MainSource Bank Madison Regatta July 1-3

The MainSource Bank Indiana Governor’s Cup Madison Regatta presented by Belterra Casino Resort is run on the Ohio River in Madison, Indiana. The city of Madison has hosted the Unlimited Race annually since 1954 and offers great views of the most spectacular race boats in the world from the river’s banks. Fans also have access to the pits and to the drivers as well as activities for the whole family. It is great way to celebrate the holiday weekend. They also offer RV, Camping and VIP Tickets for the best viewing experience.

The town also owns and actively campaigns a race boat, Miss HomeStreet, on the entire circuit. The race inspired a 1999 Hollywood motion picture titled Madison starring actor Jim Caviezel, which documented the 1971 season in which the Miss Madison won the APBA Gold Cup race held in their hometown.

Madison Regatta
All times are Eastern Daylight Time (EDT)
*Times subject to change
FRIDAY, JULY 1st
08:00am River Closes / Race Course Setup / Finalize Pit and Course Setup
08:30am – 9:30am Safety & Rescue meeting / Divers walk-thru
9:30am – 10:00am Drivers Meeting
10:00am – 4:00pm Comfort Inn Pit Tour
10:00am –10:30am Opening Ceremonies
10:30am – 11:00am Open
11:00am –11:30am Grand National Hydroplane Testing Only
11:30am – 12:00pm National Modified Hydroplane Testing Only
12:00pm – 1:00pm River Opens
1:00pmRiver Closes
1:00pm – 3:30pm Unlimited Hydroplane Testing Only
3:30pm – 4:30pm “Pole Position” Unlimited Hydroplane Qualifications
4:30pm – 4:45pm Steinhardt Family Fastest Unlimited Hydroplane Qualifier Award
4:45pm River Opens
____________________
5:00pm – 12:00am Music on the River, co-sponsored by Arvin Sango, Big O Tires, Riverboat Inn, & Northside Liquors at Fireman’s Park on the Riverfront (See Event Schedule for list of bands)
7:00pm Madison Regatta Parade on Main St.
*Note for Friday, July 3rd: Daytime access to the Madison Regatta is a Regatta admission wristband. For Friday’s Music on the River event: Friday’s special $5.00 vintage button sold at the gates or a Regatta admission wristband is required.
SATURDAY, JULY 2nd
7:00am River Closes / Race Course Setup / Finalize Course Setup
9:00am – 9:30am Driver Physicals
9:30am –10:00am Driver’s Meeting
9:00am – 4:00pm Comfort Inn Pit Tours
10:00am –10:30am Opening Ceremonies featuring tribute to Vietnam Veterans
10:30am –10:50am Grand National Saturday Qualification Heat #1
10:50am –11:10am National Modified Saturday Qualification Heat #2
11:10am –11:30am Grote Industries Air Show w/Aerobatic Pilot Cliff Robinson
11:30am –12:30pm Unlimited Hydroplane Testing Only
12:30pm – 1:15pm VFW Post #1969 Driver’s Autograph Session
1:15pm – 1:35pm National Modified Saturday Qualification Heat #3
1:35pm – 1:55pm Grand National Saturday Qualification Heat #4
1:55pm – 2:20pm Clifty Engineering & Tool Co. Unlimited Heat 1A
2:20pm – 2:40pm National Modified Hydroplane Saturday Final
2:40pm – 3:00pm Grand National Hydroplane Saturday Final
3:00pm – 3:25pm Morgan Foods Unlimited Heat 1B
3:30pm – 4:00pm Awards Ceremony at Judge’s Stand for Unlimited
Heat Winners
4:00pm – 5:00pm Unlimited Hydroplane Testing Only
5:00pm River Opens
_______________
5:00pm – 12:00am Music on the River, co-sponsored by Arvin Sango, Big O Tires, Northside Liquors, & Riverboat Inn at Fireman’s Park on the Riverfront (See Event Schedule for list of bands)
7:30pm River Closes for Air Show & Fireworks
7:45pm Grote Industries Twilight Air Show featuring Cliff Robinson
Approx 10:00pm Fireworks Spectacular, Co-Sponsored by American Legion Post #9, the City of Madison Indiana & Jefferson County Board of Tourism
*Note for Saturday, July 2nd: Daytime access to the Madison Regatta is a Regatta admission wristband. Saturday night’s Music on the River event (after Heat 1C has concluded), Twilight Air Show and Fireworks are free to enjoy.
**River Opens Following Conclusion of Fireworks Display
SUNDAY, JULY 3rd
7:00am River Closes / Race Course Setup / Finalize Setup
8:00am – 8:30am Drivers Physical
8:30am – 9:00am Drivers Meeting
8:30am – 9:30am Safety & Rescue Meeting / Divers walk-thru
9:00am – 9:30am Chapel Services
9:45am – 10:45am Unlimited Hydroplane Testing Only
10:45am – 11:00am Opening Ceremonies
11:00am – 11:20am Grote Industries Air Show w/Aerobatic Pilot Cliff Robinson
11:20am – 11:40am National Modified Sunday Qualification Heat #1
11:40am – 12:00pm Grand National Sunday Qualification Heat #2
12:00pm – 12:45pm VFW Post # 1969 Sunday Driver’s Autograph Session
12:45pm – 1:05pm National Modified Sunday Qualification Heat #3
1:05pm – 1:25pm Grand National Sunday Qualification Heat #4
1:25pm – 1:50pm Belterra Casino & Resort Unlimited Heat 2A
1:50pm – 2:10pm National Modified Sunday Final
2:10pm – 2:30pm Grand National Sunday Final
2:30pm – 2:55pm Budweiser Unlimited Heat 2B
2:55pm – 3:30pm Super Shine Grand National & National Modified Hydro Shootout
(Both classes on the course)
3:30pm – 3:55pm Veteran’s Memorial Unlimited Heat 3A
3:55pm – 4:20pm Fred Farley & Merel Horton Memorial Unlimited Heat 3B
(Both classes on the course)
4:20pm – 4:35pm Awards Ceremony at Judge’s Stand for Heat Winners
4:35pm – 5:00pmGrote Industries Air Show w/Aerobatic Pilot Cliff Robinson
5:00pm MainSource Bank Indiana Governor’s Cup Unlimited Hydroplane Final
5:30pm River Opens
5:30pm Indiana Governor’s Cup Awards Presentation at the Judge’s Stand
*Note for Sunday, July 3rd: Daytime access to the Madison Regatta is a Regatta admission wristband.
Madison Regatta

Website: Madisonregatta.com
E-mail: info@madisonregatta.com
Phone: 812.274.0400
Twitter: @madisonregatta
Facebook: www.facebook.com/madisonregattainc

PO Box 341
201 East Vaughn Drive
Madison, IN 47250

WORX Radio covers the Madison Regatta from start to finish: Listen Live

The Madison Courier covers the entire H1 Unlimited circuit in detail and has been honored by H1 Unlimited in 2012 and 2013 for the Best Seasonal Print Coverage.

HAPO Columbia Cup July 29-31

The HAPO Columbia Cup is always a favorite stop on the Unlimited circuit. Begun in 1966, the event is a community favorite, always bringing tens of thousands of fans to the shores of the Columbia River for three days of sun-baked racing on one of the fastest courses we race on. In terms of all-out speed and excitement, it doesn't get much better than Tri-Cities!

With most of the teams headquartered in Washington State, the race is guaranteed to have one of the largest and fastest fields of the year!

Tri-Cities Gold Cup
Saturday, June 18, 2016 Miss Tri-Cities Dessert and Silent Auction @ Kennewick Red Lion

Saturday, July 23, 2016 Miss Tri-Cities Scholarship Program @ Kennewick High School

Wednesday, July 27, 2016 Hydros at the Mall @ Columbia Center, Kennewick, WA

Friday, July 29, 2016

8:00 AM Park Opens
8:15 AM H1 Unlimited Hydroplane Testing
9:15 AM 5 Liter Hydroplane Testing
9:45 AM Grand Prix Hydroplane Testing
10:15 AM H1 Unlimited Hydroplane Testing
11:30 AM HAPO Over the River Air Show
1:30 PM WA National Guard 5 Liter Hydroplane Heat 1
1:50 PM H1 Unlimited Hydroplane Qualifying
3:55 PM Vintage Hydroplane Dash
4:20 PM WA National Guard 5 Liter Hydroplane Heat 2
4:40 PM Grand Prix Hydroplane Dash
5:05 PM O’Reilly Auto Parts H1 Unlimited Dash for Cash

Saturday, July 30, 2016

8:00 AM Park Opens
8:15 AM Grand Prix and 5 Liter Hydroplane Testing
9:00 AM Vintage Hydroplane Exhibition
9:40 AM WA National Guard 5 Liter Hydroplane Heat 3
10:00 AM H1 Unlimited Hydroplane Testing
11:30 AM HAPO Over the River Air Show
12:00 AM Atomic Screenprinting All Drivers Autograph Session at the Stage
1:30 PM WA National Guard 5 Liter Hydroplane Heat 4
1:50 PM Plumbers & Steamfitter Local 598 Grand Prix Hydroplane Heat 1
2:20 PM Frontier Communications H1 Unlimited Hydroplane Heat 1A
2:40 PM Fast Signs H1 Unlimited Hydroplane Heat 1B
3:00 PM HAPO All Pilots Autograph Session at the Stage
3:10 PM Vintage Hydroplane Exhibition
3:50 PM Plumbers & Steamfitter Local 598 Grand Prix Hydroplane Heat 2
4:20 PM SM El Pueblo Market H1 Unlimited Hydroplane Heat 2A
4:40 PM SM El Pueblo Market H1 Unlimited Hydroplane Heat 2B

Sunday, July 31, 2016

7:00 AM Park Opens
8:00 AM H1 Unlimited, Grand Prix and 5 Liter Hydroplane Testing
9:00 AM Vintage Hydroplane Exhibition
9:20 AM WA National Guard 5 Liter Hydroplane Heat 5
9:50 AM Opening Ceremonies
10:20 AM Atomic Screenprinting H1 Unlimited Hydroplane Heat 3A
10:40 AM Atomic Screenprinting H1 Unlimited Hydroplane Heat 3B
11:00 AM Plumbers & Steamfitter Local 598 Grand Prix Hydroplane Heat 3
11:30 AM HAPO Over the River Air Show
1:30 PM WA National Guard 5 Liter Hydroplane Final
2:00 PM Co-Energy H1 Unlimited Hydroplane Heat 4A
2:20 PM Co-Energy H1 Unlimited Hydroplane Heat 4B
2:50 PM Plumbers & Steamfitter Local 598 & Signatory Contractors Grand Prix Hydroplane Thunder Cup
3:20 PM Vintage Hydroplane Exhibition
4:00 PM HAPO Columbia Cup for H1 Unlimited Hydroplanes

Tickets are available at the Water Follies website

Tri-City Water Follies

Website: www.waterfollies.com
E-mail: info@waterfollies.com
Phone: (509) 783-4675
Fax: (509) 388-0191
Twitter: @Water_Follies
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/tricitywaterfollies

621 N Gum
Suite A
Kennewick, WA 99336

KNDU-TV broadcasts Sunday’s action from start to finish

Seafair Weekend featuring the Albert Lee Appliance Cup August 5-7

One of the most popular events of Seafair is the Albert Lee Appliance Cup, which is held on beautiful Lake Washington in Seattle. The race attracts tens of thousands of spectators, both those standing on the public shores of the lake, and those in boats anchored just outside the course on the Log Boom. The same weekend, in a tradition restarted in 1972, the Blue Angels also perform their aerial stunts over the lake between races.

Make your way down to Genesee Park in Seattle August 5-7, 2016 to witness the World’s Most Spectacular Race Boats go head to head on the largest stage H1 Unlimited Hydroplane drivers will race on all season. Immense crowds, live television coverage on KIRO-TV and live radio broadcast of the races make this an event not to miss!

Albert Lee Appliance Cup

RACE SCHEDULE (ALL TIMES PDT)

FRIDAY AUGUST 5TH

GATES OPEN

8:00 AM

Grand Prix West Testing/Qualifying

8:00 AM

9:00 AM

H1 Unlimited Testing

9:00 AM

10:15 AM

Hyperlite Wakeboard Practice

10:00 AM

USF1 Powerboat Testing

10:15 AM

10:50 AM

Bolt on the Blue Water Ski Race

10:50 AM

11:30 AM

Vintage Exhibition

11:30 AM

11:40 AM

Boeing Air Show

11:45 AM

1:15 PM

US Navy Blue Angels

1:15 PM

2:30 PM

Bolt on the Blue Water Ski Race

2:40 PM

3:20 PM

USF1 Powerboat Testing

3:20 PM

4:00 PM

H1 Unlimited Qualifying

4:00 PM

6:00 PM

[/fusion_builder_row_inner]

SATURDAY AUGUST 6TH

GATES OPEN

8:00 AM

Grand Prix West Testing

8:00 AM

8:30 AM

H1 Unlimited Testing

8:30 AM

10:30 AM

USF1 Powerboat Testing

10:30 AM

10:50 PM

Bolt on the Blue Water Ski Race

10:55 PM

11:35 AM

Hyperlite Wakeboard Semifinals

11:35 AM

H1 Unlimited Heat 1A

11:35 AM

11:50 AM

H1 Unlimited Heat 1B

11:55 AM

12:10 PM

USF1 Powerboat Heat 1

12:10 PM

12:20 PM

Boeing Air Show

12:25 PM

1:15 PM

US Navy Blue Angels

1:15 PM

2:30 PM

Bolt on the Blue Water Ski Race

2:40 PM

3:20 PM

Boeing Air Show

3:25 PM

4:15 PM

Hyperlite Wakeboard Semifinals

3:25 PM

USF1 Powerboat Heat 2

4:20 PM

4:30 PM

Grand Prix West Heat 1

4:30 PM

4:45 PM

Vintage Exhibition

4:45 PM

4:55 PM

H1 Unlimited Testing

4:55 PM

6:00 PM

SUNDAY AUGUST 7TH

GATES OPEN

7:30 AM

Grand Prix West Testing

8:00 AM

8:30 AM

H1 Unlimited Testing

8:30 AM

9:30 AM

Bolt on the Blue Water Ski Race

9:35 AM

10:15 AM

Vintage Exhibition

10:25 AM

10:35 AM

Hyperlite Wakeboard Finals

10:30 AM

Grand Prix West Heat 2

10:35 AM

10:50 AM

H1 Unlimited Heat 2A

10:55 AM

11:10 AM

H1 Unlimited Heat 2B

11:15 AM

11:30 AM

Bolt on the Blue Water Ski Race

11:30 AM

12:10 PM

USF1 Powerboat Heat 3

12:10 PM

12:20 PM

Boeing Air Show

12:25 PM

1:15 PM

US Navy Blue Angels

1:15 PM

2:30 PM

H1 Unlimited Heat 3A

2:30M

2:45 PM

Hyperlite Wakeboard Finals

2:45 PM

H1 Unlimited Heat 3B

2:50 PM

3:05 PM

Grand Prix West Final Heat

3:10 PM

3:25 PM

Boeing Air Show

3:25 PM

4:20 PM

USF1 Powerboat Final Heat

4:25 PM

4:40 PM

H1 Unlimited Final Heat

4:45 PM

5:00 PM

Awards Ceremony

5:15 PM

5:30 PM

Tickets are available on the Seafair website

SEAFAIR

Website: www.seafair.com
E-mail: info@seafair.com
Phone: (206) 728-0123
Fax: (206) 728-9506
Twitter: @SeafairFestival
Facebook: www.facebook.com/Seafair

2200 Sixth Avenue
Suite 400
Seattle, WA 98121

Radio: KKNW 1150 AM is scheduled to provide radio coverage on Sunday from 10:00 AM to 6:00 PM

TV: KIRO-TV Channel 7 (SD) or 107 (HD) – Live local television beginning at 9:00 AM Sunday (Click here for schedule)

KIROTV.com: Live online stream of KIRO TV show, beginning at 9:00 AM Sunday (Click here for schedule)

KIRO TV apps: Android | Apple | iPad Watch the live KIRO TV stream on your phone or iPad (Click here for schedule)

SeattleTimes.com: Sports section

UAW-GM Hydrofest featuring the APBA Gold Cup August 26-28

The Gold Cup returns to Detroit in 2016 for UAW/GM Detroit Hydrofest! The oldest trophy in motorsports heads back to its spiritual home on the Detroit River for an action packed weekend of racing! From the wide-open Belle Isle Bridge turn to the has-to-be-seen-to-be-believed Roostertail Turn, the Gold Cup combines the widest and tightest turns on the Unlimited circuit. With 200+ MPH top speeds and the always unpredictable Detroit River, if there is one race to see before you die, Detroit is it!

Get ready for the most action the river has seen in decades, with almost non-stop racing from the opening gun on Saturday to the final checkered flag on Sunday!

UAW/GM Hydrofest

Schedule will be posted when available

Tickets are available on the Detroit Boat Races website

Website: www.detroitboatraces.com
Detroit Riverfront Events Inc.
P.O. Box 71
Washington, MI 48094-9998
586-206-8894
Detroit Boat Races on Facebook: Event information and photos

Detroit Boat Races on Twitter: Event information and photos

Detroit Boat Races on Instagram: Event photos

Detroit Free Press: Motorsports section

HomeStreet Bank San Diego Bayfair September 16-18

San Diego

Celebrating their 52nd anniversary, the San Diego Bayfair will offer a variety of activities on and off the water. For three days, H1 Unlimited hydroplanes race on the wind protected waters of Mission Bay on a 2-1/2 mile race course which is one of the sport’s two super speedways.

The beautiful white sandy beaches offer fans a one of a kind environment to watch an H1 Unlimited hydroplane race. In addition to admission to activities and pit row on Fiesta Island. Bayfair offers overnight R/V spaces in Mission Bay Park and the only time of year for beach camping on East Vacation Island, all overlooking the azure blue race course.
SDTA_Logo-4c

San Diego Bayfair

FRIDAY, SEPT. 16

Working/Perimeter Boat Roll Call (each morning check-in) 7:15 AM 7:25 AM
Stock Outboard Heat Racing AXH, ASH, 20SSH, CSH, CSR, OMC Hydro 7:15 AM 9:00 AM
H1 Driver/Crew Chief Meeting H1 Office 8:00 AM
H1 Testing 9:00 AM 10:00 AM
Testing Flatbottoms (SE, SS, PS – 20 Mins, KRR – 10 Mins, Crackerboxes – 10 Mins) 10:00 AM 10:40 AM
1 Liter Mod Testing #1 10:40 AM 11:05 AM
Grand Prix West Testing #1 11:05 AM 11:30 AM
Heat #1 Super Stock, SE, KRR, Crackerbox, Pro Stock 11:30 AM 12:15 PM
Heat #1 1 Liter Mod 12:15 PM 12:30 PM
H1 Testing 12:30 PM 1:30 PM
Heat #2 Super Stock, SE, KRR, Crackerbox, Pro Stock 1:30 PM 2:15 PM
1 Liter Mod Final 2:15 PM 2:30 PM
H1 Qualifying 2:30 PM 4:30 PM
Grand Prix West Testing #2 4:30 PM 5:00 PM
Testing SST-45 5:00 PM 5:30 PM
[/fusion_builder_row_inner]

SATURDAY, SEPT. 17

Working/Perimeter Boat Roll Call (each morning check-in) 7:15 AM 7:25 AM
Stock Outboard Heat Racing AXH, ASH, 20SSH, CSH, CSR, OMC Hydro 7:15 AM 9:15 AM
H1 Driver Physicals 8:00 AM 9:00 AM
Limited Test SST-45 (20 mins), SE, Super Stock, Pro Stock, Crackerbox, KRR (20 Mins) 9:15 AM 10:05 AM
H1 Driver Meeting 9:15 AM 9:45 AM
1 Liter Test 10:05 AM 10:35 AM
Grand Prix West Testing #3 10:35 AM 11:05 AM
H1 Testing 11:05 AM 12:05 PM
Heat #1 SE, Super Stock, KRR, Crackerbox, Pro Stock 12:05 PM 1:00 PM
Driver Autograph Session 12:15 PM 1:15 PM
SST-45 Qual. #1 1:00 PM 1:30 PM
1 Liter Mod Heat #1 1:30 PM 1:45 PM
Grand Prix West Heat #1 (Group A) 1:45 PM 2:00 PM
H1 Testing 2:00 PM 2:45 PM
Grand Prix West Heat #1 (Group B) 2:45 PM 3:00 PM
Final Super Stock, SE, KRR, Crackerbox, Pro Stock 3:00 PM 3:45 PM
SST-45 Qual. #2 3:45 PM 4:15 PM
1 Liter Mod Final 4:15 PM 4:30 PM
Grand Prix West Heat #2 (Group A) 4:30 PM 4:45 PM
H1 Unlimited Heat 1A presented by HomeStreet Bank 4:45 PM 5:00 PM
Grand Prix West Heat #2 (Group B) 5:00 PM 5:15 PM
H1 Unlimited Heat 1B presented by HomeStreet Bank 5:15 PM 5:30 PM

SUNDAY, SEPT. 18

Working/Perimeter Boat Roll Call (each morning check-in) 7:15 AM 7:25 AM
Stock Outboard Heat Racing ASH, 20SSH, CSH, CSR, OMC Hydro 7:30 AM 9:00 AM
H1 Driver Physicals 8:00 AM 9:00 AM
SST-45 Test 9:00 AM 9:20 AM
Opening Ceremonies – National Anthem 9:20 AM
H1 Testing 9:25 AM 10:30 AM
Stock Outboard Finals (Note: Any heats not run from morning session) 10:30 AM 11:15 AM
1 Liter Mod Heat #1 11:15 AM 11:30 AM
Grand Prix West (Group A ) 11:30 AM 11:45 AM
Heat #1 Super Stock, SE, KRR, Crackerbox, Pro Stock 11:45 AM 12:45 PM
SST-45 Final 12:45 PM 1:30 PM
Grand Prix West (Group B) 1:30 PM 1:45 PM
H1 Unlimited Heat 2A presented by Davies Electric 1:45 PM 2:00 PM
H1 Unlimited Heat 2B presented by Davies Electric 2:00 PM 2:15 PM
Final Super Stock, SE, KRR, Crackerbox, Pro Stock 2:15 PM 3:00 PM
H1 Unlimited Heat 3A 3:00 PM 3:15 PM
H1 Unlimited Heat 3B 3:15 PM 3:30 PM
1 Liter Mod Final 3:30 PM 3:45 PM
Grand Prix West Final 3:45 PM 4:00 PM
The Bill Muncey Cup presented by HomeStreet Bank 2.5 4:15 PM 4:30 PM
Bayfair

Website: www.sandiegobayfair.org
E-Mail: bayfairinfo@gmail.com
Phone: 858-578-7454
Twitter: https://twitter.com/SD_Bayfair
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/SanDiegoBayfair

P.O. Box 600426
San Diego, CA 92160

The San Diego Bayfair PA system will be broadcast LIVE on MIXLR, with the ability to monitor the stream here on the H1 website or with the free MIXLR app, available for both Apple and Android.
On both Apple and Android apps, search for “h1unlimited” to listen to the live audio stream. The announcer will be Mark Allen.

LISTEN ONLINE | APPLE APP | ANDROID APP