Cover it Live:

    2011 Video:

    2011 Air National Guard Championship: U-21 TapouT in Heat 3B
    2011 Air National Guard Championship: U-7 Valken.com in Heat 3B
    2011 Air National Guard Championship: U-17 Miss Red Dot in Heat 3A
    2011 Air National Guard Championship: No.88 Degree Men in Heat 3A
    2011 Air National Guard Championship: U-1 Oh Boy! Oberto in Heat 2B
    2011 Air National Guard Championship: U-17 Miss Red Dot in Heat 2B
    2011 Air National Guard Championship: U-100 Mirage Boats in Heat 2B
    Click here to view all the onboard videos from the 2011 Air Guard Championship
    Overcast
    San Diego Weather
    71°F
    Overcast
    Humidity: 78%
    Wind: W at 4 mph
    • Mostly Sunny
      Fri
      84°F / 63°F
    • Mostly Sunny
      Sat
      84°F / 61°F
    • Mostly Sunny
      Sun
      81°F / 61°F

    Spotter’s Guide

    Spotter’s Guide

    San Diego Course Map

    San Diego Course Map

LIVE Streaming by

San Diego Results:

Qualifying Results

Number - Sponsor Driver Speed Points
U- Dave Villwock 164.759 100
U- Oh Boy! Oberto Steve David 163.312 80
U-7 Valken.com Scott Liddycoat 154.961 70
U-21 TapouT Brian Perkins 153.844 60
U-100 Mirage Boats Greg Hopp 152.907 50
U-37 Degree Men J. Michael Kelly 152.019 40
U-17 Miss Red Dot Kip Brown 151.459 30
U-57 Formulaboats.com Mark Evans 149.92 30
U-5 Graham Trucking Jeff Bernard 147.388 30
U-11 Peters & May JW Myers 0 0

Race Results



Results for Heat 1A

Finish Boat Driver Avg. Speed Points
1 U- Oh Boy! Oberto Steve David 150.929 400
2 U-17 Miss Red Dot Kip Brown 145.822 300
3 U-100 Mirage Boats Greg Hopp 140.327 225
4 U-37 Degree Men J. Michael Kelly 131.346 169
DNF U-57 Formulaboats.com Mark Evans 0 0


Results for Heat 1B

Finish Boat Driver Avg. Speed Points
1 U- Dave Villwock 149.971 400
2 U-7 Valken.com Scott Liddycoat 149.455 300
3 U-5 Graham Trucking Jeff Bernard 141.096 225
4 U-21 TapouT Brian Perkins 134.958 169
DNF U-11 Peters & May JW Myers 0 0


Results for Heat 2A

Finish Boat Driver Avg. Speed Points
1 U- Dave Villwock 149.947 400
2 U-37 Degree Men J. Michael Kelly 146.788 300
3 U-7 Valken.com Scott Liddycoat 145.258 225
4 U-21 TapouT Brian Perkins 138.706 169
DNF U-57 Formulaboats.com Mark Evans 0 0


Results for Heat 2B

Finish Boat Driver Avg. Speed Points
1 U- Oh Boy! Oberto Steve David 151.088 400
2 U-17 Miss Red Dot Kip Brown 148.811 300
3 U-11 Peters & May JW Myers 137.001 225
4 U-5 Graham Trucking Jeff Bernard 133.601 169
5 U-100 Mirage Boats Greg Hopp 92.426 127


Results for Heat 3A

Finish Boat Driver Avg. Speed Points
1 U- Oh Boy! Oberto Steve David 155.927 400
2 U-17 Miss Red Dot Kip Brown 149.145 300
3 U-37 Degree Men J. Michael Kelly 148.99 225
DNS U-57 Formulaboats.com Mark Evans 0 0
DNF U-11 Peters & May JW Myers 0 0


Results for Heat 3B

Finish Boat Driver Avg. Speed Points
1 U- Dave Villwock 151.925 400
2 U-7 Valken.com Scott Liddycoat 149.428 300
3 U-5 Graham Trucking Jeff Bernard 141.801 225
4 U-21 TapouT Brian Perkins 141.072 169
5 U-100 Mirage Boats Greg Hopp 128.801 127


Results for Heat Final

Finish Boat Driver Avg. Speed Points
1 U- Dave Villwock 154.109 400
2 U-17 Miss Red Dot Kip Brown 148.149 300
3 U- Oh Boy! Oberto Steve David 146.951 225
4 U-7 Valken.com Scott Liddycoat 146.393 169
5 U-37 Degree Men J. Michael Kelly 140.597 127
6 U-5 Graham Trucking Jeff Bernard 139.968 95
7 U-11 Peters & May JW Myers 119.586 71


Results for Heat Provisional

Finish Boat Driver Avg. Speed Points
CONS U-11 Peters & May JW Myers 0 0
CONS U-21 TapouT Brian Perkins 0 0

Accumulated Points

Number - BoatDriverPoints
U- Dave Villwock 1600
U- Oh Boy! Oberto Steve David 1425
U-17 Miss Red Dot Kip Brown 1200
U-7 Valken.com Scott Liddycoat 994
U-37 Degree Men J. Michael Kelly 821
U-5 Graham Trucking Jeff Bernard 714
U-21 TapouT Brian Perkins 507
U-100 Mirage Boats Greg Hopp 479
U-11 Peters & May JW Myers 296
U-57 Formulaboats.com Mark Evans 0

Accumulated Points with Qualifying

Number - BoatDriverPoints
U- Dave Villwock 1700
U- Oh Boy! Oberto Steve David 1505
U-17 Miss Red Dot Kip Brown 1230
U-7 Valken.com Scott Liddycoat 1064
U-37 Degree Men J. Michael Kelly 861
U-5 Graham Trucking Jeff Bernard 744
U-21 TapouT Brian Perkins 567
U-100 Mirage Boats Greg Hopp 529
U-11 Peters & May JW Myers 296
U-57 Formulaboats.com Mark Evans 30

Saturday Images:

Images by Jim Simpson, Chris Denslow & Jeffrey Dahl

 

Sept. 17, 2011
San Diego, CA

 

Race Schedule:

Saturday, September 17, 2011

No Engine Starts Prior to 8 am

8–10 am Drag Boats Qualifying – Crown Point Shores

8–9 am Stock Hydros – Fiesta Island

9–9:10 am Grand Prix West Heat 1A – 1.5-67 mi Course (4 boats)

9:30–9:40 am Grand Prix West Heat 1B – 1.5-67 mi Course (4 boats)

9:40–10 am PWC Heat Racing – Ski Beach

10–11 am Air National Guard H1 Testing – 2.5 mi Course

11 am-1 pm Lucas Oil Drag Boats Qualifying – Crown Point Shores

11–11:30 am Cracker Box Heat Racing – Ski Beach

11–11:45 am Stock Hydros – Fiesta Island

11:15–11:45 am PWC Heat Racing – Ski Beach

Noon–12:30 pm P1 Heat Racing – 1.5-67 mi course

12:30 –1 pm PWC Heat Racing – Fiesta Island

1–2 pm Air National Guard H1 Testing – 2.5 mi Course

2-4 pm Lucas Oil Drag Boats Qualifying – Crown Point Shores

2-2:30 pm Cracker Box Heat Racing – Ski Beach

1:30–2:30 pm Air National Guard H1 Driver Autograph Session – Main Stage Ski Beach

2:30-3 pm Air National Guard H1 Driver Meeting

3:30-3:50 pm Grand Prix West Heat 2 – 1.5-67 mi Course (8 boats)

4–4:10 pm Air National Guard H1 Heat 1A – 2.5 mi Course

4:30–4:40 pm Air National Guard H1 Heat 1B – 2.5 mi Course

4:45–5:15 pm P1 Heat Racing – 1.5-67 mi Course

4:45–5:30 pm Lucas Oil Drag Boats Qualifying/Cracker Box Heat–Crown Point Shores

4:45–5:30 pm Stock Hydros Heat Racing–Fiesta Island

4:45– 5:30 pm PWC Heat Racing – Ski Beach