2009 Oryx Cup

View the photo galleries

Qualifying Results

Number – Sponsor Driver Speed Points
U- Ellstrom Elam Plus Dave Villwock 146.427 100
U-1 Oh Boy! Oberto Steve David 145.096 80
U-37 Miss Peters & May Jean Theoret 137.654 70
U-7 Graham Trucking J Michael Kelly 135.32 60
U-17 Our Gang Racing Nate Brown 134.386 50
U-5 FormulaBoats.com Jeff Bernard 130.271 40
U- Go Fast, Turn Left Racing Brian Perkins 124.776 30
U-22 Matrix System Automotive Finishes Mike Webster 119.848 0
U-25 Superior Racing Ken Muscatel 0 0
U- Leland Racing Greg Hopp 0 0

Results for Heat 1A

Finish Boat Driver Avg. Speed Points
1 U-7 Graham Trucking J Michael Kelly 137.508 400
2 U-17 Our Gang Racing Nate Brown 117.521 300
3 U-22 Matrix System Automotive Finishes Mike Webster 114.357 225
4 U-37 Miss Peters & May Jean Theoret 131.823 169
DNF U-25 Superior Racing Ken Muscatel 0 0

Results for Heat 1B

Finish Boat Driver Avg. Speed Points
1 U- Ellstrom Elam Plus Dave Villwock 137.87 400
2 U-1 Oh Boy! Oberto Steve David 134.341 300
3 U-5 FormulaBoats.com Jeff Bernard 131.09 225
4 U- Leland Racing Greg Hopp 120.439 169
5 U- Go Fast, Turn Left Racing Brian Perkins 116.213 127

Results for Heat 2A

Finish Boat Driver Avg. Speed Points
1 U-1 Oh Boy! Oberto Steve David 132.301 400
2 U-5 FormulaBoats.com Jeff Bernard 129.882 300
3 U-7 Graham Trucking J Michael Kelly 117.52 225
4 U- Go Fast, Turn Left Racing Brian Perkins 112.197 169
DNF U-22 Matrix System Automotive Finishes Mike Webster 0 0

Results for Heat 2B

Finish Boat Driver Avg. Speed Points
1 U- Ellstrom Elam Plus Dave Villwock 135.974 400
2 U-37 Miss Peters & May Jean Theoret 131 300
3 U- Leland Racing Greg Hopp 123.804 225
4 U-17 Our Gang Racing Nate Brown 124.06 169

Results for Heat 3A

Finish Boat Driver Avg. Speed Points
1 U-5 FormulaBoats.com Jeff Bernard 139.361 400
2 U-17 Our Gang Racing Nate Brown 112.006 300
DNS U-22 Matrix System Automotive Finishes Mike Webster 0 0
DNF U- Leland Racing Greg Hopp 0 0
DSQ U-37 Miss Peters & May Jean Theoret 0 0

Results for Heat 3B

Finish Boat Driver Avg. Speed Points
1 U- Ellstrom Elam Plus Dave Villwock 141.417 400
2 U-1 Oh Boy! Oberto Steve David 136.861 300
3 U-7 Graham Trucking J Michael Kelly 128.893 225
4 U- Go Fast, Turn Left Racing Brian Perkins 120.984 169

Results for Heat 4A

Finish Boat Driver Avg. Speed Points
1 U-7 Graham Trucking J Michael Kelly 0 400
2 U-17 Our Gang Racing Nate Brown 0 300
3 U- Go Fast, Turn Left Racing Brian Perkins 0 225
DNS U-1 Oh Boy! Oberto Steve David 0 0

Results for Heat 4B

Finish Boat Driver Avg. Speed Points
1 U-37 Miss Peters & May Jean Theoret 128.197 400
2 U- Ellstrom Elam Plus Dave Villwock 146.578 300
3 U-5 FormulaBoats.com Jeff Bernard 145.775 225
DNS U- Leland Racing Greg Hopp 0 0

Results for Final Heat

Finish Boat Driver Avg. Speed Points
1 U-7 Graham Trucking J Michael Kelly 0 400
2 U-1 Oh Boy! Oberto Steve David 0 300
3 U- Ellstrom Elam Plus Dave Villwock 0 225
4 U-37 Miss Peters & May Jean Theoret 0 169
DNS U-5 FormulaBoats.com Jeff Bernard 0 0
DNS U-17 Our Gang Racing Nate Brown 0 0

Accumulated Points

Number – Boat Driver Points
U- Ellstrom Elam Plus Dave Villwock 1725
U-7 Graham Trucking J Michael Kelly 1650
U-1 Oh Boy! Oberto Steve David 1300
U-5 FormulaBoats.com Jeff Bernard 1150
U-17 Our Gang Racing Nate Brown 1069
U-37 Miss Peters & May Jean Theoret 1038
U- Go Fast, Turn Left Racing Brian Perkins 690
U- Leland Racing Greg Hopp 394
U-22 Matrix System Automotive Finishes Mike Webster 225
U-25 Superior Racing Ken Muscatel 0

Accumulated Points with Qualifying

Number – Boat Driver Points
U- Ellstrom Elam Plus Dave Villwock 1825
U-7 Graham Trucking J Michael Kelly 1710
U-1 Oh Boy! Oberto Steve David 1380
U-5 FormulaBoats.com Jeff Bernard 1190
U-17 Our Gang Racing Nate Brown 1119
U-37 Miss Peters & May Jean Theoret 1108
U- Go Fast, Turn Left Racing Brian Perkins 720
U- Leland Racing Greg Hopp 394
U-22 Matrix System Automotive Finishes Mike Webster 225
U-25 Superior Racing Ken Muscatel 0