7/4/2010 2nd U-7 J. Michael Kelly Graham Trucking (5)
7/4/2010 3rd U-37 JW Myers Peters & May (1)
7/5/2009 1st U-16 Dave Villwock Ellstrom E-Lam Plus (1)
7/5/2009 2nd U-7 J. Michael Kelly Graham Trucking (5)
7/5/2009 3rd U-1 Steve David Oh Boy! Oberto (10)
7/6/2008 1st U-5 Jeff Bernard Formulaboats.Com (2)
7/6/2008 2nd U-6 Steve David Oh Boy! Oberto (10)
7/6/2008 3rd U-7 Mike Allen Formulaboats.Com II (1)
7/8/2007 1st U-16 Dave Villwock Ellstrom E-Lam Plus (1)
7/8/2007 2nd U-6 Steve David Oh Boy! Oberto (10)
7/8/2007 3rd U-13 J. Michael Kelly Spirit Of Detroit
7/2/2006 1st U-1 Dave Villwock Ellstrom E-Lam Plus (1)
7/2/2006 2nd U-7 Mike Allen Formulaboats.Com II (1)
7/2/2006 3rd U-5 Mike Weber Formulaboats.Com (2)
7/3/2005 1st U-16 JW Myers Ellstrom E-Lam Plus (1)
7/3/2005 2nd U-3 Jimmy King Master Tire (3)
7/3/2005 3rd U-6 Steve David Oh Boy! Oberto (09)
7/4/2004 1st U-1 Dave Villwock Miss Budweiser (23)
7/4/2004 2nd U-100 Greg Hopp Mariann Travel Inn (3)
7/4/2004 3rd U-16 Terry Troxell Miss E-Lam Plus (3)
7/6/2003 1st U-1 Dave Villwock Miss Budweiser (23)
7/6/2003 2nd U-8 Mark Evans Llumar Window Film (3)
7/6/2003 3rd U-9 Mike Hanson Miss Bello’s Pizza (1)
7/7/2002 1st U-16 Nate Brown Miss E-Lam Plus (3)
7/7/2002 2nd U-99 Terry Troxell Miss Troxzilla
7/7/2002 3rd U-1 Dave Villwock Miss Budweiser (22)
7/8/2001 1st U-6 Steve David Oh Boy! Oberto (09)
7/8/2001 2nd U-100 Greg Hopp Znetix (2)
7/8/2001 3rd U-8 Jimmy King Llumar Window Film (1)
7/2/2000 1st U-1 Dave Villwock Miss Budweiser (20)
7/2/2000 2nd U-10 Mark Weber York
7/2/2000 3rd U-9 Mike Hanson Jones Racing (2)
7/4/1999 1st U-100 Chip Hanauer Miss Pico (1)
7/4/1999 2nd U-20 Mitch Evans Appian Jeronimo (3)
7/4/1999 3rd U-8 Nate Brown Llumar Window Film (1)
9/6/1998 1st U-1 Dave Villwock Miss Budweiser (20)
9/6/1998 2nd U-14 Ken Muscatel Miss Northwest Unlimited (1)
9/6/1998 3rd U-6 Mike Hanson Miss Madison (5)
7/6/1997 1st U-12 Dave Villwock Miss Budweiser (20)
7/6/1997 2nd U-4 Nate Brown Truckgear
7/6/1997 3rd U-99 Mark Weber Miss R.S. Eastin (2)
7/7/1996 1st U-10 Mark Tate Smokin’ Joe’s (1)
7/7/1996 2nd U-1 Mark Evans Miss Budweiser (20)
7/7/1996 3rd U-100 Dave Villwock Pico American Dream (1)
7/2/1995 1st U-10 Mark Tate Smokin’ Joe’s (1)
7/2/1995 2nd U-100 Dave Villwock Pico American Dream (1)
7/2/1995 3rd U-99.9 Jimmy King Miss Wellness Plan (2)
7/3/1994 1st U-1 Chip Hanauer Miss Budweiser (18)
7/3/1994 2nd U-10 Mark Tate Smokin’ Joe’s (1)
7/3/1994 3rd U-8 Nate Brown Tide (1)
7/4/1993 1st U-1 Chip Hanauer Miss Budweiser (18)
7/4/1993 2nd U-10 Mark Tate Winston Eagle (3)
7/4/1993 3rd U-8 George Woods Jr. Tide (1)
7/5/1992 1st U-1 Chip Hanauer Miss Budweiser (17) (T-2)
7/5/1992 2nd U-10 Mark Tate Winston Eagle (3)
7/5/1992 3rd U-50 Mark Evans American Spirit (1)
7/7/1991 1st U-50 Mark Evans American Spirit (1)
7/7/1991 2nd U-6 Mike Hanson Valvoline/Miss Madison
7/7/1991 3rd U-3 Mitch Evans Miss D.O.C. (2)
7/8/1990 1st U-31 Chip Hanauer Miss Circus Circus (4)
7/8/1990 2nd U-1 Tom D’Eath Miss Budweiser (17) (T-2)
7/8/1990 3rd U-10 Jim Kropfeld Winston Eagle (1)
7/2/1989 1st U-1 Jim Kropfeld Miss Budweiser (18)
7/2/1989 2nd U-2 George Woods Jr. Oh Boy! Oberto (06)
7/2/1989 3rd U-8 Scott Pierce Mr. Pringles (2)
7/3/1988 1st U-8 Scott Pierce Mr. Pringles (2)
7/3/1988 2nd U-2 George Woods Jr. Oh Boy! Oberto (06)
7/3/1988 3rd U-1 Tom D’Eath Miss Budweiser (17) (T-2)
7/5/1987 1st U-1 Jim Kropfeld Miss Budweiser (17) (T-2)
7/5/1987 2nd U-10 Steve Reynolds Cellular One (2)
7/5/1987 3rd U-6 Ron Snyder Holset Miss Madison (1)
7/6/1986 1st U-1 Chip Hanauer Miller American (1)
7/6/1986 2nd U-11 Jim Kropfeld Miss Budweiser (16) (T-1)
7/6/1986 3rd U-12 Scott Pierce Miss Budweiser II (3)
7/7/1985 1st U-7-11 Steve Reynolds Miss 7-Eleven
7/7/1985 2nd U-8 Scott Pierce Executone (3)
7/7/1985 3rd U-4 Jerry Hopp Oh Boy! Oberto (05)
7/8/1984 1st U-1 Chip Hanauer Atlas Van Lines (11)
7/8/1984 2nd U-12 Jim Kropfeld Miss Budweiser (12)
7/8/1984 3rd U-10 Steve Reynolds Miss Tosti Asti (3)
7/3/1983 1st U-12 Jim Kropfeld Miss Budweiser (12)
7/3/1983 2nd U-1 Chip Hanauer Atlas Van Lines (10)
7/3/1983 3rd U-7 Jack Schafer Jr. Bob Taylor Special
7/4/1982 1st U-2 Tom D’Eath The Squire Shop (3)
7/4/1982 2nd U-6 Ron Snyder Miss Madison (4)
7/4/1982 3rd U-18 Jon Peddie Miss Kentuckiana Paving
7/5/1981 1st U-1 Dean Chenoweth Miss Budweiser (12)
7/5/1981 2nd U-6 Milner Irvin Miss Madison (4)
7/5/1981 3rd U-8 Scott Pierce Miss North Tool (4)
7/6/1980 1st U-12 Dean Chenoweth Miss Budweiser (12)
7/6/1980 2nd U-1 Bill Muncey Atlas Van Lines (09)
7/6/1980 3rd U-31 Steve Reynolds Miss Circus Circus (2)
7/8/1979 1st U-1 Bill Muncey Atlas Van Lines (09)
7/8/1979 2nd U-31 Steve Reynolds Miss Circus Circus (2)
7/8/1979 3rd U-2 Chip Hanauer The Squire Shop (2)
7/9/1978 1st U-00 Bill Muncey Atlas Van Lines (09)
7/9/1978 2nd U-64 Chip Hanauer The Squire Shop (1)
7/9/1978 3rd U-1 Ron Snyder Miss Budweiser (08)
7/3/1977 1st U-12 Mickey Remund Miss Budweiser (08)
7/3/1977 2nd U-13 Tom Sheehy Natural Light (1)
7/3/1977 3rd U-7 Ron Snyder Miss North Tool (3)
7/4/1976 1st U-76 Bill Muncey Atlas Van Lines (08)
7/4/1976 2nd U-2 Tom D’Eath Miss U. S. (6)
7/4/1976 3rd U-6 Ron Snyder Miss Madison (3)
7/6/1975 1st U-1 George Henley Pay’N Pak (1)
7/6/1975 2nd U-74 Billy Schumacher Weisfield’s
7/6/1975 3rd U-55 Milner Irvin Lincoln Thrift
10/13/1974 1st U-1 George Henley Pay’N Pak (1)
10/13/1974 2nd U-12 Dean Chenoweth Miss Budweiser (07)
10/13/1974 3rd U-6 Milner Irvin Miss Madison (3)
7/8/1973 1st U-25 Mickey Remund Pay’N Pak (1)
7/8/1973 2nd U-12 Dean Chenoweth Miss Budweiser (07)
7/8/1973 3rd U-29 Danny Walls Lincoln Thrift 7 1/4% Special
7/4/1972 1st U-71 Bill Muncey Atlas Van Lines (05)
7/4/1972 2nd U-1 Terry Sterett Miss Budweiser (06)
7/4/1972 3rd U-70 Tom Sheehy Go Gale
7/4/1971 1st U-6 Jim McCormick Miss Madison (2)
7/4/1971 2nd U-70 Terry Sterett Atlas Van Lines II (2)
7/4/1971 3rd U-25 Billy Schumacher Pride Of Pay’N Pak (3)
7/5/1970 1st U-12 Dean Chenoweth Miss Budweiser (06)
7/5/1970 2nd U-77 Billy Sterett Jr. Miss Owensboro
7/5/1970 3rd U-7 Leif Borgersen Notre Dame (8)
7/6/1969 1st U-70 Dean Chenoweth Myr’s Special
7/6/1969 2nd U-2 Bill Muncey Miss U. S. (3)
7/6/1969 3rd U-6 Jim McCormick Miss Madison (2)
7/7/1968 1st U-1 Billy Schumacher Miss Bardahl (5)
7/7/1968 2nd U-25 Warner Gardner Miss Eagle Electric (2)
7/7/1968 3rd U-12 Bill Sterett Miss Budweiser (06)
7/9/1967 1st U-40 Billy Schumacher Miss Bardahl (5)
7/9/1967 2nd U-1 Chuck Hickling Harrah’s Club
7/9/1967 3rd U-15 Jim Ranger My Gypsy
9/4/1966 1st U-3 Mira Slovak Tahoe Miss (3)
9/4/1966 2nd U-9 Warner Gardner Miss Lapeer (1)
9/4/1966 3rd U-15 Jim Ranger My Gypsy
9/5/1965 1st U-3 Chuck Thompson Tahoe Miss (3)
9/5/1965 2nd U-40 Ron Musson Miss Bardahl (3)
9/5/1965 3rd U-7 Rex Manchester Notre Dame (5)
9/6/1964 1st U-3 Chuck Thompson Tahoe Miss (3)
9/6/1964 2nd U-90 Bill Cantrell Miss Smirnoff
9/6/1964 3rd U-6 Buddy Byers Miss Madison (2)
9/1/1963 1st U-75 Bill Brow Miss Exide (2)
9/1/1963 2nd U-55 Bill Cantrell Gale V (3)
9/1/1963 3rd U-40 Don Wilson Miss Bardahl (3)
9/2/1962 1st U-60 Bill Muncey Miss Century 21
9/2/1962 2nd U-40 Ron Musson Miss Bardahl (3)
9/2/1962 3rd U-6 Marion Cooper Miss Madison (1)
10/1/1961 1st U-60 Bill Muncey Miss Century 21
10/1/1961 2nd U-55 Bill Cantrell Gale V (3)
10/1/1961 3rd U-2 Roy Duby Miss U. S. I (2)
10/2/1960 1st U-60 Bill Muncey Miss Thriftway (3)
10/2/1960 2nd U-792 Ron Musson Nitrogen Too
10/2/1960 3rd U-40 Bill Brow Miss Bardahl (2)
9/27/1959 1st U-8 Ron Musson Hawaii Kai III
9/27/1959 2nd U-79 Norm Evans Nitrogen
9/27/1959 3rd U-40 Bill Brow Miss Bardahl (2)
10/5/1958 1st U-2 Don Wilson Miss U. S. I (2)
10/5/1958 2nd U-79 Bob Hayward Nitrogen
10/5/1958 3rd U-40 Mira Slovak Miss Bardahl (2)
9/29/1957 1st U-8 Jack Regas Hawaii Kai III
9/29/1957 2nd U-54 Bob Schroeder Wildroot Charlie
9/29/1957 3rd U-2 Fred Alter Miss U. S. I (2)
10/7/1956 1st U-2 Fred Alter Miss U. S. I (1)
10/7/1956 2nd U-50 Frank Saile Miss Wayne (2)
10/7/1956 2nd U-50 Jack Bartlow Miss Wayne (2)
10/7/1956 3rd U-14 Joe Terry My Sweetie Dora
10/23/1955 1st G-13 Danny Foster Tempo VII
10/23/1955 2nd U-55 Lee Schoenith Gale V (1)
10/23/1955 2nd U-55 Bill Cantrell Gale V (1)
10/23/1955 3rd U-50 Frank Saile Miss Wayne (2)
10/10/1954 1st U-54 Bill Cantrell Gale IV
10/10/1954 2nd U-14 Jack Bartlow My Sweetie Dora
10/10/1954 3rd U-45 Frank Saile Miss Cadillac
10/12/1953 1st H-40 Burnett Bartley Jr. Wildcatter
10/12/1953 2nd G-11 Oliver Elam Ollie’s Folly
10/12/1953 3rd G-88 George Davis It’s A Wonder
10/12/1952 1st H-40 Burnett Bartley Jr. Wildcatter
10/12/1952 2nd H-11 Oliver Elam Mercury
10/12/1952 3rd G-88 George Davis It’s A Wonder
10/1/1951 1st H-40 Burnett Bartley Jr. Wildcatter
10/1/1951 2nd   Don Campbell Miss Delhi Hills
10/1/1951 3rd I-88 George Davis It’s A Wonder

If you can’t make it to Madison and the banks of the Ohio River to watch the race in person, during the 2024 Madison Regatta we will be live-streaming the event on YouTube from flag to flag. You can now watch us from anywhere! Every practice, qualifying and every heat of the action leading to the Final Heat on Sunday, with the Indiana Governor’s Cup at stake will be available on any device.

To get revved up for the 2024 Regatta, watch some of the action from last year’s race:

2023 Indiana Governor's Cup Madison Regatta

On Friday, the entire length of Main Street in Madison is closed for a parade featuring all the boats and drivers, as well as hundreds of other participants.

Set up your seats early and be sure to take in the unique event that is the Madison Regatta Parade.

Website: Madisonregatta.com
E-mail: [email protected]
Phone: 812.274.0400
Twitter: @madisonregatta
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/madisonregatta
PO Box 341 201 East Vaughn Drive
Madison, IN 47250
DATE FINISH U# DRIVER BOAT NAME
7/2/2023 1st U-1 J. Michael Kelly Beacon Electric
7/2/2023 2nd U-11 Jamie Nilsen Legend Yacht Transport
7/2/2023 3rd U-9 Corey Peabody Beacon Plumbing
7/3/2022 1st U-1 Jimmy Shane Miss HomeStreet
7/3/2022 2nd U-91 Jeff Bernard Miss Goodman Real Estate
7/3/2022 3rd U-11 Jamie Nilsen Miss Colleen
7/4/2021 1st U-1 Jimmy Shane Goodman Real Estate presents Miss HomeStreet
7/4/2021 2nd U-12 Andrew Tate Graham Trucking
7/4/2021 3rd U-9 Corey Peabody Pinnacle Peak Consulting
7/5/2019 1st U-6 Jimmy Shane HomeStreet Bank
7/5/2019 2nd U-7 Bert Henderson Spirit of Detroit
7/5/2019 3rd U-12 J. Michael Kelly Graham Trucking
7/6/2018 1st U-1 Jimmy Shane Miss HomeStreet
7/6/2018 2nd U-9 Andrew Tate Auxier Marketing/Delta RealTrac
7/6/2018 3rd U-11 Tom Thompson Reliable Diamond Tools/J & D’s
7/2/2017 1st U-9 Andrew Tate Delta RealTrac
7/2/2017 2nd U-1 Jimmy Shane Miss HomeStreet
7/2/2017 3rd U-11 Tom Thompson Miss J & D’s
7/3/2016 1st U-1 Jimmy Shane Miss HomeStreet
7/3/2016 2nd U-5 J. Michael Kelly Graham Trucking (5)
7/3/2016 3rd U-21 Brian Perkins Payne West Insurance (2)
7/5/2015 1st U-5 J. Michael Kelly Graham Trucking (6)
7/5/2015 2nd U-1 Jimmy Shane Oberto
7/5/2015 3rd U-7 Jesse Robertson Graham Trucking II
7/6/2014 1st U-1 J. Michael Kelly Graham Trucking (6)
7/6/2014 2nd U-9 Jon Zimmerman Spirit Of Qatar (3)
7/6/2014 3rd U-7 Cal Phipps Graham Trucking II
7/8/2012 1st U-1 Dave Villwock Spirit Of Qatar (1)
7/8/2012 2nd U-6 Steve David Oh Boy! Oberto (10)
7/8/2012 3rd U-88 Scott Liddycoat Degree Men (3)
7/3/2011 1st U-1 Steve David Oh Boy! Oberto (10)
7/3/2011 2nd U-17 Kip Brown Miss Red Dot (1)
7/3/2011 3rd U-7 Scott Liddycoat Valken Sports (1)
7/4/2010 1st U-1 Steve David Oh Boy! Oberto (10)
7/4/2010 2nd U-7 J. Michael Kelly Graham Trucking (5)
7/4/2010 3rd U-37 JW Myers Peters & May (1)
7/5/2009 1st U-16 Dave Villwock Ellstrom E-Lam Plus (1)
7/5/2009 2nd U-7 J. Michael Kelly Graham Trucking (5)
7/5/2009 3rd U-1 Steve David Oh Boy! Oberto (10)
7/6/2008 1st U-5 Jeff Bernard Formulaboats.Com (2)
7/6/2008 2nd U-6 Steve David Oh Boy! Oberto (10)
7/6/2008 3rd U-7 Mike Allen Formulaboats.Com II (1)
7/8/2007 1st U-16 Dave Villwock Ellstrom E-Lam Plus (1)
7/8/2007 2nd U-6 Steve David Oh Boy! Oberto (10)
7/8/2007 3rd U-13 J. Michael Kelly Spirit Of Detroit
7/2/2006 1st U-1 Dave Villwock Ellstrom E-Lam Plus (1)
7/2/2006 2nd U-7 Mike Allen Formulaboats.Com II (1)
7/2/2006 3rd U-5 Mike Weber Formulaboats.Com (2)
7/3/2005 1st U-16 JW Myers Ellstrom E-Lam Plus (1)
7/3/2005 2nd U-3 Jimmy King Master Tire (3)
7/3/2005 3rd U-6 Steve David Oh Boy! Oberto (09)
7/4/2004 1st U-1 Dave Villwock Miss Budweiser (23)
7/4/2004 2nd U-100 Greg Hopp Mariann Travel Inn (3)
7/4/2004 3rd U-16 Terry Troxell Miss E-Lam Plus (3)
7/6/2003 1st U-1 Dave Villwock Miss Budweiser (23)
7/6/2003 2nd U-8 Mark Evans Llumar Window Film (3)
7/6/2003 3rd U-9 Mike Hanson Miss Bello’s Pizza (1)
7/7/2002 1st U-16 Nate Brown Miss E-Lam Plus (3)
7/7/2002 2nd U-99 Terry Troxell Miss Troxzilla
7/7/2002 3rd U-1 Dave Villwock Miss Budweiser (22)
7/8/2001 1st U-6 Steve David Oh Boy! Oberto (09)
7/8/2001 2nd U-100 Greg Hopp Znetix (2)
7/8/2001 3rd U-8 Jimmy King Llumar Window Film (1)
7/2/2000 1st U-1 Dave Villwock Miss Budweiser (20)
7/2/2000 2nd U-10 Mark Weber York
7/2/2000 3rd U-9 Mike Hanson Jones Racing (2)
7/4/1999 1st U-100 Chip Hanauer Miss Pico (1)
7/4/1999 2nd U-20 Mitch Evans Appian Jeronimo (3)
7/4/1999 3rd U-8 Nate Brown Llumar Window Film (1)
9/6/1998 1st U-1 Dave Villwock Miss Budweiser (20)
9/6/1998 2nd U-14 Ken Muscatel Miss Northwest Unlimited (1)
9/6/1998 3rd U-6 Mike Hanson Miss Madison (5)
7/6/1997 1st U-12 Dave Villwock Miss Budweiser (20)
7/6/1997 2nd U-4 Nate Brown Truckgear
7/6/1997 3rd U-99 Mark Weber Miss R.S. Eastin (2)
7/7/1996 1st U-10 Mark Tate Smokin’ Joe’s (1)
7/7/1996 2nd U-1 Mark Evans Miss Budweiser (20)
7/7/1996 3rd U-100 Dave Villwock Pico American Dream (1)
7/2/1995 1st U-10 Mark Tate Smokin’ Joe’s (1)
7/2/1995 2nd U-100 Dave Villwock Pico American Dream (1)
7/2/1995 3rd U-99.9 Jimmy King Miss Wellness Plan (2)
7/3/1994 1st U-1 Chip Hanauer Miss Budweiser (18)
7/3/1994 2nd U-10 Mark Tate Smokin’ Joe’s (1)
7/3/1994 3rd U-8 Nate Brown Tide (1)
7/4/1993 1st U-1 Chip Hanauer Miss Budweiser (18)
7/4/1993 2nd U-10 Mark Tate Winston Eagle (3)
7/4/1993 3rd U-8 George Woods Jr. Tide (1)
7/5/1992 1st U-1 Chip Hanauer Miss Budweiser (17) (T-2)
7/5/1992 2nd U-10 Mark Tate Winston Eagle (3)
7/5/1992 3rd U-50 Mark Evans American Spirit (1)
7/7/1991 1st U-50 Mark Evans American Spirit (1)
7/7/1991 2nd U-6 Mike Hanson Valvoline/Miss Madison
7/7/1991 3rd U-3 Mitch Evans Miss D.O.C. (2)
7/8/1990 1st U-31 Chip Hanauer Miss Circus Circus (4)
7/8/1990 2nd U-1 Tom D’Eath Miss Budweiser (17) (T-2)
7/8/1990 3rd U-10 Jim Kropfeld Winston Eagle (1)
7/2/1989 1st U-1 Jim Kropfeld Miss Budweiser (18)
7/2/1989 2nd U-2 George Woods Jr. Oh Boy! Oberto (06)
7/2/1989 3rd U-8 Scott Pierce Mr. Pringles (2)
7/3/1988 1st U-8 Scott Pierce Mr. Pringles (2)
7/3/1988 2nd U-2 George Woods Jr. Oh Boy! Oberto (06)
7/3/1988 3rd U-1 Tom D’Eath Miss Budweiser (17) (T-2)
7/5/1987 1st U-1 Jim Kropfeld Miss Budweiser (17) (T-2)
7/5/1987 2nd U-10 Steve Reynolds Cellular One (2)
7/5/1987 3rd U-6 Ron Snyder Holset Miss Madison (1)
7/6/1986 1st U-1 Chip Hanauer Miller American (1)
7/6/1986 2nd U-11 Jim Kropfeld Miss Budweiser (16) (T-1)
7/6/1986 3rd U-12 Scott Pierce Miss Budweiser II (3)
7/7/1985 1st U-7-11 Steve Reynolds Miss 7-Eleven
7/7/1985 2nd U-8 Scott Pierce Executone (3)
7/7/1985 3rd U-4 Jerry Hopp Oh Boy! Oberto (05)
7/8/1984 1st U-1 Chip Hanauer Atlas Van Lines (11)
7/8/1984 2nd U-12 Jim Kropfeld Miss Budweiser (12)
7/8/1984 3rd U-10 Steve Reynolds Miss Tosti Asti (3)
7/3/1983 1st U-12 Jim Kropfeld Miss Budweiser (12)
7/3/1983 2nd U-1 Chip Hanauer Atlas Van Lines (10)
7/3/1983 3rd U-7 Jack Schafer Jr. Bob Taylor Special
7/4/1982 1st U-2 Tom D’Eath The Squire Shop (3)
7/4/1982 2nd U-6 Ron Snyder Miss Madison (4)
7/4/1982 3rd U-18 Jon Peddie Miss Kentuckiana Paving
7/5/1981 1st U-1 Dean Chenoweth Miss Budweiser (12)
7/5/1981 2nd U-6 Milner Irvin Miss Madison (4)
7/5/1981 3rd U-8 Scott Pierce Miss North Tool (4)
7/6/1980 1st U-12 Dean Chenoweth Miss Budweiser (12)
7/6/1980 2nd U-1 Bill Muncey Atlas Van Lines (09)
7/6/1980 3rd U-31 Steve Reynolds Miss Circus Circus (2)
7/8/1979 1st U-1 Bill Muncey Atlas Van Lines (09)
7/8/1979 2nd U-31 Steve Reynolds Miss Circus Circus (2)
7/8/1979 3rd U-2 Chip Hanauer The Squire Shop (2)
7/9/1978 1st U-00 Bill Muncey Atlas Van Lines (09)
7/9/1978 2nd U-64 Chip Hanauer The Squire Shop (1)
7/9/1978 3rd U-1 Ron Snyder Miss Budweiser (08)
7/3/1977 1st U-12 Mickey Remund Miss Budweiser (08)
7/3/1977 2nd U-13 Tom Sheehy Natural Light (1)
7/3/1977 3rd U-7 Ron Snyder Miss North Tool (3)
7/4/1976 1st U-76 Bill Muncey Atlas Van Lines (08)
7/4/1976 2nd U-2 Tom D’Eath Miss U. S. (6)
7/4/1976 3rd U-6 Ron Snyder Miss Madison (3)
7/6/1975 1st U-1 George Henley Pay’N Pak (1)
7/6/1975 2nd U-74 Billy Schumacher Weisfield’s
7/6/1975 3rd U-55 Milner Irvin Lincoln Thrift
10/13/1974 1st U-1 George Henley Pay’N Pak (1)
10/13/1974 2nd U-12 Dean Chenoweth Miss Budweiser (07)
10/13/1974 3rd U-6 Milner Irvin Miss Madison (3)
7/8/1973 1st U-25 Mickey Remund Pay’N Pak (1)
7/8/1973 2nd U-12 Dean Chenoweth Miss Budweiser (07)
7/8/1973 3rd U-29 Danny Walls Lincoln Thrift 7 1/4% Special
7/4/1972 1st U-71 Bill Muncey Atlas Van Lines (05)
7/4/1972 2nd U-1 Terry Sterett Miss Budweiser (06)
7/4/1972 3rd U-70 Tom Sheehy Go Gale
7/4/1971 1st U-6 Jim McCormick Miss Madison (2)
7/4/1971 2nd U-70 Terry Sterett Atlas Van Lines II (2)
7/4/1971 3rd U-25 Billy Schumacher Pride Of Pay’N Pak (3)
7/5/1970 1st U-12 Dean Chenoweth Miss Budweiser (06)
7/5/1970 2nd U-77 Billy Sterett Jr. Miss Owensboro
7/5/1970 3rd U-7 Leif Borgersen Notre Dame (8)
7/6/1969 1st U-70 Dean Chenoweth Myr’s Special
7/6/1969 2nd U-2 Bill Muncey Miss U. S. (3)
7/6/1969 3rd U-6 Jim McCormick Miss Madison (2)
7/7/1968 1st U-1 Billy Schumacher Miss Bardahl (5)
7/7/1968 2nd U-25 Warner Gardner Miss Eagle Electric (2)
7/7/1968 3rd U-12 Bill Sterett Miss Budweiser (06)
7/9/1967 1st U-40 Billy Schumacher Miss Bardahl (5)
7/9/1967 2nd U-1 Chuck Hickling Harrah’s Club
7/9/1967 3rd U-15 Jim Ranger My Gypsy
9/4/1966 1st U-3 Mira Slovak Tahoe Miss (3)
9/4/1966 2nd U-9 Warner Gardner Miss Lapeer (1)
9/4/1966 3rd U-15 Jim Ranger My Gypsy
9/5/1965 1st U-3 Chuck Thompson Tahoe Miss (3)
9/5/1965 2nd U-40 Ron Musson Miss Bardahl (3)
9/5/1965 3rd U-7 Rex Manchester Notre Dame (5)
9/6/1964 1st U-3 Chuck Thompson Tahoe Miss (3)
9/6/1964 2nd U-90 Bill Cantrell Miss Smirnoff
9/6/1964 3rd U-6 Buddy Byers Miss Madison (2)
9/1/1963 1st U-75 Bill Brow Miss Exide (2)
9/1/1963 2nd U-55 Bill Cantrell Gale V (3)
9/1/1963 3rd U-40 Don Wilson Miss Bardahl (3)
9/2/1962 1st U-60 Bill Muncey Miss Century 21
9/2/1962 2nd U-40 Ron Musson Miss Bardahl (3)
9/2/1962 3rd U-6 Marion Cooper Miss Madison (1)
10/1/1961 1st U-60 Bill Muncey Miss Century 21
10/1/1961 2nd U-55 Bill Cantrell Gale V (3)
10/1/1961 3rd U-2 Roy Duby Miss U. S. I (2)
10/2/1960 1st U-60 Bill Muncey Miss Thriftway (3)
10/2/1960 2nd U-792 Ron Musson Nitrogen Too
10/2/1960 3rd U-40 Bill Brow Miss Bardahl (2)
9/27/1959 1st U-8 Ron Musson Hawaii Kai III
9/27/1959 2nd U-79 Norm Evans Nitrogen
9/27/1959 3rd U-40 Bill Brow Miss Bardahl (2)
10/5/1958 1st U-2 Don Wilson Miss U. S. I (2)
10/5/1958 2nd U-79 Bob Hayward Nitrogen
10/5/1958 3rd U-40 Mira Slovak Miss Bardahl (2)
9/29/1957 1st U-8 Jack Regas Hawaii Kai III
9/29/1957 2nd U-54 Bob Schroeder Wildroot Charlie
9/29/1957 3rd U-2 Fred Alter Miss U. S. I (2)
10/7/1956 1st U-2 Fred Alter Miss U. S. I (1)
10/7/1956 2nd U-50 Frank Saile Miss Wayne (2)
10/7/1956 2nd U-50 Jack Bartlow Miss Wayne (2)
10/7/1956 3rd U-14 Joe Terry My Sweetie Dora
10/23/1955 1st G-13 Danny Foster Tempo VII
10/23/1955 2nd U-55 Lee Schoenith Gale V (1)
10/23/1955 2nd U-55 Bill Cantrell Gale V (1)
10/23/1955 3rd U-50 Frank Saile Miss Wayne (2)
10/10/1954 1st U-54 Bill Cantrell Gale IV
10/10/1954 2nd U-14 Jack Bartlow My Sweetie Dora
10/10/1954 3rd U-45 Frank Saile Miss Cadillac
10/12/1953 1st H-40 Burnett Bartley Jr. Wildcatter
10/12/1953 2nd G-11 Oliver Elam Ollie’s Folly
10/12/1953 3rd G-88 George Davis It’s A Wonder
10/12/1952 1st H-40 Burnett Bartley Jr. Wildcatter
10/12/1952 2nd H-11 Oliver Elam Mercury
10/12/1952 3rd G-88 George Davis It’s A Wonder
10/1/1951 1st H-40 Burnett Bartley Jr. Wildcatter
10/1/1951 2nd   Don Campbell Miss Delhi Hills
10/1/1951 3rd I-88 George Davis It’s A Wonder
TRI-CITIES COLUMBIA CUP: July 26-28

The Tri-Cities Water Follies is always a favorite stop on the Unlimited circuit. Begun in 1966, the event is a community favorite, always bringing tens of thousands of fans to the shores of the Columbia River for three days of sun-baked racing on one of the fastest courses we race on. In terms of all-out speed and excitement, it doesn’t get much better than Tri-Cities!

Beginning on Wednesday, the teams will gather for a meet and greet – usually at the Columbia Center Mall in Kennewick, then load into the Lampson pits, with the winner of the previous year’s race getting the prized spot under the “Bernie Tree” – one of the only places for shade in the pit lane on what is always a hot and sunny weekend.

Once the weekend gets under way, there is action on the water all day, with multiple classes of boats as well as multiple exhibitions by the vintage “Thunderboats” – 1960’s-70’s era boats powered by V-12 fighter plane engines. The weekend culminates with the Final Heat for the Columbia Cup.

With most of the teams headquartered in Washington State, the race is guaranteed to have one of the largest and fastest fields of the year!

If you can’t make it to the banks of the Columbia River to watch the race in person, during the 2024 Columbia Cup we will be live-streaming the event from flag to flag. Watch every practice, qualifying and every heat of the action leading to the Final Heat on Sunday, from anywhere!

To get revved up for the 2024 race, watch some of the action from last year’s Columbia Cup:

2023 Columbia Cup

The Tri-City Water Follies is delighted to announce that in we will be featuring H1 Unlimited Hydroplanes, along with 2.5-Liter and Vintage hydros as well at the HAPO Columbia Cup/STCU Over the River Air Show on the Columbia River July 26 – 28, 2024.

DATE FINISH U# DRIVER BOAT NAME
7/30/2023 1st U-9 Corey Peabody Beacon Plumbing
7/30/2023 2nd U-40 Dustin Echols Flav-R-Pac
7/30/2023 3rd U-8 J. Michael Kelly Beacon Electric
7/31/2022 1st U-1 Jimmy Shane Miss HomeStreet
7/31/2022 2nd U-9 J. Michael Kelly LYNX Healthcare Presents Miss Tri-Cities
7/31/2022 3rd U-11 Jamie Nilsen Miss Joker’s Casino
7/25/2021 1st U-9 Corey Peabody Pinnacle Peak Consulting
7/25/2021 2nd U-8 J. Michael Kelly Payne West Insurance presents Miss Tri-Cities
7/25/2021 3rd U-1 Jimmy Shane Miss HomeStreet
7/26/2019 1st U-12 J. Michael Kelly Graham Trucking
7/26/2019 2nd U-1 Andrew Tate Delta RealTrac
7/26/2019 3rd U-6 Jimmy Shane HomeStreet Bank
7/27/2018 1st U-9 Andrew Tate Les Schwab Tires
7/27/2018 2nd U-1918 Cal Phipps Oberto Beef Jerky
7/27/2018 3rd U-12 J. Michael Kelly Graham Trucking (5)
7/30/2017 1st U-12 J. Michael Kelly Graham Trucking (5)
7/30/2017 2nd U-3 Jimmy King Griggs Ace Hardware
7/30/2017 3rd U-1 Jimmy Shane Miss HomeStreet
7/31/2016 1st U-1 Jimmy Shane Miss HomeStreet
7/31/2016 2nd U-5 J. Michael Kelly Graham Trucking (5)
7/31/2016 3rd U-16 Jean Theoret OH BOY! Oberto
7/26/2015 1st U-1 Jimmy Shane Oberto
7/26/2015 2nd U-5 J. Michael Kelly Graham Trucking (6)
7/26/2015 3rd U-27 Cal Phipps Dalton Industries
7/27/2014 1st U-6 Jimmy Shane Oberto
7/27/2014 2nd U-9 Jon Zimmerman Team Red Dot
7/27/2014 3rd U-96 Kip Brown Spirit Of Qatar (4)
7/28/2013 1st U-1 Steve David Oh Boy! Oberto (10)
7/28/2013 2nd U-5 Jimmy Shane Graham Trucking (6)
7/28/2013 3rd U-9 Jon Zimmerman Team Red Dot
7/29/2012 1st U-5 Jimmy Shane Graham Trucking (6)
7/29/2012 2nd U-37 J. Michael Kelly Miss Beacon Plumbing (6)
7/29/2012 3rd U-1 Dave Villwock Spirit Of Qatar (1)
7/31/2011 1st U-96 Dave Villwock Spirit Of Qatar (1)
7/31/2011 2nd U-1 Steve David Oh Boy! Oberto (10)
7/31/2011 3rd U-17 Kip Brown Miss Red Dot (1)
7/25/2010 1st U-1 Steve David Oh Boy! Oberto (10)
7/25/2010 2nd U-7 J. Michael Kelly Graham Trucking (5)
7/25/2010 3rd U-5 Jeff Bernard Formulaboats.Com (2)
7/26/2009 1st U-1 Steve David Oh Boy! Oberto (10)
7/26/2009 2nd U-5 Jeff Bernard Formulaboats.Com (2)
7/26/2009 3rd U-37 JW Myers Hoss Mortgage Investors (2)
7/27/2008 1st U-6 Steve David Oh Boy! Oberto (10)
7/27/2008 2nd U-50 Brian Perkins Miss Albert Lee (1)
7/27/2008 3rd U-5 Jeff Bernard Formulaboats.Com (2)
7/29/2007 1st U-16 Dave Villwock Ellstrom E-Lam Plus (1)
7/29/2007 2nd U-6 Steve David Oh Boy! Oberto (10)
7/29/2007 3rd U-10 David Bryant Hoss Mortgage Investors (1)
7/30/2006 1st U-1 Dave Villwock Ellstrom E-Lam Plus (1)
7/30/2006 2nd U-10 JW Myers Solution Plus
7/30/2006 3rd U-6 Steve David Oh Boy! Oberto (09)
7/31/2005 1st U-16 Dave Villwock Ellstrom E-Lam Plus (1)
7/31/2005 2nd U-6 Steve David Oh Boy! Oberto (09)
7/31/2005 3rd U-3 Jimmy King Go3 Racing
7/25/2004 1st U-1 Dave Villwock Miss Budweiser (22)
7/25/2004 2nd U-6 Steve David Oh Boy! Oberto (09)
7/25/2004 3rd U-2 J. Michael Kelly Miss A.P.B.A. (2)
7/27/2003 1st U-8 Mark Evans Llumar Window Film (3)
7/27/2003 2nd U-16 Nate Brown Miss E-Lam Plus (3)
7/27/2003 3rd U-3 Mitch Evans Vacationville.Com (2)
7/28/2002 1st U-16 Nate Brown Miss E-Lam Plus (3)
7/28/2002 2nd U-2 Mark Tate Miss Trendwest (1)
7/28/2002 3rd U-6 Steve David Oh Boy! Oberto (09)
7/29/2001 1st U-99 Terry Troxell Znetix II (2)
7/29/2001 2nd U-1 Dave Villwock Miss Budweiser (22)
7/29/2001 3rd U-100 Greg Hopp Znetix (2)
7/30/2000 1st U-16 Mark Evans Miss E-Lam Plus (2)
7/30/2000 2nd U-5 George Stratton Appian Jeronimo (4)
7/30/2000 3rd U-6 Nate Brown Oh Boy! Oberto (09)
8/1/1999 1st U-1 Dave Villwock Miss Budweiser (22)
8/1/1999 2nd U-100 Chip Hanauer Miss Pico (1)
8/1/1999 2nd U-100 Mike Weber Miss Pico (1)
8/1/1999 3rd U-10 Mark Weber York
7/26/1998 1st U-1 Dave Villwock Miss Budweiser (20)
7/26/1998 2nd U-8 Nate Brown Miss Tri-Cities (6)
7/26/1998 3rd U-16 Jimmy King Miss E-Lam Plus (2)
7/27/1997 1st U-1 Mark Evans Pico American Dream (2)
7/27/1997 2nd U-10 Mark Tate Close Call
7/27/1997 3rd U-99 Mark Weber Stihl (3)
7/28/1996 1st U-100 Dave Villwock Pico American Dream (2)
7/28/1996 2nd U-10 Mark Tate Smokin’ Joe’s (1)
7/28/1996 3rd U-6 Mike Hanson Dewalt Tools
7/30/1995 1st U-10 Mark Tate Smokin’ Joe’s (1)
7/30/1995 2nd U-8 Nate Brown Pizza Time
7/30/1995 3rd U-99.9 Mark Evans KISW/Miss Rock (5)
7/31/1994 1st U-1 Chip Hanauer Miss Budweiser (18)
7/31/1994 2nd U-10 Mark Tate Smokin’ Joe’s (1)
7/31/1994 3rd U-2 Steve David T-Plus Engine Treatment
7/25/1993 1st U-1 Chip Hanauer Miss Budweiser (18)
7/25/1993 2nd U-6 Mike Hanson Kellogg’s Frosted Flakes
7/25/1993 3rd U-2 Steve David Miss T-Plus (2)
7/26/1992 1st U-1 Chip Hanauer Miss Budweiser (18)
7/26/1992 2nd U-8 George Woods Jr. Tide (1)
7/26/1992 3rd U-10 Mark Tate Winston Eagle (3)
7/28/1991 1st U-10 Mark Tate Winston Eagle (3)
7/28/1991 2nd U-12 Scott Pierce Miss Budweiser (18)
7/28/1991 3rd U-2 Steve David Miss T-Plus Hyperlube
7/29/1990 1st U-1 Tom D’Eath Miss Budweiser (17) (T-2)
7/29/1990 2nd U-6 Mike Hanson Holset Miss Mazda
7/29/1990 3rd U-3 Mitch Evans Cooper’s Express
7/30/1989 1st U-3 Mitch Evans Cooper’s Express
7/30/1989 2nd U-6 Mike Hanson Holset Miss Mazda
7/30/1989 3rd U-1 Tom D’Eath Miss Budweiser (18)
7/31/1988 1st U-1 Tom D’Eath Miss Budweiser (17) (T-2)
7/31/1988 2nd U-31 Chip Hanauer Miss Circus Circus (4)
7/31/1988 2nd U-31 John Prevost Miss Circus Circus (4)
7/31/1988 3rd U-8 Scott Pierce Mr. Pringles (2)
7/26/1987 1st U-1 Jim Kropfeld Miss Budweiser (17) (T-2)
7/26/1987 2nd U-00 Chip Hanauer Miller American (2)
7/26/1987 3rd U-8 Scott Pierce Mr. Pringles (1)
7/27/1986 1st U-1 Chip Hanauer Miller American (1)
7/27/1986 2nd U-2 Tom D’Eath The Squire Shop (4)
7/27/1986 3rd U-7-11 Steve Reynolds Miss 7-Eleven
7/28/1985 1st U-00 Chip Hanauer Miller American (1)
7/28/1985 2nd U-2 Tom D’Eath The Squire Shop (4)
7/28/1985 3rd U-22 Todd Yarling Cellular One (1)
7/29/1984 1st U-1 Chip Hanauer Atlas Van Lines (11)
7/29/1984 2nd U-8 George Johnson Executone (3)
7/29/1984 3rd U-3 Milner Irvin Miss Renault
7/31/1983 1st U-7 Jack Schafer Jr. American Speedy Printing (2)
7/31/1983 2nd U-12 Jim Kropfeld Miss Budweiser (12)
7/31/1983 3rd U-8 George Johnson Executone (1)
8/1/1982 1st U-2 Tom D’Eath The Squire Shop (3)
8/1/1982 2nd U-8 George Johnson Executone (1)
8/1/1982 3rd U-6 Ron Snyder Frank Kenney Toyota/Volvo (1)
7/26/1981 1st U-2 Chip Hanauer The Squire Shop (2)
7/26/1981 2nd U-1 Dean Chenoweth Miss Budweiser (12)
7/26/1981 3rd U-6 Milner Irvin Frank Kenney Toyota/Volvo (1)
7/27/1980 1st U-1 Bill Muncey Atlas Van Lines (09)
7/27/1980 2nd U-12 Dean Chenoweth Miss Budweiser (12)
7/27/1980 3rd U-6 Milner Irvin Dr. Toyota (3)
7/29/1979 1st U-1 Bill Muncey Atlas Van Lines (09)
7/29/1979 2nd U-2 Chip Hanauer The Squire Shop (2)
7/29/1979 3rd U-80 Ron Armstrong Miss Van’s P-X (1)
7/30/1978 1st U-1 Ron Snyder Miss Budweiser (08)
7/30/1978 2nd U-6 Milner Irvin Miss Madison (4)
7/30/1978 3rd VS-21 Bob Saniga Miss Bud
7/31/1977 1st U-1 Bill Muncey Atlas Van Lines (09)
7/31/1977 2nd U-12 Mickey Remund Miss Budweiser (08)
7/31/1977 3rd U-64 Jerry Bangs Squire
8/1/1976 1st U-76 Bill Muncey Atlas Van Lines (08)
8/1/1976 2nd U-74 Billy Schumacher Olympia Beer (1)
8/1/1976 3rd U-6 Ron Snyder Miss Lynnwood
7/27/1975 1st U-1 George Henley Pay’N Pak (1)
7/27/1975 2nd U-2 Tom D’Eath Miss U. S. (6)
7/27/1975 3rd U-55 Milner Irvin Lincoln Thrift
7/21/1974 1st U-1 George Henley Pay’N Pak (1)
7/21/1974 2nd U-44 Fred Alter Pizza Pete (2)
7/21/1974 3rd U-74 Ron Armstrong Valu Mart (4)
7/22/1973 1st U-12 Dean Chenoweth Miss Budweiser (07)
7/22/1973 2nd U-71 Bill Muncey Atlas Van Lines (05)
7/22/1973 3rd U-44 Fred Alter Pizza Pete (2)
7/23/1972 1st U-71 Bill Muncey Atlas Van Lines (05)
7/23/1972 2nd U-1 Terry Sterett Miss Budweiser (06)
7/23/1972 3rd U-25 Billy Sterett Jr. Pride Of Pay’N Pak (3)
7/25/1971 1st U-6 Jim McCormick Miss Madison (2)
7/25/1971 2nd U-71 Bill Muncey Atlas Van Lines (05)
7/25/1971 3rd U-7 Terry Sterett Notre Dame (8)
7/19/1970 1st U-00 Tommy Fults Pay’N Pak’s Lil Buzzard
7/19/1970 2nd U-7 Leif Borgersen Notre Dame (8)
7/19/1970 3rd U-6 Jim McCormick Miss Madison (2)
7/20/1969 1st U-70 Dean Chenoweth Myr’s Special
7/20/1969 2nd U-7 Leif Borgersen Notre Dame (8)
7/20/1969 3rd U-25 Tommy Fults Pride Of Pay’N Pak (1)
7/21/1968 1st U-25 Warner Gardner Miss Eagle Electric (2)
7/21/1968 2nd U-12 Bill Sterett Miss Budweiser (06)
7/21/1968 3rd U-7 Jack Regas Notre Dame (7)
7/23/1967 1st U-40 Billy Schumacher Miss Bardahl (5)
7/23/1967 2nd U-77 Bill Sterett Miss Chrysler Crew
7/23/1967 3rd U-19 Jim McCormick Wayfarers Club Lady
7/24/1966 1st U-12 Bill Brow Miss Budweiser (04)
7/24/1966 2nd U-80 Bill Cantrell Smirnoff (2)
7/24/1966 3rd U-50 Red Loomis Savair’s Probe

If you can’t make it to the banks of the Columbia River to watch the race in person, during the 2024 Columbia Cup we will be live-streaming the event from flag to flag. Watch every practice, qualifying and every heat of the action leading to the Final Heat on Sunday, from anywhere!

To get revved up for the 2024 race, watch some of the action from last year’s Columbia Cup:

2023 Columbia Cup

The Tri-City Water Follies is delighted to announce that in we will be featuring H1 Unlimited Hydroplanes, along with 2.5-Liter and Vintage hydros as well at the HAPO Columbia Cup/STCU Over the River Air Show on the Columbia River July 26 – 28, 2024.

DATE FINISH U# DRIVER BOAT NAME
7/30/2023 1st U-9 Corey Peabody Beacon Plumbing
7/30/2023 2nd U-40 Dustin Echols Flav-R-Pac
7/30/2023 3rd U-8 J. Michael Kelly Beacon Electric
7/31/2022 1st U-1 Jimmy Shane Miss HomeStreet
7/31/2022 2nd U-9 J. Michael Kelly LYNX Healthcare Presents Miss Tri-Cities
7/31/2022 3rd U-11 Jamie Nilsen Miss Joker’s Casino
7/25/2021 1st U-9 Corey Peabody Pinnacle Peak Consulting
7/25/2021 2nd U-8 J. Michael Kelly Payne West Insurance presents Miss Tri-Cities
7/25/2021 3rd U-1 Jimmy Shane Miss HomeStreet
7/26/2019 1st U-12 J. Michael Kelly Graham Trucking
7/26/2019 2nd U-1 Andrew Tate Delta RealTrac
7/26/2019 3rd U-6 Jimmy Shane HomeStreet Bank
7/27/2018 1st U-9 Andrew Tate Les Schwab Tires
7/27/2018 2nd U-1918 Cal Phipps Oberto Beef Jerky
7/27/2018 3rd U-12 J. Michael Kelly Graham Trucking (5)
7/30/2017 1st U-12 J. Michael Kelly Graham Trucking (5)
7/30/2017 2nd U-3 Jimmy King Griggs Ace Hardware
7/30/2017 3rd U-1 Jimmy Shane Miss HomeStreet
7/31/2016 1st U-1 Jimmy Shane Miss HomeStreet
7/31/2016 2nd U-5 J. Michael Kelly Graham Trucking (5)
7/31/2016 3rd U-16 Jean Theoret OH BOY! Oberto
7/26/2015 1st U-1 Jimmy Shane Oberto
7/26/2015 2nd U-5 J. Michael Kelly Graham Trucking (6)
7/26/2015 3rd U-27 Cal Phipps Dalton Industries
7/27/2014 1st U-6 Jimmy Shane Oberto
7/27/2014 2nd U-9 Jon Zimmerman Team Red Dot
7/27/2014 3rd U-96 Kip Brown Spirit Of Qatar (4)
7/28/2013 1st U-1 Steve David Oh Boy! Oberto (10)
7/28/2013 2nd U-5 Jimmy Shane Graham Trucking (6)
7/28/2013 3rd U-9 Jon Zimmerman Team Red Dot
7/29/2012 1st U-5 Jimmy Shane Graham Trucking (6)
7/29/2012 2nd U-37 J. Michael Kelly Miss Beacon Plumbing (6)
7/29/2012 3rd U-1 Dave Villwock Spirit Of Qatar (1)
7/31/2011 1st U-96 Dave Villwock Spirit Of Qatar (1)
7/31/2011 2nd U-1 Steve David Oh Boy! Oberto (10)
7/31/2011 3rd U-17 Kip Brown Miss Red Dot (1)
7/25/2010 1st U-1 Steve David Oh Boy! Oberto (10)
7/25/2010 2nd U-7 J. Michael Kelly Graham Trucking (5)
7/25/2010 3rd U-5 Jeff Bernard Formulaboats.Com (2)
7/26/2009 1st U-1 Steve David Oh Boy! Oberto (10)
7/26/2009 2nd U-5 Jeff Bernard Formulaboats.Com (2)
7/26/2009 3rd U-37 JW Myers Hoss Mortgage Investors (2)
7/27/2008 1st U-6 Steve David Oh Boy! Oberto (10)
7/27/2008 2nd U-50 Brian Perkins Miss Albert Lee (1)
7/27/2008 3rd U-5 Jeff Bernard Formulaboats.Com (2)
7/29/2007 1st U-16 Dave Villwock Ellstrom E-Lam Plus (1)
7/29/2007 2nd U-6 Steve David Oh Boy! Oberto (10)
7/29/2007 3rd U-10 David Bryant Hoss Mortgage Investors (1)
7/30/2006 1st U-1 Dave Villwock Ellstrom E-Lam Plus (1)
7/30/2006 2nd U-10 JW Myers Solution Plus
7/30/2006 3rd U-6 Steve David Oh Boy! Oberto (09)
7/31/2005 1st U-16 Dave Villwock Ellstrom E-Lam Plus (1)
7/31/2005 2nd U-6 Steve David Oh Boy! Oberto (09)
7/31/2005 3rd U-3 Jimmy King Go3 Racing
7/25/2004 1st U-1 Dave Villwock Miss Budweiser (22)
7/25/2004 2nd U-6 Steve David Oh Boy! Oberto (09)
7/25/2004 3rd U-2 J. Michael Kelly Miss A.P.B.A. (2)
7/27/2003 1st U-8 Mark Evans Llumar Window Film (3)
7/27/2003 2nd U-16 Nate Brown Miss E-Lam Plus (3)
7/27/2003 3rd U-3 Mitch Evans Vacationville.Com (2)
7/28/2002 1st U-16 Nate Brown Miss E-Lam Plus (3)
7/28/2002 2nd U-2 Mark Tate Miss Trendwest (1)
7/28/2002 3rd U-6 Steve David Oh Boy! Oberto (09)
7/29/2001 1st U-99 Terry Troxell Znetix II (2)
7/29/2001 2nd U-1 Dave Villwock Miss Budweiser (22)
7/29/2001 3rd U-100 Greg Hopp Znetix (2)
7/30/2000 1st U-16 Mark Evans Miss E-Lam Plus (2)
7/30/2000 2nd U-5 George Stratton Appian Jeronimo (4)
7/30/2000 3rd U-6 Nate Brown Oh Boy! Oberto (09)
8/1/1999 1st U-1 Dave Villwock Miss Budweiser (22)
8/1/1999 2nd U-100 Chip Hanauer Miss Pico (1)
8/1/1999 2nd U-100 Mike Weber Miss Pico (1)
8/1/1999 3rd U-10 Mark Weber York
7/26/1998 1st U-1 Dave Villwock Miss Budweiser (20)
7/26/1998 2nd U-8 Nate Brown Miss Tri-Cities (6)
7/26/1998 3rd U-16 Jimmy King Miss E-Lam Plus (2)
7/27/1997 1st U-1 Mark Evans Pico American Dream (2)
7/27/1997 2nd U-10 Mark Tate Close Call
7/27/1997 3rd U-99 Mark Weber Stihl (3)
7/28/1996 1st U-100 Dave Villwock Pico American Dream (2)
7/28/1996 2nd U-10 Mark Tate Smokin’ Joe’s (1)
7/28/1996 3rd U-6 Mike Hanson Dewalt Tools
7/30/1995 1st U-10 Mark Tate Smokin’ Joe’s (1)
7/30/1995 2nd U-8 Nate Brown Pizza Time
7/30/1995 3rd U-99.9 Mark Evans KISW/Miss Rock (5)
7/31/1994 1st U-1 Chip Hanauer Miss Budweiser (18)
7/31/1994 2nd U-10 Mark Tate Smokin’ Joe’s (1)
7/31/1994 3rd U-2 Steve David T-Plus Engine Treatment
7/25/1993 1st U-1 Chip Hanauer Miss Budweiser (18)
7/25/1993 2nd U-6 Mike Hanson Kellogg’s Frosted Flakes
7/25/1993 3rd U-2 Steve David Miss T-Plus (2)
7/26/1992 1st U-1 Chip Hanauer Miss Budweiser (18)
7/26/1992 2nd U-8 George Woods Jr. Tide (1)
7/26/1992 3rd U-10 Mark Tate Winston Eagle (3)
7/28/1991 1st U-10 Mark Tate Winston Eagle (3)
7/28/1991 2nd U-12 Scott Pierce Miss Budweiser (18)
7/28/1991 3rd U-2 Steve David Miss T-Plus Hyperlube
7/29/1990 1st U-1 Tom D’Eath Miss Budweiser (17) (T-2)
7/29/1990 2nd U-6 Mike Hanson Holset Miss Mazda
7/29/1990 3rd U-3 Mitch Evans Cooper’s Express
7/30/1989 1st U-3 Mitch Evans Cooper’s Express
7/30/1989 2nd U-6 Mike Hanson Holset Miss Mazda
7/30/1989 3rd U-1 Tom D’Eath Miss Budweiser (18)
7/31/1988 1st U-1 Tom D’Eath Miss Budweiser (17) (T-2)
7/31/1988 2nd U-31 Chip Hanauer Miss Circus Circus (4)
7/31/1988 2nd U-31 John Prevost Miss Circus Circus (4)
7/31/1988 3rd U-8 Scott Pierce Mr. Pringles (2)
7/26/1987 1st U-1 Jim Kropfeld Miss Budweiser (17) (T-2)
7/26/1987 2nd U-00 Chip Hanauer Miller American (2)
7/26/1987 3rd U-8 Scott Pierce Mr. Pringles (1)
7/27/1986 1st U-1 Chip Hanauer Miller American (1)
7/27/1986 2nd U-2 Tom D’Eath The Squire Shop (4)
7/27/1986 3rd U-7-11 Steve Reynolds Miss 7-Eleven
7/28/1985 1st U-00 Chip Hanauer Miller American (1)
7/28/1985 2nd U-2 Tom D’Eath The Squire Shop (4)
7/28/1985 3rd U-22 Todd Yarling Cellular One (1)
7/29/1984 1st U-1 Chip Hanauer Atlas Van Lines (11)
7/29/1984 2nd U-8 George Johnson Executone (3)
7/29/1984 3rd U-3 Milner Irvin Miss Renault
7/31/1983 1st U-7 Jack Schafer Jr. American Speedy Printing (2)
7/31/1983 2nd U-12 Jim Kropfeld Miss Budweiser (12)
7/31/1983 3rd U-8 George Johnson Executone (1)
8/1/1982 1st U-2 Tom D’Eath The Squire Shop (3)
8/1/1982 2nd U-8 George Johnson Executone (1)
8/1/1982 3rd U-6 Ron Snyder Frank Kenney Toyota/Volvo (1)
7/26/1981 1st U-2 Chip Hanauer The Squire Shop (2)
7/26/1981 2nd U-1 Dean Chenoweth Miss Budweiser (12)
7/26/1981 3rd U-6 Milner Irvin Frank Kenney Toyota/Volvo (1)
7/27/1980 1st U-1 Bill Muncey Atlas Van Lines (09)
7/27/1980 2nd U-12 Dean Chenoweth Miss Budweiser (12)
7/27/1980 3rd U-6 Milner Irvin Dr. Toyota (3)
7/29/1979 1st U-1 Bill Muncey Atlas Van Lines (09)
7/29/1979 2nd U-2 Chip Hanauer The Squire Shop (2)
7/29/1979 3rd U-80 Ron Armstrong Miss Van’s P-X (1)
7/30/1978 1st U-1 Ron Snyder Miss Budweiser (08)
7/30/1978 2nd U-6 Milner Irvin Miss Madison (4)
7/30/1978 3rd VS-21 Bob Saniga Miss Bud
7/31/1977 1st U-1 Bill Muncey Atlas Van Lines (09)
7/31/1977 2nd U-12 Mickey Remund Miss Budweiser (08)
7/31/1977 3rd U-64 Jerry Bangs Squire
8/1/1976 1st U-76 Bill Muncey Atlas Van Lines (08)
8/1/1976 2nd U-74 Billy Schumacher Olympia Beer (1)
8/1/1976 3rd U-6 Ron Snyder Miss Lynnwood
7/27/1975 1st U-1 George Henley Pay’N Pak (1)
7/27/1975 2nd U-2 Tom D’Eath Miss U. S. (6)
7/27/1975 3rd U-55 Milner Irvin Lincoln Thrift
7/21/1974 1st U-1 George Henley Pay’N Pak (1)
7/21/1974 2nd U-44 Fred Alter Pizza Pete (2)
7/21/1974 3rd U-74 Ron Armstrong Valu Mart (4)
7/22/1973 1st U-12 Dean Chenoweth Miss Budweiser (07)
7/22/1973 2nd U-71 Bill Muncey Atlas Van Lines (05)
7/22/1973 3rd U-44 Fred Alter Pizza Pete (2)
7/23/1972 1st U-71 Bill Muncey Atlas Van Lines (05)
7/23/1972 2nd U-1 Terry Sterett Miss Budweiser (06)
7/23/1972 3rd U-25 Billy Sterett Jr. Pride Of Pay’N Pak (3)
7/25/1971 1st U-6 Jim McCormick Miss Madison (2)
7/25/1971 2nd U-71 Bill Muncey Atlas Van Lines (05)
7/25/1971 3rd U-7 Terry Sterett Notre Dame (8)
7/19/1970 1st U-00 Tommy Fults Pay’N Pak’s Lil Buzzard
7/19/1970 2nd U-7 Leif Borgersen Notre Dame (8)
7/19/1970 3rd U-6 Jim McCormick Miss Madison (2)
7/20/1969 1st U-70 Dean Chenoweth Myr’s Special
7/20/1969 2nd U-7 Leif Borgersen Notre Dame (8)
7/20/1969 3rd U-25 Tommy Fults Pride Of Pay’N Pak (1)
7/21/1968 1st U-25 Warner Gardner Miss Eagle Electric (2)
7/21/1968 2nd U-12 Bill Sterett Miss Budweiser (06)
7/21/1968 3rd U-7 Jack Regas Notre Dame (7)
7/23/1967 1st U-40 Billy Schumacher Miss Bardahl (5)
7/23/1967 2nd U-77 Bill Sterett Miss Chrysler Crew
7/23/1967 3rd U-19 Jim McCormick Wayfarers Club Lady
7/24/1966 1st U-12 Bill Brow Miss Budweiser (04)
7/24/1966 2nd U-80 Bill Cantrell Smirnoff (2)
7/24/1966 3rd U-50 Red Loomis Savair’s Probe
SEATTLE SEAFAIR: August 2-4

Known and loved as an unofficial Seattle holiday, the Seafair Weekend Festival is one of the area’s largest boating events, air shows, and festivals all rolled into one.

Along the shores of Lake Washington, fans will experience the roar of the US Navy’s Blue Angels headlining the Boeing Seafair Air Show and the Unlimited hydros will be competing for the Seafair Trophy – the trophy that every team in the pits will want to have their name etched into.

In addition, you’ll discover a huge midway area in Genesee Park with local food, music, cars and more, while the water will feature wakeboarding demonstrations, multiple classes of racing and the vintage “Thunderboats”. The Seafair Cup weekend brings people together each summer for this uniquely Seattle event.

So make your way down to the Stan Sayres Pits to witness the world’s most spectacular race boats go head to head on the largest stage H1 Unlimited Hydroplane drivers will race on all season. Immense crowds, live streaming coverage online and live radio broadcast of the races make this an event not to miss!

If you can’t make it to the beautiful shores of Lake Washington to watch the race in person, during the 2024 Seafair Cup we will be live-streaming the event from flag to flag. Watch every practice, qualifying and every heat of the action leading to the Final Heat on Sunday, from anywhere!

To get ready up for the 2024 Seafair Cup, watch some of the action from last year’s HomeStreet Bank/APBA Gold Cup:

2023 HomeStreet Bank APBA Gold Cup
Coming Soon
Phone: (206) 728-0123
Fax: (206) 728-9506
2200 Sixth Avenue Suite 400
Seattle, WA 98121
DATE FINISH U# DRIVER BOAT NAME
8/6/2023 1st U-8 J. Michael Kelly Beacon Electric
8/6/2023 2nd U-91 Andrew Tate Miss Goodman Real Estate
8/6/2023 3rd U-9 Corey Peabody Beacon Electric
8/7/2022 1st U-9 J. Michael Kelly Boitano Homes
8/7/2022 2nd U-91 Jeff Bernard Miss Goodman Real Estate
8/7/2022 3rd U-1 Jimmy Shane Miss HomeStreet
8/2/2019 1st U-12 J. Michael Kelly Graham Trucking
8/2/2019 2nd U-1 Andrew Tate Delta Realtrac
8/2/2019 3rd U-11 Jamie Nilsen J & D’s/Reliable Diamond Tools
8/3/2018 1st U-9 Andrew Tate Les Schwab Tires
8/3/2018 2nd U-12 J. Michael Kelly Graham Trucking (5)
8/3/2018 3rd U-21 Brian Perkins DarrellStrong.com/PayneWest Insurance
8/6/2017 1st U-1 Jimmy Shane Miss HomeStreet
8/6/2017 2nd U-12 J. Michael Kelly Graham Trucking (5)
8/6/2017 3rd U-21 Brian Perkins Albert Lee Appliance
8/7/2016 1st U-9 Andrew Tate Les Schwab/Sound Propeller
8/7/2016 2nd U-1 Jimmy Shane Miss HomeStreet
8/7/2016 3rd U-21 Brian Perkins Albert Lee Appliance
8/2/2015 1st U-5 J. Michael Kelly Graham Trucking
8/2/2015 2nd U-96 Jean Theoret Ellstrom E-Lam Plus
8/2/2015 3rd U-9 Scott Liddycoat Les Schwab/Red Dot
8/3/2014 1st U-1 J. Michael Kelly Graham Trucking (6)
8/3/2014 2nd U-9 Jon Zimmerman Team Red Dot
8/3/2014 3rd U-6 Jimmy Shane Oberto
8/4/2013 1st U-5 Jimmy Shane Graham Trucking (6)
8/4/2013 2nd U-1 Steve David Oh Boy! Oberto (10)
8/4/2013 3rd U-95 Kip Brown Spirit Of Qatar (2)
8/5/2012 1st U-6 Steve David Oh Boy! Oberto (10)
8/5/2012 2nd U-5 Jimmy Shane Graham Trucking (6)
8/5/2012 3rd U-1 Dave Villwock Spirit Of Qatar (1)
8/7/2011 1st U-1 Steve David Oh Boy! Oberto (10)
8/7/2011 2nd U-7 Scott Liddycoat Valken Sports (1)
8/7/2011 3rd U-96 Dave Villwock Spirit Of Qatar (1)
8/8/2010 1st U-1 Steve David Oh Boy! Oberto (10)
8/8/2010 2nd U-96 Dave Villwock Spirit Of Qatar (1)
8/8/2010 3rd U-21 Brian Perkins Albert Lee Appliance
8/2/2009 1st U-16 Dave Villwock Ellstrom E-Lam Plus (1)
8/2/2009 2nd U-3 Jimmy King Grandview On The Lake (1)
8/2/2009 3rd U-37 Jean Theoret Hoss Mortgage Investors (2)
8/2/2009 3rd U-37 JW Myers Hoss Mortgage Investors (2)
8/1/2008 1st U-1 Dave Villwock Amos W. Hoss
8/1/2008 2nd U-6 Steve David Oh Boy! Oberto (10)
8/1/2008 3rd U-5 Jeff Bernard Formulaboats.Com (2)
8/5/2007 1st U-6 Steve David Oh Boy! Oberto (10)
8/5/2007 2nd U-10 David Bryant Hoss Mortgage Investors (1)
8/5/2007 3rd U-13 J. Michael Kelly Miss Car Pros (2)
8/6/2006 1st U-37 Jean Theoret Miss Beacon Plumbing (4)
8/6/2006 2nd U-6 Steve David Oh Boy! Oberto (09)
8/6/2006 3rd U-1 Dave Villwock Miss E-Lam Plus (3)
8/7/2005 1st U-8 Jean Theoret Llumar Window Film (3)
8/7/2005 2nd U-16 Dave Villwock Ellstrom E-Lam Plus (1)
8/7/2005 3rd U-6 Steve David Oh Boy! Oberto (09)
8/8/2004 1st U-1 Dave Villwock Miss Budweiser (23)
8/8/2004 2nd U-8 JW Myers Llumar Window Film (3)
8/8/2004 3rd U-6 Steve David Oh Boy! Oberto (09)
8/4/2003 1st U-1 Dave Villwock Miss Budweiser (22)
8/4/2003 2nd U-10 Mike Weber Miss Grand Central Casino
8/4/2003 3rd U-6 Steve David Oh Boy! Oberto (09)
8/4/2002 1st U-1 Dave Villwock Miss Budweiser (22)
8/4/2002 2nd U-16 Nate Brown Miss E-Lam Plus (3)
8/4/2002 3rd U-2 Mark Tate Miss Trendwest (1)
8/5/2001 1st U-16 Nate Brown Miss E-Lam Plus (3)
8/5/2001 2nd U-1 Dave Villwock Miss Budweiser (23)
8/5/2001 3rd U-9 Mike Hanson Skyway Park Bowl & Casino (1)
8/6/2000 1st U-1 Dave Villwock Miss Budweiser (22)
8/6/2000 2nd U-9 Mike Hanson Miss Go Bowling (3)
8/6/2000 3rd U-16 Mark Evans Miss E-Lam Plus (2)
8/8/1999 1st U-1 Dave Villwock Miss Budweiser (22)
8/8/1999 2nd U-100 Chip Hanauer Miss Pico (2)
8/8/1999 2nd U-100 Greg Hopp Miss Pico (2)
8/8/1999 3rd U-10 Mark Weber Miss Pizza Time
8/9/1998 1st U-1 Dave Villwock Miss Budweiser (22)
8/9/1998 2nd U-100 Mark Evans Pico American Dream (5)
8/9/1998 3rd U-8 Nate Brown Llumar Window Film (1)
8/10/1997 1st U-1 Mark Evans Pico American Dream (4)
8/10/1997 2nd U-10 Mark Tate Close Call
8/10/1997 3rd U-2 Steve David Burien Pit Stop (2)
8/4/1996 1st U-100 Dave Villwock Pico American Dream (1)
8/4/1996 2nd U-10 Mark Tate Smokin’ Joe’s (1)
8/4/1996 3rd U-1 Mark Evans Miss Budweiser (21)
8/6/1995 1st U-1 Chip Hanauer Miss Budweiser (20)
8/6/1995 2nd U-8 Nate Brown Pizza Time
8/6/1995 3rd U-99.9 Mark Evans KISW/Miss Rock (5)
8/7/1994 1st U-100 Dave Villwock Pico American Dream (1)
8/7/1994 2nd U-9 Mark Evans Miss Exide (4)
8/7/1994 3rd U-8 Nate Brown Tide (1)
8/1/1993 1st U-1 Chip Hanauer Miss Budweiser (17) (T-2)
8/1/1993 2nd U-6 Mike Hanson Kellogg’s Frosted Flakes
8/1/1993 3rd U-100 Mark Evans American Spirit (2)
8/2/1992 1st U-8 George Woods Jr. Tide (1)
8/2/1992 2nd U-10 Mark Tate Winston Eagle (3)
8/2/1992 3rd U-99.9 Nate Brown KISW/Miss Rock (5)
8/4/1991 1st U-12 Scott Pierce Miss Budweiser (17) (T-2)
8/4/1991 2nd U-10 Mark Tate Winston Eagle (3)
8/4/1991 3rd U-50 Mark Evans American Spirit (1)
8/5/1990 1st U-31 Chip Hanauer Miss Circus Circus (4)
8/5/1990 2nd U-1 Tom D’Eath Miss Budweiser (17) (T-2)
8/5/1990 3rd U-8 George Woods Jr. Mr. Pringles (2)
8/6/1989 1st U-31 Chip Hanauer Miss Circus Circus (5)
8/6/1989 2nd U-1 Tom D’Eath Miss Budweiser (18)
8/6/1989 3rd U-8 Scott Pierce Mr. Pringles (2)
8/7/1988 1st U-1 Tom D’Eath Miss Budweiser (17) (T-2)
8/7/1988 2nd U-00 Chip Hanauer Miller High Life (1)
8/7/1988 3rd U-31 John Prevost Miss Circus Circus (4)
8/2/1987 1st U-1 Jim Kropfeld Miss Budweiser (17) (T-2)
8/2/1987 2nd U-00 Chip Hanauer Miller American (2)
8/2/1987 3rd U-2 George Woods Jr. Oh Boy! Oberto (06)
8/3/1986 1st U-1 Chip Hanauer Miller American (1)
8/3/1986 2nd U-2 Tom D’Eath The Squire Shop (4)
8/3/1986 3rd U-7-11 Steve Reynolds Miss 7-Eleven
8/4/1985 1st U-00 Chip Hanauer Miller American (1)
8/4/1985 2nd U-8 Scott Pierce Executone (3)
8/4/1985 3rd U-22 Todd Yarling Cellular One (1)
8/5/1984 1st U-12 Jim Kropfeld Miss Budweiser (12)
8/5/1984 2nd U-10 Steve Reynolds Miss Tosti Asti (2)
8/5/1984 3rd U-8 George Johnson Executone (3)
8/7/1983 1st U-12 Jim Kropfeld Miss Budweiser (12)
8/7/1983 2nd U-7 Jack Schafer Jr. American Speedy Printing (2)
8/7/1983 3rd U-3 Milner Irvin Miss Renault
8/8/1982 1st U-00 Chip Hanauer Atlas Van Lines (10)
8/8/1982 2nd U-1 Ron Armstrong Miss Budweiser (12)
8/8/1982 3rd U-6 Ron Snyder Frank Kenney Toyota/Volvo (1)
8/9/1981 1st U-1 Dean Chenoweth Miss Budweiser (12)
8/9/1981 2nd U-25 John Walters Pay’N Pak (2)
8/9/1981 3rd U-2 Chip Hanauer The Squire Shop (2)
8/10/1980 1st U-1 Bill Muncey Atlas Van Lines (09)
8/10/1980 2nd U-31 Steve Reynolds Miss Circus Circus (2)
8/10/1980 3rd U-6 Milner Irvin Dr. Toyota (3)
8/5/1979 1st U-1 Bill Muncey Atlas Van Lines (09)
8/5/1979 2nd U-12 Dean Chenoweth Miss Budweiser (11)
8/5/1979 3rd U-80 Ron Armstrong Miss Van’s P-X (1)
8/6/1978 1st U-00 Bill Muncey Atlas Van Lines (09)
8/6/1978 2nd U-1 Ron Snyder Miss Budweiser (08)
8/6/1978 3rd VS-22 Bob Saniga Miss Bud
8/7/1977 1st U-1 Bill Muncey Atlas Van Lines (09)
8/7/1977 2nd U-12 Mickey Remund Miss Budweiser (08)
8/7/1977 3rd U-96 Pete Larock KYYX
8/8/1976 1st U-12 Mickey Remund Miss Budweiser (08)
8/8/1976 2nd U-2 Tom D’Eath Miss U. S. (6)
8/8/1976 3rd U-95 Johnnie Sanders Sunny Jim (3)
8/3/1975 1st U-1 George Henley Pay’N Pak (1)
8/3/1975 2nd U-74 Billy Schumacher Weisfield’s
8/3/1975 3rd U-55 Milner Irvin Lincoln Thrift
8/4/1974 1st U-1 George Henley Pay’N Pak (1)
8/4/1974 2nd U-12 Howie Benns Miss Budweiser (07)
8/4/1974 3rd U-44 Fred Alter Pizza Pete (2)
8/5/1973 1st U-25 Mickey Remund Pay’N Pak (1)
8/5/1973 2nd U-12 Dean Chenoweth Miss Budweiser (07)
8/5/1973 3rd U-71 Bill Muncey Atlas Van Lines (05)
8/6/1972 1st U-71 Bill Muncey Atlas Van Lines (05)
8/6/1972 2nd U-7 Dean Chenoweth Notre Dame (9)
8/6/1972 3rd U-32 Leif Borgersen Miss Van’s P-X (2)
8/8/1971 1st U-25 Billy Schumacher Pride Of Pay’N Pak (3)
8/8/1971 2nd U-1 Dean Chenoweth Miss Budweiser (06)
8/8/1971 3rd U-88 Bob Gilliam Valu Mart (1)
8/2/1970 1st U-12 Dean Chenoweth Miss Budweiser (06)
8/2/1970 2nd U-4 George Henley Burien Lady
8/2/1970 3rd U-7 Leif Borgersen Notre Dame (8)
8/3/1969 1st U-12 Bill Sterett Miss Budweiser (06)
8/3/1969 2nd U-19 Jim McCormick Atlas Van Lines (03)
8/3/1969 3rd U-1 Fred Alter Miss Bardahl (5)
8/4/1968 1st U-2 Bill Muncey Miss U. S. (3)
8/4/1968 2nd U-15 Tommy Fults My Gypsy
8/4/1968 3rd U-25 Warner Gardner Miss Eagle Electric (2)
8/6/1967 1st U-40 Billy Schumacher Miss Bardahl (5)
8/6/1967 2nd U-9 Warner Gardner Miss Lapeer (1)
8/6/1967 3rd U-2 Bill Muncey Miss U. S. (3)
8/5/1967 1st U-77 Mira Slovak Miss Chrysler Crew
8/5/1967 2nd U-2 Bill Muncey Miss U. S. (3)
8/7/1966 1st U-15 Jim Ranger My Gypsy
8/7/1966 2nd U-3 Mira Slovak Tahoe Miss (3)
8/7/1966 3rd U-12 Bill Brow Miss Budweiser (04)
8/8/1965 1st U-40 Ron Musson Miss Bardahl (3)
8/8/1965 2nd U-7 Rex Manchester Notre Dame (5)
8/8/1965 3rd U-3 Chuck Thompson Tahoe Miss (3)
8/9/1964 1st U-40 Ron Musson Miss Bardahl (3)
8/9/1964 2nd U-75 Bill Brow Miss Exide (2)
8/9/1964 3rd U-6 Buddy Byers Miss Madison (2)
8/11/1963 1st U-3 Chuck Thompson Tahoe Miss (2)
8/11/1963 2nd U-40 Ron Musson Miss Bardahl (3)
8/11/1963 3rd U-101.5 Russ Schleeh Miss Exide (2)
8/5/1962 1st U-60 Bill Muncey Miss Century 21
8/5/1962 2nd U-40 Ron Musson Miss Bardahl (3)
8/5/1962 3rd U-7 Warner Gardner Notre Dame (4)
8/4/1962 1st U-771 Bob Larsen Fascination I (1)
8/6/1961 1st U-40 Ron Musson Miss Bardahl (2)
8/6/1961 2nd U-60 Bill Muncey Miss Century 21
8/6/1961 3rd U-00 Russ Schleeh Miss Reno
8/5/1961 1st U-6 Marion Cooper Miss Madison (1)
8/5/1961 2nd U-4 Chuck Hickling Tempest (2)
8/5/1961 3rd U-21 Red Loomis $ Bill (1)
8/4/1961 1st U-88 Bob Gilliam Fascination (2)
8/4/1961 2nd U-5 Billy Schumacher Miss Tool Crib
8/4/1961 3rd U-1230-910 Bob Miller Cutie Radio
8/8/1960 1st U-60 Bill Muncey Miss Thriftway (3)
8/8/1960 2nd U-25 Rex Manchester Miss Spokane
8/8/1960 3rd U-2 Don Wilson Miss U. S. I (2)
8/9/1959 1st U-00 Bill Stead Maverick (2)
8/9/1959 2nd U-60 Bill Muncey Miss Thriftway (3)
8/9/1959 3rd U-101.5 Mira Slovak Wahoo
8/9/1959 3rd U-79 Don Dunnington Nitrogen
8/10/1958 1st U-8 Jack Regas Hawaii Kai III
8/10/1958 2nd U-19 Harry Reeves Coral Reef
8/10/1958 3rd U-55 Bill Cantrell Gale V (3)
8/10/1958 3rd U-55 Lee Schoenith Gale V (3)
8/11/1957 1st U-60 Bill Muncey Miss Thriftway (1)
8/11/1957 2nd U-29 Russ Schleeh Shanty I
8/11/1957 3rd U-12 Bill Stead Maverick (1)
8/5/1956 1st U-29 Russ Schleeh Shanty I
8/5/1956 2nd U-27 Joe Taggart Slo-Mo-Shun IV
8/5/1956 3rd U-20 Don Wilson Miss U. S. II
8/7/1955 1st U-55 Lee Schoenith Gale V (1)
8/7/1955 2nd U-60 Bill Muncey Miss Thriftway (1)
8/7/1955 3rd U-27 Joe Taggart Slo-Mo-Shun IV
8/7/1954 1st U-37 Lou Fageol Slo-Mo-Shun V
8/7/1954 2nd U-2 George Simon Miss U. S. (1)
8/7/1954 3rd U-55 Lee Schoenith Gale V (1)
8/9/1953 1st U-27 Joe Taggart Slo-Mo-Shun IV
8/9/1953 1st U-27 Lou Fageol Slo-Mo-Shun IV
8/9/1953 2nd U-51 Lee Schoenith Gale II
8/9/1953 3rd G-22 Chuck Thompson Such Crust III (2)
8/9/1952 1st U-27 Stan Dollar Slo-Mo-Shun IV
8/9/1952 2nd U-99 Chuck Thompson Miss Pepsi (2)
8/9/1952 3rd G-2 Morlan Visel Hurricane IV
8/12/1951 1st U-37 Ted Jones Slo-Mo-Shun V
8/12/1951 2nd U-27 Lou Fageol Slo-Mo-Shun IV
8/12/1951 3rd 29-A Chuck Hickling Snapper
8/4/1951 1st U-37 Lou Fageol Slo-Mo-Shun V
8/4/1951 2nd G-31 Bill Cantrell Hornet (3)
8/4/1951 3rd U-27 Ted Jones Slo-Mo-Shun IV

If you can’t make it to the beautiful shores of Lake Washington to watch the race in person, during the 2024 Seafair Cup we will be live-streaming the event from flag to flag. Watch every practice, qualifying and every heat of the action leading to the Final Heat on Sunday, from anywhere!

To get ready up for the 2024 Seafair Cup, watch some of the action from last year’s HomeStreet Bank/APBA Gold Cup:

2023 HomeStreet Bank APBA Gold Cup

Coming Soon

Phone: (206) 728-0123
Fax: (206) 728-9506
2200 Sixth Avenue Suite 400
Seattle, WA 98121
DATE FINISH U# DRIVER BOAT NAME
8/6/2023 1st U-8 J. Michael Kelly Beacon Electric
8/6/2023 2nd U-91 Andrew Tate Miss Goodman Real Estate
8/6/2023 3rd U-9 Corey Peabody Beacon Electric
8/7/2022 1st U-9 J. Michael Kelly Boitano Homes
8/7/2022 2nd U-91 Jeff Bernard Miss Goodman Real Estate
8/7/2022 3rd U-1 Jimmy Shane Miss HomeStreet
8/2/2019 1st U-12 J. Michael Kelly Graham Trucking
8/2/2019 2nd U-1 Andrew Tate Delta Realtrac
8/2/2019 3rd U-11 Jamie Nilsen J & D’s/Reliable Diamond Tools
8/3/2018 1st U-9 Andrew Tate Les Schwab Tires
8/3/2018 2nd U-12 J. Michael Kelly Graham Trucking (5)
8/3/2018 3rd U-21 Brian Perkins DarrellStrong.com/PayneWest Insurance
8/6/2017 1st U-1 Jimmy Shane Miss HomeStreet
8/6/2017 2nd U-12 J. Michael Kelly Graham Trucking (5)
8/6/2017 3rd U-21 Brian Perkins Albert Lee Appliance
8/7/2016 1st U-9 Andrew Tate Les Schwab/Sound Propeller
8/7/2016 2nd U-1 Jimmy Shane Miss HomeStreet
8/7/2016 3rd U-21 Brian Perkins Albert Lee Appliance
8/2/2015 1st U-5 J. Michael Kelly Graham Trucking
8/2/2015 2nd U-96 Jean Theoret Ellstrom E-Lam Plus
8/2/2015 3rd U-9 Scott Liddycoat Les Schwab/Red Dot
8/3/2014 1st U-1 J. Michael Kelly Graham Trucking (6)
8/3/2014 2nd U-9 Jon Zimmerman Team Red Dot
8/3/2014 3rd U-6 Jimmy Shane Oberto
8/4/2013 1st U-5 Jimmy Shane Graham Trucking (6)
8/4/2013 2nd U-1 Steve David Oh Boy! Oberto (10)
8/4/2013 3rd U-95 Kip Brown Spirit Of Qatar (2)
8/5/2012 1st U-6 Steve David Oh Boy! Oberto (10)
8/5/2012 2nd U-5 Jimmy Shane Graham Trucking (6)
8/5/2012 3rd U-1 Dave Villwock Spirit Of Qatar (1)
8/7/2011 1st U-1 Steve David Oh Boy! Oberto (10)
8/7/2011 2nd U-7 Scott Liddycoat Valken Sports (1)
8/7/2011 3rd U-96 Dave Villwock Spirit Of Qatar (1)
8/8/2010 1st U-1 Steve David Oh Boy! Oberto (10)
8/8/2010 2nd U-96 Dave Villwock Spirit Of Qatar (1)
8/8/2010 3rd U-21 Brian Perkins Albert Lee Appliance
8/2/2009 1st U-16 Dave Villwock Ellstrom E-Lam Plus (1)
8/2/2009 2nd U-3 Jimmy King Grandview On The Lake (1)
8/2/2009 3rd U-37 Jean Theoret Hoss Mortgage Investors (2)
8/2/2009 3rd U-37 JW Myers Hoss Mortgage Investors (2)
8/1/2008 1st U-1 Dave Villwock Amos W. Hoss
8/1/2008 2nd U-6 Steve David Oh Boy! Oberto (10)
8/1/2008 3rd U-5 Jeff Bernard Formulaboats.Com (2)
8/5/2007 1st U-6 Steve David Oh Boy! Oberto (10)
8/5/2007 2nd U-10 David Bryant Hoss Mortgage Investors (1)
8/5/2007 3rd U-13 J. Michael Kelly Miss Car Pros (2)
8/6/2006 1st U-37 Jean Theoret Miss Beacon Plumbing (4)
8/6/2006 2nd U-6 Steve David Oh Boy! Oberto (09)
8/6/2006 3rd U-1 Dave Villwock Miss E-Lam Plus (3)
8/7/2005 1st U-8 Jean Theoret Llumar Window Film (3)
8/7/2005 2nd U-16 Dave Villwock Ellstrom E-Lam Plus (1)
8/7/2005 3rd U-6 Steve David Oh Boy! Oberto (09)
8/8/2004 1st U-1 Dave Villwock Miss Budweiser (23)
8/8/2004 2nd U-8 JW Myers Llumar Window Film (3)
8/8/2004 3rd U-6 Steve David Oh Boy! Oberto (09)
8/4/2003 1st U-1 Dave Villwock Miss Budweiser (22)
8/4/2003 2nd U-10 Mike Weber Miss Grand Central Casino
8/4/2003 3rd U-6 Steve David Oh Boy! Oberto (09)
8/4/2002 1st U-1 Dave Villwock Miss Budweiser (22)
8/4/2002 2nd U-16 Nate Brown Miss E-Lam Plus (3)
8/4/2002 3rd U-2 Mark Tate Miss Trendwest (1)
8/5/2001 1st U-16 Nate Brown Miss E-Lam Plus (3)
8/5/2001 2nd U-1 Dave Villwock Miss Budweiser (23)
8/5/2001 3rd U-9 Mike Hanson Skyway Park Bowl & Casino (1)
8/6/2000 1st U-1 Dave Villwock Miss Budweiser (22)
8/6/2000 2nd U-9 Mike Hanson Miss Go Bowling (3)
8/6/2000 3rd U-16 Mark Evans Miss E-Lam Plus (2)
8/8/1999 1st U-1 Dave Villwock Miss Budweiser (22)
8/8/1999 2nd U-100 Chip Hanauer Miss Pico (2)
8/8/1999 2nd U-100 Greg Hopp Miss Pico (2)
8/8/1999 3rd U-10 Mark Weber Miss Pizza Time
8/9/1998 1st U-1 Dave Villwock Miss Budweiser (22)
8/9/1998 2nd U-100 Mark Evans Pico American Dream (5)
8/9/1998 3rd U-8 Nate Brown Llumar Window Film (1)
8/10/1997 1st U-1 Mark Evans Pico American Dream (4)
8/10/1997 2nd U-10 Mark Tate Close Call
8/10/1997 3rd U-2 Steve David Burien Pit Stop (2)
8/4/1996 1st U-100 Dave Villwock Pico American Dream (1)
8/4/1996 2nd U-10 Mark Tate Smokin’ Joe’s (1)
8/4/1996 3rd U-1 Mark Evans Miss Budweiser (21)
8/6/1995 1st U-1 Chip Hanauer Miss Budweiser (20)
8/6/1995 2nd U-8 Nate Brown Pizza Time
8/6/1995 3rd U-99.9 Mark Evans KISW/Miss Rock (5)
8/7/1994 1st U-100 Dave Villwock Pico American Dream (1)
8/7/1994 2nd U-9 Mark Evans Miss Exide (4)
8/7/1994 3rd U-8 Nate Brown Tide (1)
8/1/1993 1st U-1 Chip Hanauer Miss Budweiser (17) (T-2)
8/1/1993 2nd U-6 Mike Hanson Kellogg’s Frosted Flakes
8/1/1993 3rd U-100 Mark Evans American Spirit (2)
8/2/1992 1st U-8 George Woods Jr. Tide (1)
8/2/1992 2nd U-10 Mark Tate Winston Eagle (3)
8/2/1992 3rd U-99.9 Nate Brown KISW/Miss Rock (5)
8/4/1991 1st U-12 Scott Pierce Miss Budweiser (17) (T-2)
8/4/1991 2nd U-10 Mark Tate Winston Eagle (3)
8/4/1991 3rd U-50 Mark Evans American Spirit (1)
8/5/1990 1st U-31 Chip Hanauer Miss Circus Circus (4)
8/5/1990 2nd U-1 Tom D’Eath Miss Budweiser (17) (T-2)
8/5/1990 3rd U-8 George Woods Jr. Mr. Pringles (2)
8/6/1989 1st U-31 Chip Hanauer Miss Circus Circus (5)
8/6/1989 2nd U-1 Tom D’Eath Miss Budweiser (18)
8/6/1989 3rd U-8 Scott Pierce Mr. Pringles (2)
8/7/1988 1st U-1 Tom D’Eath Miss Budweiser (17) (T-2)
8/7/1988 2nd U-00 Chip Hanauer Miller High Life (1)
8/7/1988 3rd U-31 John Prevost Miss Circus Circus (4)
8/2/1987 1st U-1 Jim Kropfeld Miss Budweiser (17) (T-2)
8/2/1987 2nd U-00 Chip Hanauer Miller American (2)
8/2/1987 3rd U-2 George Woods Jr. Oh Boy! Oberto (06)
8/3/1986 1st U-1 Chip Hanauer Miller American (1)
8/3/1986 2nd U-2 Tom D’Eath The Squire Shop (4)
8/3/1986 3rd U-7-11 Steve Reynolds Miss 7-Eleven
8/4/1985 1st U-00 Chip Hanauer Miller American (1)
8/4/1985 2nd U-8 Scott Pierce Executone (3)
8/4/1985 3rd U-22 Todd Yarling Cellular One (1)
8/5/1984 1st U-12 Jim Kropfeld Miss Budweiser (12)
8/5/1984 2nd U-10 Steve Reynolds Miss Tosti Asti (2)
8/5/1984 3rd U-8 George Johnson Executone (3)
8/7/1983 1st U-12 Jim Kropfeld Miss Budweiser (12)
8/7/1983 2nd U-7 Jack Schafer Jr. American Speedy Printing (2)
8/7/1983 3rd U-3 Milner Irvin Miss Renault
8/8/1982 1st U-00 Chip Hanauer Atlas Van Lines (10)
8/8/1982 2nd U-1 Ron Armstrong Miss Budweiser (12)
8/8/1982 3rd U-6 Ron Snyder Frank Kenney Toyota/Volvo (1)
8/9/1981 1st U-1 Dean Chenoweth Miss Budweiser (12)
8/9/1981 2nd U-25 John Walters Pay’N Pak (2)
8/9/1981 3rd U-2 Chip Hanauer The Squire Shop (2)
8/10/1980 1st U-1 Bill Muncey Atlas Van Lines (09)
8/10/1980 2nd U-31 Steve Reynolds Miss Circus Circus (2)
8/10/1980 3rd U-6 Milner Irvin Dr. Toyota (3)
8/5/1979 1st U-1 Bill Muncey Atlas Van Lines (09)
8/5/1979 2nd U-12 Dean Chenoweth Miss Budweiser (11)
8/5/1979 3rd U-80 Ron Armstrong Miss Van’s P-X (1)
8/6/1978 1st U-00 Bill Muncey Atlas Van Lines (09)
8/6/1978 2nd U-1 Ron Snyder Miss Budweiser (08)
8/6/1978 3rd VS-22 Bob Saniga Miss Bud
8/7/1977 1st U-1 Bill Muncey Atlas Van Lines (09)
8/7/1977 2nd U-12 Mickey Remund Miss Budweiser (08)
8/7/1977 3rd U-96 Pete Larock KYYX
8/8/1976 1st U-12 Mickey Remund Miss Budweiser (08)
8/8/1976 2nd U-2 Tom D’Eath Miss U. S. (6)
8/8/1976 3rd U-95 Johnnie Sanders Sunny Jim (3)
8/3/1975 1st U-1 George Henley Pay’N Pak (1)
8/3/1975 2nd U-74 Billy Schumacher Weisfield’s
8/3/1975 3rd U-55 Milner Irvin Lincoln Thrift
8/4/1974 1st U-1 George Henley Pay’N Pak (1)
8/4/1974 2nd U-12 Howie Benns Miss Budweiser (07)
8/4/1974 3rd U-44 Fred Alter Pizza Pete (2)
8/5/1973 1st U-25 Mickey Remund Pay’N Pak (1)
8/5/1973 2nd U-12 Dean Chenoweth Miss Budweiser (07)
8/5/1973 3rd U-71 Bill Muncey Atlas Van Lines (05)
8/6/1972 1st U-71 Bill Muncey Atlas Van Lines (05)
8/6/1972 2nd U-7 Dean Chenoweth Notre Dame (9)
8/6/1972 3rd U-32 Leif Borgersen Miss Van’s P-X (2)
8/8/1971 1st U-25 Billy Schumacher Pride Of Pay’N Pak (3)
8/8/1971 2nd U-1 Dean Chenoweth Miss Budweiser (06)
8/8/1971 3rd U-88 Bob Gilliam Valu Mart (1)
8/2/1970 1st U-12 Dean Chenoweth Miss Budweiser (06)
8/2/1970 2nd U-4 George Henley Burien Lady
8/2/1970 3rd U-7 Leif Borgersen Notre Dame (8)
8/3/1969 1st U-12 Bill Sterett Miss Budweiser (06)
8/3/1969 2nd U-19 Jim McCormick Atlas Van Lines (03)
8/3/1969 3rd U-1 Fred Alter Miss Bardahl (5)
8/4/1968 1st U-2 Bill Muncey Miss U. S. (3)
8/4/1968 2nd U-15 Tommy Fults My Gypsy
8/4/1968 3rd U-25 Warner Gardner Miss Eagle Electric (2)
8/6/1967 1st U-40 Billy Schumacher Miss Bardahl (5)
8/6/1967 2nd U-9 Warner Gardner Miss Lapeer (1)
8/6/1967 3rd U-2 Bill Muncey Miss U. S. (3)
8/5/1967 1st U-77 Mira Slovak Miss Chrysler Crew
8/5/1967 2nd U-2 Bill Muncey Miss U. S. (3)
8/7/1966 1st U-15 Jim Ranger My Gypsy
8/7/1966 2nd U-3 Mira Slovak Tahoe Miss (3)
8/7/1966 3rd U-12 Bill Brow Miss Budweiser (04)
8/8/1965 1st U-40 Ron Musson Miss Bardahl (3)
8/8/1965 2nd U-7 Rex Manchester Notre Dame (5)
8/8/1965 3rd U-3 Chuck Thompson Tahoe Miss (3)
8/9/1964 1st U-40 Ron Musson Miss Bardahl (3)
8/9/1964 2nd U-75 Bill Brow Miss Exide (2)
8/9/1964 3rd U-6 Buddy Byers Miss Madison (2)
8/11/1963 1st U-3 Chuck Thompson Tahoe Miss (2)
8/11/1963 2nd U-40 Ron Musson Miss Bardahl (3)
8/11/1963 3rd U-101.5 Russ Schleeh Miss Exide (2)
8/5/1962 1st U-60 Bill Muncey Miss Century 21
8/5/1962 2nd U-40 Ron Musson Miss Bardahl (3)
8/5/1962 3rd U-7 Warner Gardner Notre Dame (4)
8/4/1962 1st U-771 Bob Larsen Fascination I (1)
8/6/1961 1st U-40 Ron Musson Miss Bardahl (2)
8/6/1961 2nd U-60 Bill Muncey Miss Century 21
8/6/1961 3rd U-00 Russ Schleeh Miss Reno
8/5/1961 1st U-6 Marion Cooper Miss Madison (1)
8/5/1961 2nd U-4 Chuck Hickling Tempest (2)
8/5/1961 3rd U-21 Red Loomis $ Bill (1)
8/4/1961 1st U-88 Bob Gilliam Fascination (2)
8/4/1961 2nd U-5 Billy Schumacher Miss Tool Crib
8/4/1961 3rd U-1230-910 Bob Miller Cutie Radio
8/8/1960 1st U-60 Bill Muncey Miss Thriftway (3)
8/8/1960 2nd U-25 Rex Manchester Miss Spokane
8/8/1960 3rd U-2 Don Wilson Miss U. S. I (2)
8/9/1959 1st U-00 Bill Stead Maverick (2)
8/9/1959 2nd U-60 Bill Muncey Miss Thriftway (3)
8/9/1959 3rd U-101.5 Mira Slovak Wahoo
8/9/1959 3rd U-79 Don Dunnington Nitrogen
8/10/1958 1st U-8 Jack Regas Hawaii Kai III
8/10/1958 2nd U-19 Harry Reeves Coral Reef
8/10/1958 3rd U-55 Bill Cantrell Gale V (3)
8/10/1958 3rd U-55 Lee Schoenith Gale V (3)
8/11/1957 1st U-60 Bill Muncey Miss Thriftway (1)
8/11/1957 2nd U-29 Russ Schleeh Shanty I
8/11/1957 3rd U-12 Bill Stead Maverick (1)
8/5/1956 1st U-29 Russ Schleeh Shanty I
8/5/1956 2nd U-27 Joe Taggart Slo-Mo-Shun IV
8/5/1956 3rd U-20 Don Wilson Miss U. S. II
8/7/1955 1st U-55 Lee Schoenith Gale V (1)
8/7/1955 2nd U-60 Bill Muncey Miss Thriftway (1)
8/7/1955 3rd U-27 Joe Taggart Slo-Mo-Shun IV
8/7/1954 1st U-37 Lou Fageol Slo-Mo-Shun V
8/7/1954 2nd U-2 George Simon Miss U. S. (1)
8/7/1954 3rd U-55 Lee Schoenith Gale V (1)
8/9/1953 1st U-27 Joe Taggart Slo-Mo-Shun IV
8/9/1953 1st U-27 Lou Fageol Slo-Mo-Shun IV
8/9/1953 2nd U-51 Lee Schoenith Gale II
8/9/1953 3rd G-22 Chuck Thompson Such Crust III (2)
8/9/1952 1st U-27 Stan Dollar Slo-Mo-Shun IV
8/9/1952 2nd U-99 Chuck Thompson Miss Pepsi (2)
8/9/1952 3rd G-2 Morlan Visel Hurricane IV
8/12/1951 1st U-37 Ted Jones Slo-Mo-Shun V
8/12/1951 2nd U-27 Lou Fageol Slo-Mo-Shun IV
8/12/1951 3rd 29-A Chuck Hickling Snapper
8/4/1951 1st U-37 Lou Fageol Slo-Mo-Shun V
8/4/1951 2nd G-31 Bill Cantrell Hornet (3)
8/4/1951 3rd U-27 Ted Jones Slo-Mo-Shun IV
DETROIT HYDROFEST/APBA GOLD CUP: August 23-25*

After too many years away, Detroit makes a return to the H1 Unlimited calendar in 2024, with the biggest prize in Unlimited Hydroplane Racing – the APBA Gold Cup – up for grabs.

This year’s event will take place August 23-25 on the Detroit River, in the most intimate setting there is in the sport, with viewing as close as you can possibly be to our fire-breathing hydros!

The Detroit course features one of the widest turns at one end – the Bridge Turn – which allows our boats to keep the speed up, then sends them into the tightest turn of any course on the schedule – the famous Roostertail Turn, which they enter at over 200 MPH and exit literally feet from the bleacher seats! 

If you haven’t experienced the Roostertail Turn in person, add it to your bucket list and make sure to attend the 2024 APBA Gold Cup!

*TENTATIVE EVENT

SAN DIEGO BAYFAIR: September 13-15

In existence since 1964, San Diego Bayfair offers a variety of activities on and off the water in and around Mission Bay and the beautiful Bill Muncey Race Course. 

Due to the salt water that makes up the course, the fastest speeds all year are set during the weekend, and the fastest qualifying lap ever recorded was set there – 173.384 MPH by Dave Villwock in 1999.

For three days, H1 Unlimited hydroplanes race on the wind protected waters of Mission Bay on a 2-1/2 mile race course which is one of the sport’s two super speedways. The weekend also features multiple other classes of racing.

In addition to admission to activities and pit row, on Fiesta Island Bayfair offers overnight R/V spaces in Mission Bay Park and the only time of year for beach camping on East Vacation Island, all overlooking the azure blue race course.

The beautiful white sandy beaches offer fans a one of a kind environment to watch an H1 Unlimited hydroplane race, the weather is always perfect, and the trip to San Diego is a wonderful way to end the season.

Phone: 858-578-7454
P.O. Box 600426
San Diego, CA 92160
DATE FINISH U# DRIVER BOAT NAME
9/16/2022 1st U-1 Jimmy Shane Miss HomeStreet
9/16/2022 2nd U-9 J. Michael Kelly Miss Tri-Cities
9/16/2022 3rd U-91 Jeff Bernard Miss Goodman Real Estate
9/19/2021 1st U-8 J. Michael Kelly Miss Tri-Cities
9/19/2021 2nd U-1 Jimmy Shane Miss HomeStreet
9/19/2021 3rd U-9 Corey Peabody Pinnacle Peak Consulting
9/13/2019 1st U-12 J. Michael Kelly Graham Trucking
9/13/2019 2nd U-6 Jimmy Shane HomeStreet Bank
9/13/2019 3rd U-1918 Jeff Bernard Oberto Super Salami
9/14/2018 1st U-9 Andrew Tate Delta RealTrac
9/14/2018 2nd U-440 Dustin Echols Bucket List Racing
9/14/2018 3rd U-21 Brian Perkins DarrellStrong.com/PayneWest Insurance
9/17/2017 1st U-9 Andrew Tate Delta RealTrac
9/17/2017 2nd U-12 J. Michael Kelly Graham Trucking (5)
9/17/2017 3rd U-1 Jimmy Shane Miss HomeStreet
9/18/2016 1st U-1 Jimmy Shane Miss HomeStreet
9/18/2016 2nd U-9 Andrew Tate Delta/Realtrac
9/18/2016 3rd U-5 J. Michael Kelly Graham Trucking (5)
9/20/2015 1st U-1 Jimmy Shane Oberto
9/20/2015 2nd U-9 Scott Liddycoat Les Schwab/Team Red Dot
9/20/2015 3rd U-27 Cal Phipps Dalton Industries
9/14/2014 1st U-1 J. Michael Kelly Graham Trucking (6)
9/14/2014 2nd U-7 Cal Phipps Graham Trucking II
9/14/2014 3rd U-22 Mike Webster Big 5 Sporting Goods
9/15/2013 1st U-5 Jimmy Shane Graham Trucking (6)
9/15/2013 2nd U-11 Tom Thompson Peters & May (1)
9/15/2013 3rd U-14 Greg Hopp Miss Di Julio (2)
9/16/2012 1st U-6 Steve David Oh Boy! Oberto (10)
9/16/2012 2nd U-5 Jimmy Shane Graham Trucking (6)
9/16/2012 3rd U-1 Dave Villwock Spirit Of Qatar (1)
9/18/2011 1st U-96 Dave Villwock Spirit Of Qatar (1)
9/18/2011 2nd U-17 Kip Brown Miss Red Dot (1)
9/18/2011 3rd U-1 Steve David Oh Boy! Oberto (10)
9/19/2010 1st U-96 Dave Villwock Spirit Of Qatar (1)
9/19/2010 2nd U-1 Steve David Oh Boy! Oberto (10)
9/19/2010 3rd U-7 J. Michael Kelly Graham Trucking (5)
9/21/2008 1st U-5 Jeff Bernard Formulaboats.Com (2)
9/21/2008 2nd U-37 Jean Theoret Miss Beacon Plumbing (4)
9/21/2008 3rd U-7 Mike Allen Formulaboats.Com II (1)
9/16/2007 1st U-6 Steve David Oh Boy! Oberto (10)
9/16/2007 2nd U-5 Jeff Bernard Formulaboats.Com (2)
9/16/2007 3rd U-37 Jean Theoret Miss Beacon Plumbing (4)
9/17/2006 1st U-37 Jean Theoret Miss Beacon Plumbing (4)
9/17/2006 2nd U-3 Jimmy King Conover Insurance (2)
9/17/2006 3rd U-6 Steve David Oh Boy! Oberto (09)
9/18/2005 1st U-16 Dave Villwock Ellstrom E-Lam Plus (1)
9/18/2005 2nd U-8 Jean Theoret Llumar Window Film (3)
9/18/2005 3rd U-13 Terry Troxell Spirit Of Detroit
9/19/2004 1st U-1 Dave Villwock Miss Budweiser (23)
9/19/2004 2nd U-3 Mitch Evans Vacationville.Com (2)
9/19/2004 3rd U-6 Steve David Oh Boy! Oberto (09)
9/21/2003 1st U-3 Mitch Evans Llumar Window Film (4)
9/21/2003 2nd U-1 Dave Villwock Miss Budweiser (23)
9/21/2003 3rd U-2 Terry Troxell Miss Trendwest (2)
10/22/2002 1st U-9 Mike Hanson Miss Sun Harbor Mortgage
10/22/2002 2nd U-16 Nate Brown Miss E-Lam Plus (3)
10/22/2002 3rd U-3 Mitch Evans Vacationville.Com (2)
9/15/2001 1st U-16 Nate Brown Miss E-Lam Plus (3)
9/15/2001 2nd U-1 Dave Villwock Miss Budweiser (23)
9/15/2001 3rd U-9 Mike Hanson Miss Sun Harbor Mortgage
9/17/2000 1st U-1 Dave Villwock Miss Budweiser (22)
9/17/2000 2nd U-16 Mark Evans Miss E-Lam Plus (2)
9/17/2000 3rd U-6 Nate Brown Oh Boy! Oberto (09)
9/19/1999 1st U-1 Dave Villwock Miss Budweiser (22)
9/19/1999 2nd U-100 Chip Hanauer Miss Pico (1)
9/19/1999 3rd U-10 Mark Weber York
9/20/1998 1st U-1 Dave Villwock Miss Budweiser (22)
9/20/1998 2nd U-20 Mitch Evans Appian Jeronimo (3)
9/20/1998 3rd U-16 Jimmy King Miss E-Lam Plus (2)
9/14/1997 1st U-1 Mark Evans Pico American Dream (2)
9/14/1997 2nd U-10 Mark Tate Close Call
9/14/1997 3rd U-12 Mark Weber Miss Budweiser (20)
9/15/1996 1st U-1 Mark Evans Miss Budweiser (20)
9/15/1996 2nd U-10 Mark Tate Smokin’ Joe’s (1)
9/15/1996 3rd U-2 Steve David Harvey Motorsports (2)
9/17/1995 1st U-10 Mark Tate Smokin’ Joe’s (1)
9/17/1995 2nd U-99.9 Mark Evans Miss Vons (1)
9/17/1995 3rd U-2 Steve David T-Plus Engine Treatment
9/18/1994 1st U-100 Dave Villwock Pico American Dream (1)
9/18/1994 2nd U-10 Mark Tate Smokin’ Joe’s (1)
9/18/1994 3rd U-1 Chip Hanauer Miss Budweiser (17) (T-2)
9/19/1993 1st U-6 Mike Hanson Kellogg’s Frosted Flakes
9/19/1993 2nd U-1 Chip Hanauer Miss Budweiser (17) (T-2)
9/19/1993 3rd U-3 Mitch Evans Cooper’s Express
9/20/1992 1st U-102 Dave Villwock Coors Dry
9/20/1992 2nd U-2 Steve David Miss T-Plus (1)
9/20/1992 3rd U-99.9 Nate Brown Miss Hanalei Hotel
9/15/1991 1st U-12 Scott Pierce Miss Budweiser (17) (T-2)
9/15/1991 2nd U-10 Mark Tate Winston Eagle (3)
9/15/1991 3rd U-2 Steve David Miss T-Plus Hyperlube
9/16/1990 1st U-31 Chip Hanauer Miss Circus Circus (4)
9/16/1990 2nd U-10 Jim Kropfeld Winston Eagle (1)
9/16/1990 3rd U-8 George Woods Jr. Mr. Pringles (2)
9/17/1989 1st U-1 Tom D’Eath Miss Budweiser (18)
9/17/1989 2nd U-2 George Woods Jr. Oh Boy! Oberto (06)
9/17/1989 3rd U-6 Mike Hanson Holset Miss Mazda
9/18/1988 1st U-2 George Woods Jr. Oh Boy! Oberto (06)
9/18/1988 2nd U-7 Jerry Hopp Miss Paddock Pools
9/18/1988 3rd U-1 Tom D’Eath Miss Budweiser (17) (T-2)
9/20/1987 1st U-00 Chip Hanauer Miller American (1)
9/20/1987 2nd U-22 Todd Yarling Household Finance
9/20/1987 3rd U-7 Jerry Hopp Garrett Turbo
9/21/1986 1st U-80 Ron Armstrong Miss Bahia
9/21/1986 2nd U-22 Todd Yarling Miss Coors
9/21/1986 3rd U-17 Jack Schafer Jr. Tempus (2)
9/15/1985 1st U-1 Jim Kropfeld Miss Budweiser (15)
9/15/1985 2nd U-8 Scott Pierce Executone (3)
9/15/1985 3rd U-6 Andy Coker Miss Madison (4)/The Ching Group
9/16/1984 1st U-12 Jim Kropfeld Miss Budweiser (12)
9/16/1984 2nd U-80 Ron Armstrong Bob Paterson Special
9/16/1984 3rd U-22 Todd Yarling Joe Ricci Spirit Of Detroit (2)
9/18/1983 1st U-1 Chip Hanauer Atlas Van Lines (10)
9/18/1983 2nd U-12 Jim Kropfeld Miss Budweiser (12)
9/18/1983 3rd U-2 Tom D’Eath The Squire Shop (3)
9/19/1982 1st U-00 Chip Hanauer Atlas Van Lines (10)
9/19/1982 2nd U-5 Terry Turner Coberly Chevrolet Special
9/19/1982 3rd U-96.5 Brenda Jones Miss KYYX
9/20/1981 1st U-1 Dean Chenoweth Miss Budweiser (12)
9/20/1981 2nd U-3 Jack Schafer Jr. Thousand Trails
9/20/1981 3rd U-6 Milner Irvin Frank Kenney Toyota/Volvo (1)
9/21/1980 1st U-1 Bill Muncey Atlas Van Lines (09)
9/21/1980 2nd U-2 Chip Hanauer The Squire Shop (2)
9/21/1980 3rd U-80 Ron Armstrong Don Campbell’s Foodservice
9/16/1979 1st U-31 Steve Reynolds Miss Circus Circus (2)
9/16/1979 2nd U-2 Chip Hanauer The Squire Shop (2)
9/16/1979 3rd U-80 Ron Armstrong Miss Van’s P-X (1)
9/17/1978 1st U-00 Bill Muncey Atlas Van Lines (09)
9/17/1978 2nd U-64 Chip Hanauer The Squire Shop (1)
9/17/1978 3rd U-31 Steve Reynolds Miss Circus Circus (1)
9/18/1977 1st U-12 Mickey Remund Miss Budweiser (08)
9/18/1977 2nd U-13 Howie Benns Natural Light (1)
9/18/1977 3rd U-6 Jon Peddie Starvin Marvin
9/19/1976 1st U-74 Billy Schumacher Olympia Beer (1)
9/19/1976 2nd U-12 Mickey Remund Miss Budweiser (08)
9/19/1976 3rd U-76 Bill Muncey Atlas Van Lines (08)
9/21/1975 1st U-1 George Henley Pay’N Pak (1)
9/21/1975 2nd U-12 Mickey Remund Miss Budweiser (07)
9/21/1975 3rd U-55 Milner Irvin Lincoln Thrift
9/22/1974 1st U-1 George Henley Pay’N Pak (1)
9/22/1974 2nd U-12 Dean Chenoweth Miss Budweiser (07)
9/22/1974 3rd U-55 Mickey Remund Lincoln Thrift
9/20/1970 1st U-12 Dean Chenoweth Miss Budweiser (06)
9/20/1970 2nd U-7 Leif Borgersen Notre Dame (8)
9/20/1970 3rd U-6 Jim McCormick Miss Madison (2)
9/28/1969 1st U-12 Bill Sterett Miss Budweiser (06)
9/28/1969 2nd U-70 Dean Chenoweth Myr’s Special
9/28/1969 3rd U-19 Jim McCormick Atlas Van Lines (03)
9/22/1968 1st U-15 Tommy Fults My Gypsy
9/22/1968 2nd U-1 Billy Schumacher Miss Bardahl (5)
9/22/1968 3rd U-35 Bob Miller Atlas Van Lines (02)
9/24/1967 1st U-40 Billy Schumacher Miss Bardahl (5)
9/24/1967 2nd U-8 Fred Alter Parco’s O-Ring Miss (1)
9/24/1967 3rd U-2 Bill Muncey Miss U. S. (3)
9/25/1966 1st U-12 Bill Brow Miss Budweiser (04)
9/25/1966 2nd U-21 Chuck Hickling $ Bill (2)
9/25/1966 3rd U-15 Jim Ranger My Gypsy
10/3/1965 1st U-40 Ron Musson Miss Bardahl (3)
10/3/1965 2nd U-6 Buddy Byers Miss Madison (2)
10/3/1965 3rd U-75 Bill Brow Miss Exide (2)
10/4/1964 1st U-99 Warner Gardner Mariner Too (2)
10/4/1964 2nd U-40 Ron Musson Miss Bardahl (3)
10/4/1964 3rd U-75 Bill Brow Miss Exide (2)
Phone: 858-578-7454
P.O. Box 600426
San Diego, CA 92160
DATE FINISH U# DRIVER BOAT NAME
9/16/2022 1st U-1 Jimmy Shane Miss HomeStreet
9/16/2022 2nd U-9 J. Michael Kelly Miss Tri-Cities
9/16/2022 3rd U-91 Jeff Bernard Miss Goodman Real Estate
9/19/2021 1st U-8 J. Michael Kelly Miss Tri-Cities
9/19/2021 2nd U-1 Jimmy Shane Miss HomeStreet
9/19/2021 3rd U-9 Corey Peabody Pinnacle Peak Consulting
9/13/2019 1st U-12 J. Michael Kelly Graham Trucking
9/13/2019 2nd U-6 Jimmy Shane HomeStreet Bank
9/13/2019 3rd U-1918 Jeff Bernard Oberto Super Salami
9/14/2018 1st U-9 Andrew Tate Delta RealTrac
9/14/2018 2nd U-440 Dustin Echols Bucket List Racing
9/14/2018 3rd U-21 Brian Perkins DarrellStrong.com/PayneWest Insurance
9/17/2017 1st U-9 Andrew Tate Delta RealTrac
9/17/2017 2nd U-12 J. Michael Kelly Graham Trucking (5)
9/17/2017 3rd U-1 Jimmy Shane Miss HomeStreet
9/18/2016 1st U-1 Jimmy Shane Miss HomeStreet
9/18/2016 2nd U-9 Andrew Tate Delta/Realtrac
9/18/2016 3rd U-5 J. Michael Kelly Graham Trucking (5)
9/20/2015 1st U-1 Jimmy Shane Oberto
9/20/2015 2nd U-9 Scott Liddycoat Les Schwab/Team Red Dot
9/20/2015 3rd U-27 Cal Phipps Dalton Industries
9/14/2014 1st U-1 J. Michael Kelly Graham Trucking (6)
9/14/2014 2nd U-7 Cal Phipps Graham Trucking II
9/14/2014 3rd U-22 Mike Webster Big 5 Sporting Goods
9/15/2013 1st U-5 Jimmy Shane Graham Trucking (6)
9/15/2013 2nd U-11 Tom Thompson Peters & May (1)
9/15/2013 3rd U-14 Greg Hopp Miss Di Julio (2)
9/16/2012 1st U-6 Steve David Oh Boy! Oberto (10)
9/16/2012 2nd U-5 Jimmy Shane Graham Trucking (6)
9/16/2012 3rd U-1 Dave Villwock Spirit Of Qatar (1)
9/18/2011 1st U-96 Dave Villwock Spirit Of Qatar (1)
9/18/2011 2nd U-17 Kip Brown Miss Red Dot (1)
9/18/2011 3rd U-1 Steve David Oh Boy! Oberto (10)
9/19/2010 1st U-96 Dave Villwock Spirit Of Qatar (1)
9/19/2010 2nd U-1 Steve David Oh Boy! Oberto (10)
9/19/2010 3rd U-7 J. Michael Kelly Graham Trucking (5)
9/21/2008 1st U-5 Jeff Bernard Formulaboats.Com (2)
9/21/2008 2nd U-37 Jean Theoret Miss Beacon Plumbing (4)
9/21/2008 3rd U-7 Mike Allen Formulaboats.Com II (1)
9/16/2007 1st U-6 Steve David Oh Boy! Oberto (10)
9/16/2007 2nd U-5 Jeff Bernard Formulaboats.Com (2)
9/16/2007 3rd U-37 Jean Theoret Miss Beacon Plumbing (4)
9/17/2006 1st U-37 Jean Theoret Miss Beacon Plumbing (4)
9/17/2006 2nd U-3 Jimmy King Conover Insurance (2)
9/17/2006 3rd U-6 Steve David Oh Boy! Oberto (09)
9/18/2005 1st U-16 Dave Villwock Ellstrom E-Lam Plus (1)
9/18/2005 2nd U-8 Jean Theoret Llumar Window Film (3)
9/18/2005 3rd U-13 Terry Troxell Spirit Of Detroit
9/19/2004 1st U-1 Dave Villwock Miss Budweiser (23)
9/19/2004 2nd U-3 Mitch Evans Vacationville.Com (2)
9/19/2004 3rd U-6 Steve David Oh Boy! Oberto (09)
9/21/2003 1st U-3 Mitch Evans Llumar Window Film (4)
9/21/2003 2nd U-1 Dave Villwock Miss Budweiser (23)
9/21/2003 3rd U-2 Terry Troxell Miss Trendwest (2)
10/22/2002 1st U-9 Mike Hanson Miss Sun Harbor Mortgage
10/22/2002 2nd U-16 Nate Brown Miss E-Lam Plus (3)
10/22/2002 3rd U-3 Mitch Evans Vacationville.Com (2)
9/15/2001 1st U-16 Nate Brown Miss E-Lam Plus (3)
9/15/2001 2nd U-1 Dave Villwock Miss Budweiser (23)
9/15/2001 3rd U-9 Mike Hanson Miss Sun Harbor Mortgage
9/17/2000 1st U-1 Dave Villwock Miss Budweiser (22)
9/17/2000 2nd U-16 Mark Evans Miss E-Lam Plus (2)
9/17/2000 3rd U-6 Nate Brown Oh Boy! Oberto (09)
9/19/1999 1st U-1 Dave Villwock Miss Budweiser (22)
9/19/1999 2nd U-100 Chip Hanauer Miss Pico (1)
9/19/1999 3rd U-10 Mark Weber York
9/20/1998 1st U-1 Dave Villwock Miss Budweiser (22)
9/20/1998 2nd U-20 Mitch Evans Appian Jeronimo (3)
9/20/1998 3rd U-16 Jimmy King Miss E-Lam Plus (2)
9/14/1997 1st U-1 Mark Evans Pico American Dream (2)
9/14/1997 2nd U-10 Mark Tate Close Call
9/14/1997 3rd U-12 Mark Weber Miss Budweiser (20)
9/15/1996 1st U-1 Mark Evans Miss Budweiser (20)
9/15/1996 2nd U-10 Mark Tate Smokin’ Joe’s (1)
9/15/1996 3rd U-2 Steve David Harvey Motorsports (2)
9/17/1995 1st U-10 Mark Tate Smokin’ Joe’s (1)
9/17/1995 2nd U-99.9 Mark Evans Miss Vons (1)
9/17/1995 3rd U-2 Steve David T-Plus Engine Treatment
9/18/1994 1st U-100 Dave Villwock Pico American Dream (1)
9/18/1994 2nd U-10 Mark Tate Smokin’ Joe’s (1)
9/18/1994 3rd U-1 Chip Hanauer Miss Budweiser (17) (T-2)
9/19/1993 1st U-6 Mike Hanson Kellogg’s Frosted Flakes
9/19/1993 2nd U-1 Chip Hanauer Miss Budweiser (17) (T-2)
9/19/1993 3rd U-3 Mitch Evans Cooper’s Express
9/20/1992 1st U-102 Dave Villwock Coors Dry
9/20/1992 2nd U-2 Steve David Miss T-Plus (1)
9/20/1992 3rd U-99.9 Nate Brown Miss Hanalei Hotel
9/15/1991 1st U-12 Scott Pierce Miss Budweiser (17) (T-2)
9/15/1991 2nd U-10 Mark Tate Winston Eagle (3)
9/15/1991 3rd U-2 Steve David Miss T-Plus Hyperlube
9/16/1990 1st U-31 Chip Hanauer Miss Circus Circus (4)
9/16/1990 2nd U-10 Jim Kropfeld Winston Eagle (1)
9/16/1990 3rd U-8 George Woods Jr. Mr. Pringles (2)
9/17/1989 1st U-1 Tom D’Eath Miss Budweiser (18)
9/17/1989 2nd U-2 George Woods Jr. Oh Boy! Oberto (06)
9/17/1989 3rd U-6 Mike Hanson Holset Miss Mazda
9/18/1988 1st U-2 George Woods Jr. Oh Boy! Oberto (06)
9/18/1988 2nd U-7 Jerry Hopp Miss Paddock Pools
9/18/1988 3rd U-1 Tom D’Eath Miss Budweiser (17) (T-2)
9/20/1987 1st U-00 Chip Hanauer Miller American (1)
9/20/1987 2nd U-22 Todd Yarling Household Finance
9/20/1987 3rd U-7 Jerry Hopp Garrett Turbo
9/21/1986 1st U-80 Ron Armstrong Miss Bahia
9/21/1986 2nd U-22 Todd Yarling Miss Coors
9/21/1986 3rd U-17 Jack Schafer Jr. Tempus (2)
9/15/1985 1st U-1 Jim Kropfeld Miss Budweiser (15)
9/15/1985 2nd U-8 Scott Pierce Executone (3)
9/15/1985 3rd U-6 Andy Coker Miss Madison (4)/The Ching Group
9/16/1984 1st U-12 Jim Kropfeld Miss Budweiser (12)
9/16/1984 2nd U-80 Ron Armstrong Bob Paterson Special
9/16/1984 3rd U-22 Todd Yarling Joe Ricci Spirit Of Detroit (2)
9/18/1983 1st U-1 Chip Hanauer Atlas Van Lines (10)
9/18/1983 2nd U-12 Jim Kropfeld Miss Budweiser (12)
9/18/1983 3rd U-2 Tom D’Eath The Squire Shop (3)
9/19/1982 1st U-00 Chip Hanauer Atlas Van Lines (10)
9/19/1982 2nd U-5 Terry Turner Coberly Chevrolet Special
9/19/1982 3rd U-96.5 Brenda Jones Miss KYYX
9/20/1981 1st U-1 Dean Chenoweth Miss Budweiser (12)
9/20/1981 2nd U-3 Jack Schafer Jr. Thousand Trails
9/20/1981 3rd U-6 Milner Irvin Frank Kenney Toyota/Volvo (1)
9/21/1980 1st U-1 Bill Muncey Atlas Van Lines (09)
9/21/1980 2nd U-2 Chip Hanauer The Squire Shop (2)
9/21/1980 3rd U-80 Ron Armstrong Don Campbell’s Foodservice
9/16/1979 1st U-31 Steve Reynolds Miss Circus Circus (2)
9/16/1979 2nd U-2 Chip Hanauer The Squire Shop (2)
9/16/1979 3rd U-80 Ron Armstrong Miss Van’s P-X (1)
9/17/1978 1st U-00 Bill Muncey Atlas Van Lines (09)
9/17/1978 2nd U-64 Chip Hanauer The Squire Shop (1)
9/17/1978 3rd U-31 Steve Reynolds Miss Circus Circus (1)
9/18/1977 1st U-12 Mickey Remund Miss Budweiser (08)
9/18/1977 2nd U-13 Howie Benns Natural Light (1)
9/18/1977 3rd U-6 Jon Peddie Starvin Marvin
9/19/1976 1st U-74 Billy Schumacher Olympia Beer (1)
9/19/1976 2nd U-12 Mickey Remund Miss Budweiser (08)
9/19/1976 3rd U-76 Bill Muncey Atlas Van Lines (08)
9/21/1975 1st U-1 George Henley Pay’N Pak (1)
9/21/1975 2nd U-12 Mickey Remund Miss Budweiser (07)
9/21/1975 3rd U-55 Milner Irvin Lincoln Thrift
9/22/1974 1st U-1 George Henley Pay’N Pak (1)
9/22/1974 2nd U-12 Dean Chenoweth Miss Budweiser (07)
9/22/1974 3rd U-55 Mickey Remund Lincoln Thrift
9/20/1970 1st U-12 Dean Chenoweth Miss Budweiser (06)
9/20/1970 2nd U-7 Leif Borgersen Notre Dame (8)
9/20/1970 3rd U-6 Jim McCormick Miss Madison (2)
9/28/1969 1st U-12 Bill Sterett Miss Budweiser (06)
9/28/1969 2nd U-70 Dean Chenoweth Myr’s Special
9/28/1969 3rd U-19 Jim McCormick Atlas Van Lines (03)
9/22/1968 1st U-15 Tommy Fults My Gypsy
9/22/1968 2nd U-1 Billy Schumacher Miss Bardahl (5)
9/22/1968 3rd U-35 Bob Miller Atlas Van Lines (02)
9/24/1967 1st U-40 Billy Schumacher Miss Bardahl (5)
9/24/1967 2nd U-8 Fred Alter Parco’s O-Ring Miss (1)
9/24/1967 3rd U-2 Bill Muncey Miss U. S. (3)
9/25/1966 1st U-12 Bill Brow Miss Budweiser (04)
9/25/1966 2nd U-21 Chuck Hickling $ Bill (2)
9/25/1966 3rd U-15 Jim Ranger My Gypsy
10/3/1965 1st U-40 Ron Musson Miss Bardahl (3)
10/3/1965 2nd U-6 Buddy Byers Miss Madison (2)
10/3/1965 3rd U-75 Bill Brow Miss Exide (2)
10/4/1964 1st U-99 Warner Gardner Mariner Too (2)
10/4/1964 2nd U-40 Ron Musson Miss Bardahl (3)
10/4/1964 3rd U-75 Bill Brow Miss Exide (2)