Craig 6 and 1

Jimmy Shane and J. Michael Kelly battle in Heat 1A. Photo by Craig Barney

Racing got underway Saturday in the 59th running of the HAPO Columbia Cup in the Tri-Cities area of South Central Washington with the running of the first two preliminary heats of the weekend.

Heat 1A matched up the two top qualifiers who were also the winners of the first two races of 2014 – Gold Cup Champion Jimmy Shane in the 6 Oberto was the top qualifier and Madison Regatta Champion J. Michael Kelly  in the 1 Graham Trucking who qualified second.

They were joined by Jamie Nilsen in the 21 Lakeridge Paving, Tom Thompson in the 11 Peters & May, Kelly Stocklin in the 18 Bucket List Racing and Dave Villwock, in his return to competition,  driving the 37 Miss Beacon Plumbing.

Kelly and Stocklin

Kelly lapping Stocklin for the victory.
Photo by Chris Denslow – H1

Kelly and Shane staged a terrific duel out front while officials reviewed the start. Stocklin was ruled the only legal starter which meant Kelly and Shane had to lap him for the win.  And they did. Kelly took the win in the 1 Graham Trucking and gave notice he will be a force to be reckoned with.  Shane was second in the Oberto after challenging Kelly all three laps and Villwock finished third.

Jon Zimmerman in the 9 Les Schwab Tires-Team RedDOT was the fastest qualifier drawn into Heat 1B.  Zimmerman qualified third and was joined in the heat by Cal Phipps in the 7 Graham Trucking II who qualified fourth.

Mike Webster in the 22 Ranch & Home presents Payne West Insurance, Greg Hopp driving 12 Miss  DiJulio, Jeff Bernard in the Our Gang Racing and Kip Brown in the first competition for Ellstrom Racing’s new 96 Spirit of Qatar.

Disappointment came early for Brown when his new boat failed to start.  Zimmerman wired the start in lane two and led all three laps with Phipps challenging early from lane one.  As Zimmerman pulled away, Webster moved around Phipps to finish second.  Phipps was third and Bernard fourth.

Racing will resume at 10:15 am Sunday (PDT) with Heat 2A.  The winner take all Final Heat to decide the 2014 HAPO Columbia Cup Champion is set to go at 4:40 pm on Sunday.

 

Results for Columbia Cup 1A

FinishBoatDriverAvg. SpeedPoints
1U-1 Graham TruckingJ. Michael Kelly149.946400
2U-6 ObertoJimmy Shane149.577300
3U-37 Cost Less Carpet presents Miss Beacon PlumbingDave Villwock141.056225
4U-11 Peters & MayTom Thompson131.08169
5U-21 Lakeridge PavingJamie Nilsen124.188127
6U-18 Bucket List RacingKelly Stocklin111.5195

Results for Columbia Cup 1B

FinishBoatDriverAvg. SpeedPoints
1U-9 Les Schwab Tires-Team RedDOTJon Zimmerman144.712400
2U-22 Ranch & Home presents Payne West InsuranceMike Webster139.565300
3U-7 Graham Trucking IICal Phipps138.938225
4U-17 Our Gang RacingJeff Bernard137.854169
5U-12 Miss DiJulioGreg Hopp118.737127
DNSU-96 Spirit of QatarKip Brown00

Boat draw for Columbia Cup 2A

Number – BoatDriver
U-1 Graham TruckingJ. Michael Kelly
U-12 Miss DiJulioGreg Hopp
U-6 ObertoJimmy Shane
U-96 Spirit of QatarKip Brown
U-21 Lakeridge PavingJamie Nilsen
U-11 Peters & MayTom Thompson

Boat draw for Columbia Cup 2B

Number – BoatDriver
U-7 Graham Trucking IICal Phipps
U-18 Bucket List RacingKelly Stocklin
U-9 Les Schwab Tires-Team RedDOTJon Zimmerman
U-17 Our Gang RacingJeff Bernard
U-22 Ranch & Home presents Payne West InsuranceMike Webster
U-37 Cost Less Carpet presents Miss Beacon PlumbingDave Villwock

 

Accumulated Points

Number – BoatDriverPoints
U-1 Graham TruckingJ. Michael Kelly400
U-9 Les Schwab Tires-Team RedDOTJon Zimmerman400
U-6 ObertoJimmy Shane300
U-22 Ranch & Home presents Payne West InsuranceMike Webster300
U-7 Graham Trucking IICal Phipps225
U-37 Cost Less Carpet presents Miss Beacon PlumbingDave Villwock225
U-17 Our Gang RacingJeff Bernard169
U-11 Peters & MayTom Thompson169
U-12 Miss DiJulioGreg Hopp127
U-21 Lakeridge PavingJamie Nilsen127
U-18 Bucket List RacingKelly Stocklin95
U-96 Spirit of QatarKip Brown0

 

Accumulated Points with Qualifying

Number – BoatDriverPoints
U-1 Graham TruckingJ. Michael Kelly480
U-9 Les Schwab Tires-Team RedDOTJon Zimmerman470
U-6 ObertoJimmy Shane400
U-22 Ranch & Home presents Payne West InsuranceMike Webster330
U-7 Graham Trucking IICal Phipps285
U-37 Cost Less Carpet presents Miss Beacon PlumbingDave Villwock275
U-17 Our Gang RacingJeff Bernard209
U-11 Peters & MayTom Thompson199
U-12 Miss DiJulioGreg Hopp157
U-21 Lakeridge PavingJamie Nilsen157
U-18 Bucket List RacingKelly Stocklin95
U-96 Spirit of QatarKip Brown30