Cover it Live:

    2011 Video:

    2011 Lamb-Weston Columbia Cup: U-96 Spirit of Qatar in Heat 2C
    2011 Lamb-Weston Columbia Cup: No. 88 Degree Men in Heat 2C
    2011 Lamb-Weston Columbia Cup: U-22 Great Scott! presents Campaign WSU in Heat 2C
    2011 Lamb-Weston Columbia Cup: U-57 Formulaboats.com in Heat 2C
    2011 Lamb-Weston Columbia Cup: U-7 Valken.com in Heat 2B
    Click here to view all the onboard videos from the 2011 Lamb-Weston Columbia Cup
    Clear
    Tri-Cities Weather
    53°F
    Clear
    Humidity: 86%
    Wind: E at 4 mph
    • Clear
      Fri
      77°F / 52°F
    • Clear
      Sat
      86°F / 55°F
    • Mostly Sunny
      Sun
      86°F / 50°F

    Spotter’s Guide

    Spotter’s Guide

    Course Map

    Course Map

LIVE Streaming by

Friday Images:

Images by Jim Simpson, Chris Denslow & Jeffrey Dahl

 

Aug. 5, 2011
Seattle, WA

Race Schedule:

Friday, August 5, 2011
8:30am GATES OPEN
8:30am Unlimited Lights Hydroplane Testing Session
9:50am Unlimited Hydroplane Testing Session
10:30am Hyperlite Wakeboard Experience
11:25am Boeing Air Show
12:00pm Main Stage: Navy Band
12:30pm Unlimited Light Hydroplane Driver Autograph Session
1:00pm Unlimited Hydroplane Driver Autograph Session
1:00pm Boeing Air Show
1:25pm Fat Albert C-130 Practice
1:35pm U.S. Navy Blue Angels Practice
2:30pm Main Stage: Red Hot Blues Sisters
2:30pm Hyperlite Wakeboard Experience
2:35pm Vintage Hydroplane Practice Session
2:45pm Unlimited Hydroplane Qualifying Session
4:00pm Main Stage: Afraid of Figs
4:50pm Boeing Air Show
5:25pm Unlimited Lights Hydroplane Qualifying Session
6:00pm GATES CLOSE

Seattle Results:

Qualifying Results

Number - Sponsor Driver Speed Points
U- Dave Villwock 151.879 100
U- Oh Boy! Oberto Steve David 150.835 80
U-7 Valken.com Scott Liddycoat 149.95 70
U-21 Miss Albert Lee Appliance Brian Perkins 148.453 60
U-11 Stevenson Roofing Presents Miss Peters & May JW Myers 146.564 50
U-17 Miss Red Dot Kip Brown 145.867 40
U-5 Graham Trucking Jeff Bernard 145.454 30
U-9 Miss VisitTriCities.com Jon Zimmerman 145.316 30
U-37 Degree Men J. Michael Kelly 144.487 30
U-22 Great Scott! Presents Campaign WSU Mike Webster 139.678 30
U-100 Beacon Plumbing Greg Hopp 136.614 30
U-57 Formulaboats.com Mark Evans 130.354 30
U-25 Miss Procraft Ken Muscatel 129.612 0


Results for 1A

Finish Boat Driver Avg. Speed Points
1 U- Dave Villwock 134.868 400
2 U-17 Miss Red Dot Kip Brown 131.256 300
3 U-7 Valken.com Scott Liddycoat 128.344 225
4 U-57 Formulaboats.com Mark Evans 120.062 169
5 U-25 Miss Procraft Ken Muscatel 107.345 127
DNS U-11 Stevenson Roofing Presents Miss Peters & May JW Myers 0 0
DSQ U-21 Miss Albert Lee Appliance Brian Perkins 0 0


Results for 1B

Finish Boat Driver Avg. Speed Points
1 U- Oh Boy! Oberto Steve David 136.519 400
2 U-5 Graham Trucking Jeff Bernard 130.059 300
3 U-22 Great Scott! Presents Campaign WSU Mike Webster 126.953 225
4 U-9 Miss VisitTriCities.com Jon Zimmerman 126.535 169
5 U-37 Degree Men J. Michael Kelly 108.585 127
DNF U-100 Beacon Plumbing Greg Hopp 0 0


Results for 2A

Finish Boat Driver Avg. Speed Points
1 U-7 Valken.com Scott Liddycoat 137.401 400
2 U-5 Graham Trucking Jeff Bernard 136.952 300
3 U-21 Miss Albert Lee Appliance Brian Perkins 130.328 225
4 U-100 Beacon Plumbing Greg Hopp 118.864 169
5 U-25 Miss Procraft Ken Muscatel 107.932 127
DNF U-37 Degree Men J. Michael Kelly 0 0
DSQ-150 U-17 Miss Red Dot Kip Brown 0 -150


Results for 2B

Finish Boat Driver Avg. Speed Points
1 U- Dave Villwock 141.609 400
2 U- Oh Boy! Oberto Steve David 141.146 300
4 U-57 Formulaboats.com Mark Evans 119.822 169
DNF U-22 Great Scott! Presents Campaign WSU Mike Webster 0 0
PEN 225-50 U-9 Miss VisitTriCities.com Jon Zimmerman 128.571 175
DNF-50 U-11 Stevenson Roofing Presents Miss Peters & May JW Myers 0 -50


Results for 3A

Finish Boat Driver Avg. Speed Points
1 U-21 Miss Albert Lee Appliance Brian Perkins 135.742 400
2 U-37 Degree Men J. Michael Kelly 135.184 300
3 U-17 Miss Red Dot Kip Brown 124.137 225
4 U-100 Beacon Plumbing Greg Hopp 124.599 169
5 U-25 Miss Procraft Ken Muscatel 99.97 127
DSQ U-9 Miss VisitTriCities.com Jon Zimmerman 0 0


Results for 3B

Finish Boat Driver Avg. Speed Points
1 U- Dave Villwock 141.061 400
2 U-5 Graham Trucking Jeff Bernard 134.907 300
3 U-57 Formulaboats.com Mark Evans 117.271 225
DNS U-11 Stevenson Roofing Presents Miss Peters & May JW Myers 0 0
DNS U-22 Great Scott! Presents Campaign WSU Mike Webster 0 0
DSQ U- Oh Boy! Oberto Steve David 0 0


Results for Final

Finish Boat Driver Avg. Speed Points
1 U- Oh Boy! Oberto Steve David 136.283 400
2 U-7 Valken.com Scott Liddycoat 134.547 300
3 U- Dave Villwock 131.356 225
4 U-37 Degree Men J. Michael Kelly 123.691 169
5 U-5 Graham Trucking Jeff Bernard 120.609 127
6 U-57 Formulaboats.com Mark Evans 115.39 95
DNF U-21 Miss Albert Lee Appliance Brian Perkins 0 0

Accumulated Points

Number - BoatDriverPoints
U- Dave Villwock 1425
U- Oh Boy! Oberto Steve David 1100
U-5 Graham Trucking Jeff Bernard 1027
U-7 Valken.com Scott Liddycoat 925
U-57 Formulaboats.com Mark Evans 658
U-21 Miss Albert Lee Appliance Brian Perkins 625
U-37 Degree Men J. Michael Kelly 596
U-25 Miss Procraft Ken Muscatel 381
U-17 Miss Red Dot Kip Brown 375
U-9 Miss VisitTriCities.com Jon Zimmerman 344
U-100 Beacon Plumbing Greg Hopp 338
U-22 Great Scott! Presents Campaign WSU Mike Webster 225
U-11 Stevenson Roofing Presents Miss Peters & May JW Myers -50

Accumulated Points with Qualifying

Number - BoatDriverPoints
U- Dave Villwock 1525
U- Oh Boy! Oberto Steve David 1180
U-5 Graham Trucking Jeff Bernard 1057
U-7 Valken.com Scott Liddycoat 995
U-57 Formulaboats.com Mark Evans 688
U-21 Miss Albert Lee Appliance Brian Perkins 685
U-37 Degree Men J. Michael Kelly 626
U-17 Miss Red Dot Kip Brown 415
U-25 Miss Procraft Ken Muscatel 381
U-9 Miss VisitTriCities.com Jon Zimmerman 374
U-100 Beacon Plumbing Greg Hopp 368
U-22 Great Scott! Presents Campaign WSU Mike Webster 255
U-11 Stevenson Roofing Presents Miss Peters & May JW Myers 0