Cover it Live:

    2011 Video:

    2011 Air National Guard Championship: U-21 TapouT in Heat 3B
    2011 Air National Guard Championship: U-7 Valken.com in Heat 3B
    2011 Air National Guard Championship: U-17 Miss Red Dot in Heat 3A
    2011 Air National Guard Championship: No.88 Degree Men in Heat 3A
    2011 Air National Guard Championship: U-1 Oh Boy! Oberto in Heat 2B
    2011 Air National Guard Championship: U-17 Miss Red Dot in Heat 2B
    2011 Air National Guard Championship: U-100 Mirage Boats in Heat 2B
    Click here to view all the onboard videos from the 2011 Air Guard Championship
    Overcast
    San Diego Weather
    71°F
    Overcast
    Humidity: 78%
    Wind: W at 4 mph
    • Mostly Sunny
      Fri
      84°F / 63°F
    • Mostly Sunny
      Sat
      84°F / 61°F
    • Mostly Sunny
      Sun
      81°F / 61°F

    Spotter’s Guide

    Spotter’s Guide

    San Diego Course Map

    San Diego Course Map

LIVE Streaming by

San Diego Results:

Qualifying Results

Number - Sponsor Driver Speed Points
U- Dave Villwock 164.759 100
U- Oh Boy! Oberto Steve David 163.312 80
U-7 Valken.com Scott Liddycoat 154.961 70
U-21 TapouT Brian Perkins 153.844 60
U-100 Mirage Boats Greg Hopp 152.907 50
U-37 Degree Men J. Michael Kelly 152.019 40
U-17 Miss Red Dot Kip Brown 151.459 30
U-57 Formulaboats.com Mark Evans 149.92 30
U-5 Graham Trucking Jeff Bernard 147.388 30
U-11 Peters & May JW Myers 0 0

Race Results



Results for Heat 1A

Finish Boat Driver Avg. Speed Points
1 U- Oh Boy! Oberto Steve David 150.929 400
2 U-17 Miss Red Dot Kip Brown 145.822 300
3 U-100 Mirage Boats Greg Hopp 140.327 225
4 U-37 Degree Men J. Michael Kelly 131.346 169
DNF U-57 Formulaboats.com Mark Evans 0 0


Results for Heat 1B

Finish Boat Driver Avg. Speed Points
1 U- Dave Villwock 149.971 400
2 U-7 Valken.com Scott Liddycoat 149.455 300
3 U-5 Graham Trucking Jeff Bernard 141.096 225
4 U-21 TapouT Brian Perkins 134.958 169
DNF U-11 Peters & May JW Myers 0 0


Results for Heat 2A

Finish Boat Driver Avg. Speed Points
1 U- Dave Villwock 149.947 400
2 U-37 Degree Men J. Michael Kelly 146.788 300
3 U-7 Valken.com Scott Liddycoat 145.258 225
4 U-21 TapouT Brian Perkins 138.706 169
DNF U-57 Formulaboats.com Mark Evans 0 0


Results for Heat 2B

Finish Boat Driver Avg. Speed Points
1 U- Oh Boy! Oberto Steve David 151.088 400
2 U-17 Miss Red Dot Kip Brown 148.811 300
3 U-11 Peters & May JW Myers 137.001 225
4 U-5 Graham Trucking Jeff Bernard 133.601 169
5 U-100 Mirage Boats Greg Hopp 92.426 127


Results for Heat 3A

Finish Boat Driver Avg. Speed Points
1 U- Oh Boy! Oberto Steve David 155.927 400
2 U-17 Miss Red Dot Kip Brown 149.145 300
3 U-37 Degree Men J. Michael Kelly 148.99 225
DNS U-57 Formulaboats.com Mark Evans 0 0
DNF U-11 Peters & May JW Myers 0 0


Results for Heat 3B

Finish Boat Driver Avg. Speed Points
1 U- Dave Villwock 151.925 400
2 U-7 Valken.com Scott Liddycoat 149.428 300
3 U-5 Graham Trucking Jeff Bernard 141.801 225
4 U-21 TapouT Brian Perkins 141.072 169
5 U-100 Mirage Boats Greg Hopp 128.801 127


Results for Heat Final

Finish Boat Driver Avg. Speed Points
1 U- Dave Villwock 154.109 400
2 U-17 Miss Red Dot Kip Brown 148.149 300
3 U- Oh Boy! Oberto Steve David 146.951 225
4 U-7 Valken.com Scott Liddycoat 146.393 169
5 U-37 Degree Men J. Michael Kelly 140.597 127
6 U-5 Graham Trucking Jeff Bernard 139.968 95
7 U-11 Peters & May JW Myers 119.586 71


Results for Heat Provisional

Finish Boat Driver Avg. Speed Points
CONS U-11 Peters & May JW Myers 0 0
CONS U-21 TapouT Brian Perkins 0 0

Accumulated Points

Number - BoatDriverPoints
U- Dave Villwock 1600
U- Oh Boy! Oberto Steve David 1425
U-17 Miss Red Dot Kip Brown 1200
U-7 Valken.com Scott Liddycoat 994
U-37 Degree Men J. Michael Kelly 821
U-5 Graham Trucking Jeff Bernard 714
U-21 TapouT Brian Perkins 507
U-100 Mirage Boats Greg Hopp 479
U-11 Peters & May JW Myers 296
U-57 Formulaboats.com Mark Evans 0

Accumulated Points with Qualifying

Number - BoatDriverPoints
U- Dave Villwock 1700
U- Oh Boy! Oberto Steve David 1505
U-17 Miss Red Dot Kip Brown 1230
U-7 Valken.com Scott Liddycoat 1064
U-37 Degree Men J. Michael Kelly 861
U-5 Graham Trucking Jeff Bernard 744
U-21 TapouT Brian Perkins 567
U-100 Mirage Boats Greg Hopp 529
U-11 Peters & May JW Myers 296
U-57 Formulaboats.com Mark Evans 30

Race Schedule:

Sunday, September 18, 2011

No Engine Starts Prior to 8 am

8-9:30 am Lucas Oil Drag Boats Competition-Crown Point Shores

8-9 am Stock Hydros-Fiesta Island

8-9 am PWC Heat Racing-Ski Beach

9-9:30 am Cracker Box Heat Racing-Ski Beach

9:30-10:30 am Air National Guard H1 Testing-2.5 mi Course

10 am Opening Ceremonies-National Anthem-Air National Guard Flyover (Note: This may change to 10:30 am)

10:30 am-Noon Lucas Oil Drag Boats Competition-Crown Point Shores

10:30-10:45 am Grand Prix West Heat 3A 1.567 mile course

10:45-11 am Grand Prix West Heat 3B 1.567 mile course

11-11:30 am P1 Heat Racing 1.567 mile course

Noon-12:10 pm Air National Guard H1 Heat 2A 2.5-mile course

12:30-12:40 pm Air National Guard H1 Heat 2B 2.5-mile course

12:40-2:10 pm Lucas Oil Drag Boats Competition-Crown Point Shores

12:40-1:40 pm Stock Hydros-Fiesta Island

12:40-1:30 pm PWC Heat Racing-Ski Beach

1:30-2 pm Cracker Box Heat Racing-Ski Beach

2:10-2:20 pm Air National Guard H1 Heat 3A 2.5-mile course

2:40-2:50 pm Air National Guard H1 Heat 3B 2.5-mile course

2:50-3:50 pm Lucas Oil Drag Boats Competition-Crown Point Shores

2:50-3:20 pm PWC Heat Racing-Ski Beach

2:50-3:20 pm Stock Hydros-Fiesta Island

3:20-3:40 pm Cracker Box Heat Racing-Crown Point Shores

3:50-4 pm Air National Guard H1 Provisional-2.5-mile course

4-5 pm Lucas Oil Drag Boats Competition-Crown Point Shores

4-4:20 pm P1 Final-1.567-mile course

4:20-4:50 pm Grand Prix West Final-1.567-mile course (8 boats

5-5:10 pm Air National Guard H1 Final-2.5-mile course

5:10-5:30 pm Lucas Oil Drag Boats Competition (if required)–Cracker Box final–Crown Point Shores

 

Sunday Images:

Images by Jim Simpson, Jeffrey Dahl & Chris Denslow

Sept. 18, 2011
San Diego, CA