Cover it Live:

    Clear
    Doha Weather:
    96°F
    Clear
    Humidity: 50%
    Wind: E at 13 mph
    • Clear
      Sat
      102°F / 91°F
    • Clear
      Sun
      104°F / 91°F
    • Clear
      Mon
      106°F / 90°F

    2011

    2011 Oryx Cup: U-7 Valken.com in Heat 3B
    2011 Oryx Cup: U-57 Formulaboats.com in Heat 3B
    2011 Oryx Cup: U-21 TapouT/MusclePharm in Heat 3B
    2011 Oryx Cup: U-17 Miss Red Dot in Heat 3B
    2011 Oryx Cup: U-96 Spirit of Qatar in Heat 3A
    2011 Oryx Cup: U-100 Leland Unlimited in Heat 3A
    2011 Oryx Cup: No. 88 Degree Men in Heat 3A
    2011 Oryx Cup: U-5 Graham Trucking in Heat 3A
    2011 Oryx Cup: U-11 Peters & May in Heat 3A
    2011 Oryx Cup: U-5 Graham Trucking in Heat 2C
    2011 Oryx Cup: U-57 Formulaboats.com in Heat 2C
    2011 Oryx Cup: U-1 Oh Boy! Oberto in Heat 2B
    2011 Oryx Cup: No. 88 Degree Men in Heat 2B
    2011 Oryx Cup: U-21 TapouT/MusclePharm in Heat 2B
    2011 Oryx Cup: U-96 Spirit of Qatar in Heat 2A
    2011 Oryx Cup: U-100 Leland Unlimited in Heat 2A
    2011 Oryx Cup: U-7 Valken.com in Heat 2A
    2011 Oryx Cup: U-17 Miss Red Dot in Heat 2A
    2011 Oryx Cup Final Heat: Start clock camera
    2011 Oryx Cup: U-96 Spirit of Qatar in Heat 1C
    1 2

    2010

    2010 Oryx Cup: U-5 in Heat 1A
    2010 Oryx Cup: U-21 in Heat 1B
    2010 Oryx Cup: U-21 in Heat 2A
    2010 Oryx Cup: U-5 in Heat 2B
    2010 Oryx Cup: U-37 in Heat 2B
    2010 Oryx Cup: U-21 in Heat 3A
    2010 Oryx Cup: U-37 in Heat 3B
    2010 Oryx Cup: U-37 in Heat 3B in 3D
    2010 Oryx Cup: U-5 in Heat 3B
    2010 Oryx Cup: U-7 in Heat 3B
    2010 Oryx Cup: U-7 in Heat 4A
    2010 Oryx Cup: U-37 in Heat 4A
    2010 Oryx Cup: U-37 in Heat 4A in 3D
    2010 Oryx Cup: U-25 in Heat 4B
    2010 Oryx Cup: Final Heat in Cockpit w/Dave Villwock
    2010 Oryx Cup: U-1 in Final Heat
    2010 Oryx Cup: Final Heat in Cockpit w/Steve David
    2010 Oryx Cup: U-7 Graham Trucking Final Heat
    2010 Oryx Cup: U-5 Formulaboats.com Final Heat
    2010 Oryx Cup: U-21 in Final Heat
    1 2

LIVE Streaming by

Sunday Images:

Images by Chris Denslow, Jim Simpson & Lisa Courneya

July 3, 2010
Madison, IN

Sunday Schedule:

 

REVISED 7/3/11

8:00am River Closes / Race Course Setup / Finalize Setup
8:00am Drivers Physicals
9:00am – 9:30am Chapel Services
9:30am – 10:00am Opening Ceremonies
10:00am – 10:20am Air Show presented by Grote Industries
10:30am – 11:30am Unlimited Hydroplane Testing
11:30am – 12:30pm River Opens
11:45am – 12:15pm VFW Post 1969 and the Men’s Auxiliary Unlimited Driver’s Autograph Session #2
12:30pm River Closes
1:00pm Time Warner Cable Unlimited Heat 2A
1:20pm American Legion Post #9 Unlimited Heat 2B
1:40pm Porch Party People Unlimited Heat 2C
2:00pm – 3:00pm P1 USA Superstock Series
3:20pm Midwest Tube Mills Unlimited Heat 3A
3:40pm Budweiser Unlimited Heat 3B
4:00pm Happy 50th Birthday Miss Madison Racing Team Unlimited Heat 3C
4:15pm Midwest Tube Mills P1 USA Superstock Series Final
4:45pm – 5:00pm Air Show presented by Grote Industries
5:15pm Lucas Oil Indiana Governor’s Cup Unlimited Hydroplane Race
5:30pm River Opens

ALL TIMES EDT
SCHEDULE IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE

Madison Results:

Qualifying Results

Number - Sponsor Driver Speed Points
U- Dave Villwock 142.71 100
U- Oh Boy! Oberto Steve David 141.813 80
U-17 Miss Red Dot Kip Brown 138.224 70
U-7 Valken.com Scott Liddycoat 135.338 60
U-5 Graham Trucking Jeff Bernard 133.823 50
U-11 Peters & May JW Myers 132.617 40
U-21 Go Fast, Turn Left Racing Brian Perkins 132.388 30
U-100 Leland Unlimited Greg Hopp 131.251 0
U-22 Miss Broadway Mike Webster 128.818 0
U-57 Formulaboats.com Mark Evans 126.433 30
U-37 Degree Men J. Michael Kelly 0 0
U-25 Superior Racing Ken Muscatel 0 0


Results for 1A

Finish Boat Driver Avg. Speed Points
1 U- Oh Boy! Oberto Steve David 126.601 400
2 U-5 Graham Trucking Jeff Bernard 120.33 300
3 U-11 Peters & May JW Myers 95.649 225


Results for 1B

Finish Boat Driver Avg. Speed Points
1 U- Dave Villwock 129.144 400
2 U-21 Go Fast, Turn Left Racing Brian Perkins 119.797 300
3 U-57 Formulaboats.com Mark Evans 112.921 225
PEN 169-150 U-100 Leland Unlimited Greg Hopp 123.588 19


Results for 1C

Finish Boat Driver Avg. Speed Points
1 U-17 Miss Red Dot Kip Brown 130.667 400
2 U-7 Valken.com Scott Liddycoat 122.978 300
3 U-22 Miss Broadway Mike Webster 116.697 225


Results for 2A

Finish Boat Driver Avg. Speed Points
1 U-17 Miss Red Dot Kip Brown 125.678 400
2 U-100 Leland Unlimited Greg Hopp 118.322 300
3 U-57 Formulaboats.com Mark Evans 105.252 225
4 U-22 Miss Broadway Mike Webster 103.833 169


Results for 2B

Finish Boat Driver Avg. Speed Points
1 U- Oh Boy! Oberto Steve David 121.448 400
2 U-7 Valken.com Scott Liddycoat 119.437 300
3 U-11 Peters & May JW Myers 109.007 225
DNF U-37 Degree Men J. Michael Kelly 0 0


Results for 2C

Finish Boat Driver Avg. Speed Points
1 U- Dave Villwock 125.414 400
2 U-5 Graham Trucking Jeff Bernard 121.102 300
3 U-21 Go Fast, Turn Left Racing Brian Perkins 116.349 225


Boat draw for 3A


Number - Boat Driver
U- Oh Boy! Oberto Steve David
U-5 Graham Trucking Jeff Bernard
U-22 Miss Broadway Mike Webster
U-21 Go Fast, Turn Left Racing Brian Perkins


Boat draw for 3B


Number - Boat Driver
U-7 Valken.com Scott Liddycoat
U-11 Peters & May JW Myers
U- Dave Villwock
U-100 Leland Unlimited Greg Hopp


Boat draw for 3C


Number - Boat Driver
U-57 Formulaboats.com Mark Evans
U-17 Miss Red Dot Kip Brown
U-37 Degree Men J. Michael Kelly
U-25 Superior Racing Ken Muscatel


Results for Final

Finish Boat Driver Avg. Speed Points
1 U- Oh Boy! Oberto Steve David 130.067 400
2 U-17 Miss Red Dot Kip Brown 122.938 300
3 U-7 Valken.com Scott Liddycoat 114.286 225
4 U-5 Graham Trucking Jeff Bernard 108.576 169
DSQ U- Dave Villwock 0 0

Accumulated Points

Number - BoatDriverPoints
U- Oh Boy! Oberto Steve David 1200
U-17 Miss Red Dot Kip Brown 1100
U-7 Valken.com Scott Liddycoat 825
U- Dave Villwock 800
U-5 Graham Trucking Jeff Bernard 769
U-21 Go Fast, Turn Left Racing Brian Perkins 525
U-57 Formulaboats.com Mark Evans 450
U-11 Peters & May JW Myers 450
U-22 Miss Broadway Mike Webster 394
U-100 Leland Unlimited Greg Hopp 319
U-37 Degree Men J. Michael Kelly 0

Accumulated Points with Qualifying

Number - BoatDriverPoints
U- Oh Boy! Oberto Steve David 1280
U-17 Miss Red Dot Kip Brown 1170
U- Dave Villwock 900
U-7 Valken.com Scott Liddycoat 885
U-5 Graham Trucking Jeff Bernard 819
U-21 Go Fast, Turn Left Racing Brian Perkins 555
U-11 Peters & May JW Myers 490
U-57 Formulaboats.com Mark Evans 480
U-22 Miss Broadway Mike Webster 394
U-100 Leland Unlimited Greg Hopp 319
U-37 Degree Men J. Michael Kelly 0