2009 APBA Gold Cup

View the photo gallery

Qualifying Results

Number – Sponsor Driver Speed Points
U- Ellstrom Elam Plus Dave Villwock 159.051 100
U-1 Oh Boy! Oberto Steve David 157.379 80
U-5 FormulaBoats.com Jeff Bernard 154.857 70
U-7 Graham Trucking J Michael Kelly 152.771 60
U-17 Kip Brown 149.763 50
U-37 J.W. Myers 149.349 40
U- Leland Racing Greg Hopp 148.424 30
U- Whirlpool Presents Albert Lee Brian Perkins 143.851 30
U-25 Superior Racing Ken Muscatel 139.38 30
U-22 Matrix System Automotive Finishes Mike Webster 138.06 30
U-3 Miss Chrysler Jeep Jimmy King 130 30

Results for Heat 1A

Finish Boat Driver Avg. Speed Points
1 U-1 Oh Boy! Oberto Steve David 0 400
2 U-7 Graham Trucking J Michael Kelly 0 300
3 U-5 FormulaBoats.com Jeff Bernard 0 225
4 U-17 Kip Brown 0 169
5 U- Whirlpool Presents Albert Lee Brian Perkins 0 127
6 U-22 Matrix System Automotive Finishes Mike Webster 0 95

Results for Heat 1B

Finish Boat Driver Avg. Speed Points
1 U- Ellstrom Elam Plus Dave Villwock 0 400
2 U-25 Superior Racing Ken Muscatel 0 300
3 U- Leland Racing Greg Hopp 0 225
4 U-37 J.W. Myers 0 169
DNF U-3 Miss Chrysler Jeep Jimmy King 0 0

Results for Heat 2A

Finish Boat Driver Avg. Speed Points
1 U- Ellstrom Elam Plus Dave Villwock 0 400
2 U-7 Graham Trucking J Michael Kelly 0 300
3 U-5 FormulaBoats.com Jeff Bernard 0 225
4 U- Whirlpool Presents Albert Lee Brian Perkins 0 169
5 U-25 Superior Racing Ken Muscatel 0 127

Results for Heat 2B

Finish Boat Driver Avg. Speed Points
1 U-1 Oh Boy! Oberto Steve David 0 400
2 U- Leland Racing Greg Hopp 0 300
3 U-17 Kip Brown 0 225
4 U-3 Miss Chrysler Jeep Jimmy King 0 169
5 U-37 J.W. Myers 0 127

Results for Heat 3A

Finish Boat Driver Avg. Speed Points
1 U- Ellstrom Elam Plus Dave Villwock 0 400
2 U- Whirlpool Presents Albert Lee Brian Perkins 0 300
3 U-25 Superior Racing Ken Muscatel 0 225
4 U-5 FormulaBoats.com Jeff Bernard 0 169
5 U-7 Graham Trucking J Michael Kelly 0 127

Results for Heat 3B

Finish Boat Driver Avg. Speed Points
1 U-1 Oh Boy! Oberto Steve David 0 400
2 U- Leland Racing Greg Hopp 0 300
3 U-37 J.W. Myers 0 225
4 U-17 Kip Brown 0 169
DNS U-3 Miss Chrysler Jeep Jimmy King 0 0

Results for Heat 4A

Finish Boat Driver Avg. Speed Points
1 U-5 FormulaBoats.com Jeff Bernard 0 400
2 U-7 Graham Trucking J Michael Kelly 0 300
3 U- Leland Racing Greg Hopp 0 225
4 U-17 Kip Brown 0 169
PEN 127-150 U- Ellstrom Elam Plus Dave Villwock 0 -23

Results for Heat 4B

Finish Boat Driver Avg. Speed Points
1 U-1 Oh Boy! Oberto Steve David 0 400
2 U-37 J.W. Myers 0 300
3 U- Whirlpool Presents Albert Lee Brian Perkins 0 225

Results for Final Heat

Finish Boat Driver Avg. Speed Points
1 U- Ellstrom Elam Plus Dave Villwock 0 400
2 U-1 Oh Boy! Oberto Steve David 0 300
3 U-5 FormulaBoats.com Jeff Bernard 0 225
4 U-7 Graham Trucking J Michael Kelly 0 169
5 U- Leland Racing Greg Hopp 0 127

Accumulated Points

Number – Boat Driver Points
U-1 Oh Boy! Oberto Steve David 1900
U- Ellstrom Elam Plus Dave Villwock 1577
U-5 FormulaBoats.com Jeff Bernard 1244
U-7 Graham Trucking J Michael Kelly 1196
U- Leland Racing Greg Hopp 1177
U-37 J.W. Myers 821
U- Whirlpool Presents Albert Lee Brian Perkins 821
U-17 Kip Brown 732
U-25 Superior Racing Ken Muscatel 652
U-3 Miss Chrysler Jeep Jimmy King 169
U-22 Matrix System Automotive Finishes Mike Webster 95

Accumulated Points with Qualifying

Number – Boat Driver Points
U-1 Oh Boy! Oberto Steve David 1980
U- Ellstrom Elam Plus Dave Villwock 1677
U-5 FormulaBoats.com Jeff Bernard 1314
U-7 Graham Trucking J Michael Kelly 1256
U- Leland Racing Greg Hopp 1207
U-37 J.W. Myers 861
U- Whirlpool Presents Albert Lee Brian Perkins 851
U-17 Kip Brown 782
U-25 Superior Racing Ken Muscatel 682
U-3 Miss Chrysler Jeep Jimmy King 199
U-22 Matrix System Automotive Finishes Mike Webster 125