LIVE Chat:

    2012 Spotter’s Guide

    2012 Spotter’s Guide

    2012 Video:

    Greg Hopp's "hot start" in Heat 3B at Tri-Cities
    2012 Columbia Cup Heat 3B: #21 Miss HAPO
    2012 Columbia Cup Heat 3B: #1 Spirit of Qatar 96
    2012 Columbia Cup Heat 3B: #6 Oh Boy! Oberto
    Click here to see all the onboard videos from the 2012 Lamb-Weston Columbia Cup.

    2011 Video:

    2011 Lamb-Weston Columbia Cup: U-96 Spirit of Qatar in Heat 2C
    2011 Lamb-Weston Columbia Cup: No. 88 Degree Men in Heat 2C
    2011 Lamb-Weston Columbia Cup: U-22 Great Scott! presents Campaign WSU in Heat 2C
    2011 Lamb-Weston Columbia Cup: U-57 Formulaboats.com in Heat 2C
    Click here to see all the onboard videos from the 2011 Lamb-Weston Columbia Cup.
    Clear
    Kennewick Weather
    81°F
    Clear
    Humidity: 34%
    Wind: NW at 10 mph
    • Clear
      Sun
      91°F / 59°F
    • Clear
      Mon
      91°F / 59°F
    • Clear
      Tue
      86°F / 55°F

LIVE Streaming by

Streaming Audio:

Listen to local radio station KONA AM610′s LIVE coverage from start to finish each day.

Race Schedule:

Sunday July 29

8:00am ~  9:15am Joint Testing, Unlimiteds first, GPW’s second

9:20am ~  9:35am Vintage Rides

10:00am ~ Opening Ceremonies

10:20am [10:25am] ~ H1 Heat 2A

10:40am [10:45am] ~ H1 Heat 2B

11:30am – 1:30pm ~ Air Show

1:50pm [1:55pm] ~ H1 Heat 3A

2:10pm [2:15pm] ~ H1 Heat 3B

3:00pm [3:05pm] ~ GPW Final

3:30pm [3:35pm] ~ Vintage 3

 4:00pm [4:05pm] ~ H1 Final

4:30 ~ Event Awards Ceremony/ Stage area

NOTE: All Testing/Qualifying, and Vintage times listed above are start times/leave the dock times.
For all heats the first time listed will be the 5-minute gun, and second time in parenthesis will be the start time of the heat

Sunday Images:

 

July 29, 2012
Kennewick, WA

Tri-Cities Results:

Qualifying Results

Number - Sponsor Driver Speed Points
1 Spirit of Qatar 96 Dave Villwock 159.645 100
1 Oh Boy! Oberto Steve David 158.155 80
88 Degree Men Scott Liddycoat 154.342 70
5 Graham Trucking Jimmy Shane 153.152 60
9 Les Schwab presents Sound Propeller Services Jon Zimmerman 149.3 50
37 Beacon Plumbing J. Michael Kelly 149.263 40
57 Formulaboats.com Tire Factory Mark Evans 148.952 30
21 Miss HAPO Brian Perkins 148.797 30
100 Leland Unlimited Greg Hopp 146.194 30
99 Leland Unlimited II Ryan Mallow 132.337 30
11 Peters & May JW Myers 0 0
17 Miss Red Dot Nate Brown 0 0
18 Bucket List Racing Kelly Stocklin 0 0

Race Results



Results for Heat 1A

Finish Boat Driver Avg. Speed Points
1 1 Spirit of Qatar 96 Dave Villwock 140.957 400
2 99 Leland Unlimited II Ryan Mallow 117.871 300
DNS 88 Degree Men Scott Liddycoat 0 0
DNF 57 Formulaboats.com Tire Factory Mark Evans 0 0


Results for Heat 1B

Finish Boat Driver Avg. Speed Points
1 1 Oh Boy! Oberto Steve David 145.076 400
2 37 Beacon Plumbing J. Michael Kelly 143.022 300
3 11 Peters & May JW Myers 133.963 225
4 9 Les Schwab presents Sound Propeller Services Jon Zimmerman 132.525 169


Results for Heat 1C

Finish Boat Driver Avg. Speed Points
1 5 Graham Trucking Jimmy Shane 144.42 400
2 21 Miss HAPO Brian Perkins 142.48 300
3 17 Miss Red Dot Kip Brown 137.36 225
4 100 Leland Unlimited Greg Hopp 133.312 169
5 18 Bucket List Racing Kelly Stocklin 98.675 127


Results for Heat 2A

Finish Boat Driver Avg. Speed Points
1 5 Graham Trucking Jimmy Shane 147.351 400
2 1 Oh Boy! Oberto Steve David 138.772 300
3 100 Leland Unlimited Greg Hopp 134.234 225
4 9 Les Schwab presents Sound Propeller Services Jon Zimmerman 128.791 169
5 21 Miss HAPO Brian Perkins 95.712 127
DNF 1 Spirit of Qatar 96 Dave Villwock 0 0


Results for Heat 2B

Finish Boat Driver Avg. Speed Points
1 37 Beacon Plumbing J. Michael Kelly 144.168 400
2 88 Degree Men Scott Liddycoat 140.055 300
3 17 Miss Red Dot Kip Brown 134.8 225
4 57 Formulaboats.com Tire Factory Mark Evans 127.471 169
5 11 Peters & May JW Myers 123.42 127
6 99 Leland Unlimited II Ryan Mallow 116.497 95


Results for Heat 3A

Finish Boat Driver Avg. Speed Points
1 37 Beacon Plumbing J. Michael Kelly 142.987 400
2 88 Degree Men Scott Liddycoat 141.895 300
3 9 Les Schwab presents Sound Propeller Services Jon Zimmerman 138.085 225
4 57 Formulaboats.com Tire Factory Mark Evans 128.936 169
5 17 Miss Red Dot Nate Brown 128.657 127
PEN 95-50 11 Peters & May JW Myers 121.46 45


Results for Heat 3B

Finish Boat Driver Avg. Speed Points
1 1 Oh Boy! Oberto Steve David 150.601 400
2 5 Graham Trucking Jimmy Shane 148.402 300
3 1 Spirit of Qatar 96 Dave Villwock 129.885 225
DNF 21 Miss HAPO Brian Perkins 0 0
PEN 400-100 100 Leland Unlimited Greg Hopp 137.248 300


Results for Heat Final

Finish Boat Driver Avg. Speed Points
1 5 Graham Trucking Jimmy Shane 144.694 400
2 37 Beacon Plumbing J. Michael Kelly 144.462 300
3 1 Spirit of Qatar 96 Dave Villwock 142.419 225
4 88 Degree Men Scott Liddycoat 129.142 169
5 9 Les Schwab presents Sound Propeller Services Jon Zimmerman 126.521 127
6 1 Oh Boy! Oberto Steve David 120.135 95
DNS 100 Leland Unlimited Greg Hopp 0 0

Accumulated Points

Number - BoatDriverPoints
5 Graham Trucking Jimmy Shane 1500
37 Beacon Plumbing J. Michael Kelly 1400
1 Oh Boy! Oberto Steve David 1195
1 Spirit of Qatar 96 Dave Villwock 850
88 Degree Men Scott Liddycoat 769
100 Leland Unlimited Greg Hopp 694
9 Les Schwab presents Sound Propeller Services Jon Zimmerman 690
17 Miss Red Dot Kip Brown 577
21 Miss HAPO Brian Perkins 427
11 Peters & May JW Myers 397
99 Leland Unlimited II Ryan Mallow 395
57 Formulaboats.com Tire Factory Mark Evans 338
18 Bucket List Racing Kelly Stocklin 127

Accumulated Points with Qualifying

Number - BoatDriverPoints
5 Graham Trucking Jimmy Shane 1560
37 Beacon Plumbing J. Michael Kelly 1440
1 Oh Boy! Oberto Steve David 1275
1 Spirit of Qatar 96 Dave Villwock 950
88 Degree Men Scott Liddycoat 839
9 Les Schwab presents Sound Propeller Services Jon Zimmerman 740
100 Leland Unlimited Greg Hopp 724
17 Miss Red Dot Kip Brown 577
21 Miss HAPO Brian Perkins 457
99 Leland Unlimited II Ryan Mallow 425
11 Peters & May JW Myers 397
57 Formulaboats.com Tire Factory Mark Evans 368
18 Bucket List Racing Kelly Stocklin 127