Cover it Live:

    2011 Video:

    2011 Detroit APBA Gold Cup: Heat 4A Five-Way Onboard View
    2011 Detroit APBA Gold Cup: Heat 1A Four-Way Onboard View
    2011 Detroit APBA Gold Cup: No. 88 Degree Men in Heat 1A
    2011 Detroit APBA Gold Cup: U-7 Valken.com in Heat 1A
    2011 Detroit APBA Gold Cup: U-100 Al Deeby.com in Heat 1A

    2010

    2011 Detroit APBA Gold Cup: Heat 4A Five-Way Onboard View
    2011 Detroit APBA Gold Cup: Heat 1A Four-Way Onboard View
    2011 Detroit APBA Gold Cup: No. 88 Degree Men in Heat 1A
    2011 Detroit APBA Gold Cup: U-7 Valken.com in Heat 1A
    2011 Detroit APBA Gold Cup: U-100 Al Deeby.com in Heat 1A
    2011 Detroit APBA Gold Cup: U-1 Oh Boy! Oberto in Heat 1A
    2011 Detroit APBA Gold Cup: U-17 Miss Red Dot in Heat 1B
    Detroit APBA Gold Cup: U-5 Graham Trucking in Heat 1B
    2011 Detroit APBA Gold Cup: U-57 Formulaboats.com in Heat 1C
    2011 Detroit APBA Gold Cup: U-11 Peters & May in Heat 1C
    2011 Detroit APBA Gold Cup: U-96 Spirit of Qatar in Heat 2A
    2011 Detroit APBA Gold Cup: U-57 Formulaboats.com in Heat 2A
    2011 Detroit APBA Gold Cup: U-22 Matrix Systems in Heat 2A
    2011 Detroit APBA Gold Cup: No. 88 Degree Men in Heat 2B
    2011 Detroit APBA Gold Cup: U-11 Peters & May in Heat 2B
    2011 Detroit APBA Gold Cup: U-5 Graham Trucking in Heat 2B
    2011 Detroit APBA Gold Cup: U-1 Oh Boy! Oberto in Heat 2B
    2011 Detroit APBA Gold Cup: U-21 Lakeridge Paving in Heat 2C
    2011 Detroit APBA Gold Cup: U-7 Valken.com in Heat 2C
    2011 Detroit APBA Gold Cup: U-100 Al Deeby.com in Heat 2C
    1 2 3
    Click here to see all the onboard videos from the 2011 Detroit APBA Gold Cup
    Clear
    Detroit Weather
    68°F
    Clear
    Humidity: 78%
    Wind: S at 4 mph
    • Clear
      Fri
      84°F / 70°F
    • Clear
      Sat
      84°F / 66°F
    • Partly Sunny
      Sun
      77°F / 64°F

    Spotter’s Guide

    Spotter’s Guide

    Course Map

    Course Map

LIVE Streaming by

Race Schedule:

Saturday July 30
8:15 AM Grand Prix West Testing
9:10-11:10 AM Unlimited Hydroplane Testing
11:30 H1 Driver’s Meeting
11:30 – 1:30 HAPO Community Credit Union Over the River Air Show
12:00 PM Metz Mobile Marine Hydro Drivers Autograph Session
1:50 PM Legends Casino Vintage Heat 1
2:20 PM Babcock Services Grand Prix West Heat 1
2:30 PM Air Show Performer Autograph Session
2:50 PM Cascade Natural Gas Unlimited Hydroplane Heat 1A
3:10 PM Plumbers & Steamfitters UA Local 598 Unlimited Hydroplane Heat 1B
3:30 PM Western States Insurance Unlimited Hydroplane Heat 1C
Unlimited Heat 1 Awards Ceremony
4:00 PM AHBL, Inc. Grand Prix West Heat 2
4:20 PM Legends Casino Vintage Heat 2

Sunday July 31
8:15 AM Unlimited Hydroplane Testing
9:30 AM Grand Prix West Testing
10:15 AM Vintage Hydroplane Testing
11:00 AM Opening Ceremonies
11:30 – 1:30 HAPO Community Credit Union Over the River Air Show
1:50 PM Connell Oil Unlimited Hydroplane Heat 2A
2:10 PM American Family Insurance Unlimited Hydroplane Heat 2B
2:30 PM Legends Casino Vintage Heat 3
3:10 PM Plumbers & Steamfitters UA Local 598 Unlimited Heat 3A
3:30 PM Cascade Natural Gas Unlimited Heat 3B
3:50 PM Atomic Screenprinting Grand Prix West Final
4:30 PM Lamb Weston Columbia Cup Unlimited Final
4:45 PM Awards Ceremony – ANG Stage

ALL TIMES PDT
SCHEDULE IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE

Saturday Images:

Images by Jim Simpson, Chris Denslow & Lisa Courneya

 

July 30, 2011
Kennewick, WA

Tri-Cities Results:

Qualifying Results

Number - Sponsor Driver Speed Points
U- Dave Villwock 160.892 100
U- Oh Boy! Oberto Steve David 159.204 80
U-17 Miss Red Dot Kip Brown 156.565 70
U-11 Stevenson Roofing Presents Miss Peters & May JW Myers 153.149 60
U-5 Graham Trucking Jeff Bernard 152.261 50
U-22 Great Scott! Presents Campaign WSU Mike Webster 149.571 40
U-9 Miss VisitTriCities.com Jon Zimmerman 149.417 30
U-21 Miss Albert Lee Appliance Brian Perkins 148.644 30
U-37 Degree Men J. Michael Kelly 148.299 30
U-7 Valken.com Scott Liddycoat 146.527 30
U-100 Beacon Plumbing Greg Hopp 143.857 30
U-57 Formulaboats.com Mark Evans 142.222 30
U-25 Ken Muscatel 131.199 30
U-99 Miss HAPO Credit Union Ryan Mallow 0 0


Results for 1A

Finish Boat Driver Avg. Speed Points
1 U- Dave Villwock 142.526 400
2 U-37 Degree Men J. Michael Kelly 137.066 300
3 U-11 Stevenson Roofing Presents Miss Peters & May JW Myers 132.16 225
4 U-57 Formulaboats.com Mark Evans 127.876 169
5 U-100 Beacon Plumbing Greg Hopp 109.561 127


Results for 1B

Finish Boat Driver Avg. Speed Points
1 U-5 Graham Trucking Jeff Bernard 145.478 400
3 U-21 Miss Albert Lee Appliance Brian Perkins 139.374 225
4 U-22 Great Scott! Presents Campaign WSU Mike Webster 134.93 169
PEN 300-50 U-7 Valken.com Scott Liddycoat 142.308 250


Results for 1C

Finish Boat Driver Avg. Speed Points
1 U-17 Miss Red Dot Kip Brown 139.591 400
2 U-9 Miss VisitTriCities.com Jon Zimmerman 120.949 300
3 U-25 Ken Muscatel 114.368 225
4 U- Oh Boy! Oberto Steve David 104.81 169


Results for 2A

Finish Boat Driver Avg. Speed Points
1 U-17 Miss Red Dot Kip Brown 145.908 400
3 U-9 Miss VisitTriCities.com Jon Zimmerman 122.823 225
4 U-21 Miss Albert Lee Appliance Brian Perkins 120.108 169
5 U- Oh Boy! Oberto Steve David 106.246 127
PEN 300-50 U-11 Stevenson Roofing Presents Miss Peters & May JW Myers 133.117 250


Results for 2B

Finish Boat Driver Avg. Speed Points
1 U-7 Valken.com Scott Liddycoat 147.653 400
2 U-5 Graham Trucking Jeff Bernard 147.038 300
3 U-100 Beacon Plumbing Greg Hopp 127.574 225
4 U-25 Ken Muscatel 117.519 169
DNS U-99 Miss HAPO Credit Union Ryan Mallow 0 0


Results for 2C

Finish Boat Driver Avg. Speed Points
1 U- Dave Villwock 146.776 400
2 U-37 Degree Men J. Michael Kelly 141.814 300
3 U-22 Great Scott! Presents Campaign WSU Mike Webster 135.615 225
PEN 169-50 U-57 Formulaboats.com Mark Evans 133.117 119


Results for 3A

Finish Boat Driver Avg. Speed Points
1 U- Oh Boy! Oberto Steve David 146.02 400
2 U-37 Degree Men J. Michael Kelly 137.317 300
3 U-22 Great Scott! Presents Campaign WSU Mike Webster 134.873 225
4 U-9 Miss VisitTriCities.com Jon Zimmerman 126.853 169
5 U-100 Beacon Plumbing Greg Hopp 107.056 127


Results for 3B

Finish Boat Driver Avg. Speed Points
1 U-17 Miss Red Dot Kip Brown 144.941 400
2 U-21 Miss Albert Lee Appliance Brian Perkins 140.842 300
3 U-57 Formulaboats.com Mark Evans 127.124 225
4 U-25 Ken Muscatel 113.066 169
DNS U-99 Miss HAPO Credit Union Ryan Mallow 0 0


Results for 3C

Finish Boat Driver Avg. Speed Points
1 U- Dave Villwock 145.393 400
2 U-5 Graham Trucking Jeff Bernard 142.187 300
3 U-7 Valken.com Scott Liddycoat 139.411 225
4 U-11 Stevenson Roofing Presents Miss Peters & May JW Myers 137.766 169


Results for Final

Finish Boat Driver Avg. Speed Points
1 U- Dave Villwock 150.422 400
2 U- Oh Boy! Oberto Steve David 140.528 300
3 U-17 Miss Red Dot Kip Brown 139.412 225
4 U-5 Graham Trucking Jeff Bernard 137.338 169
5 U-37 Degree Men J. Michael Kelly 137.057 127
6 U-7 Valken.com Scott Liddycoat 128.376 95
7 U-21 Miss Albert Lee Appliance Brian Perkins 126.315 71

Accumulated Points

Number - BoatDriverPoints
U- Dave Villwock 1600
U-17 Miss Red Dot Kip Brown 1425
U-5 Graham Trucking Jeff Bernard 1169
U-37 Degree Men J. Michael Kelly 1027
U- Oh Boy! Oberto Steve David 996
U-7 Valken.com Scott Liddycoat 970
U-21 Miss Albert Lee Appliance Brian Perkins 765
U-9 Miss VisitTriCities.com Jon Zimmerman 694
U-11 Stevenson Roofing Presents Miss Peters & May JW Myers 644
U-22 Great Scott! Presents Campaign WSU Mike Webster 619
U-25 Ken Muscatel 563
U-57 Formulaboats.com Mark Evans 513
U-100 Beacon Plumbing Greg Hopp 479
U-99 Miss HAPO Credit Union Ryan Mallow 0

Accumulated Points with Qualifying

Number - BoatDriverPoints
U- Dave Villwock 1700
U-17 Miss Red Dot Kip Brown 1495
U-5 Graham Trucking Jeff Bernard 1219
U- Oh Boy! Oberto Steve David 1076
U-37 Degree Men J. Michael Kelly 1057
U-7 Valken.com Scott Liddycoat 1000
U-21 Miss Albert Lee Appliance Brian Perkins 795
U-9 Miss VisitTriCities.com Jon Zimmerman 724
U-11 Stevenson Roofing Presents Miss Peters & May JW Myers 704
U-22 Great Scott! Presents Campaign WSU Mike Webster 659
U-25 Ken Muscatel 593
U-57 Formulaboats.com Mark Evans 543
U-100 Beacon Plumbing Greg Hopp 509
U-99 Miss HAPO Credit Union Ryan Mallow 0