Cover it Live:

    2011 Video:

    2011 Lucas Oil Madison Regatta: U-1 in Final Heat
    2011 Lucas Oil Madison Regatta: U-17 in Final Heat
    2011 Lucas Oil Madison Regatta: U-5 in Final Heat
    2011 Lucas Oil Madison Regatta: U-7 in Final Heat
    2011 Lucas Oil Madison Regatta: U-5 in Heat 3A
    2011 Lucas Oil Madison Regatta: U-22 in Heat 3A
    2011 Lucas Oil Madison Regatta: U-21 in Heat 2C
    2011 Lucas Oil Madison Regatta: U-96 in Heat 2C
    2011 Lucas Oil Madison Regatta: U-5 in Heat 2C
    U-1 Oh Boy! Oberto Madison qualifying run
    Click here to see all the onboard videos from the 2011 Lucas Oil Madison Regatta

    Madison Course:

    Madison Course:
    Clear
    Madison Weather:
    72°F
    Clear
    Humidity: 78%
    Wind: N at 0 mph
    • Chance of Storm
      Mon
      88°F / 66°F
    • Chance of Storm
      Tue
      88°F / 59°F
    • Clear
      Wed
      86°F / 55°F

LIVE Streaming by

Saturday Schedule:

Updated as of 11:30 EDT

8:00am River Closes / Race Course Setup / Finalize Course Setup
8:00am Drivers Physicals
8:30am – 10:30am Unlimited Hydroplane Testing
10:00am – 1:00pm Comfort Inn Pit Tours
10:30am – 10:45am Opening Ceremonies
10:45am – 11:00am Air Show presented by Grote Industries
11:00am Unlimited Drivers Meeting
11:00am – 12:00pm H1 Unlimited Testing
12:00pm – 1:00pm River Opens
12:00pm – 12:30pm VFW Post 1969 and the Men’s Auxiliary Unlimited Driver’s Autograph Session #1
12:30pm Driver’s meeting
2:00pm H1 UNLIMITED LIVE STREAMING VIDEO BEGINS
2:30pm Clifty Engineering & Tool Company Unlimited Heat 1A
3:00pm Morgan Foods Unlimited Heat 1B
3:30pm Jack, Delsie and Trish Hereford Memorial Unlimited Heat 1C
4:00pm – 5:00pm Unlimited Hydroplane Testing
5:00pm River Opens
9:00pm River Closes for Air Show & Fireworks
9:30pm Twilight Air Show presented by Grote Industries
Approx 10:00pm American Legion Post #9 Fireworks Spectacular
ALL TIMES EDT
SCHEDULE IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE

Saturday Images:

Air National Guard Series Media Coverage

Area media has done some top-notch coverage of the 61st annual Madison Regatta. Here’s some links
from newspapers and radio stations from Friday’s H1 Unlimited’s Air National Guard Series action.
Expect some great coverage over the weekend. If you like what they’re doing, go to the comment section
and let them know.

Madison Courier
WORX 96.7 FM Radio

Louisville Courier-Journal

Indianapolis Star

Earlier Coverage:

Seattle Times

If you have some other great sources, let us know here (Enable Javascript to see the email address).

Madison Results:

Qualifying Results

Number - Sponsor Driver Speed Points
U- Dave Villwock 142.71 100
U- Oh Boy! Oberto Steve David 141.813 80
U-17 Miss Red Dot Kip Brown 138.224 70
U-7 Valken.com Scott Liddycoat 135.338 60
U-5 Graham Trucking Jeff Bernard 133.823 50
U-11 Peters & May JW Myers 132.617 40
U-21 Go Fast, Turn Left Racing Brian Perkins 132.388 30
U-100 Leland Unlimited Greg Hopp 131.251 0
U-22 Miss Broadway Mike Webster 128.818 0
U-57 Formulaboats.com Mark Evans 126.433 30
U-25 Superior Racing Ken Muscatel 0 0
U-37 Degree Men J. Michael Kelly 0 0

Race Results



Results for Heat 1A

Finish Boat Driver Avg. Speed Points
1 U- Oh Boy! Oberto Steve David 126.601 400
2 U-5 Graham Trucking Jeff Bernard 120.33 300
3 U-11 Peters & May JW Myers 95.649 225


Results for Heat 1B

Finish Boat Driver Avg. Speed Points
1 U- Dave Villwock 129.144 400
2 U-21 Go Fast, Turn Left Racing Brian Perkins 119.797 300
3 U-57 Formulaboats.com Mark Evans 112.921 225
PEN 169-150 U-100 Leland Unlimited Greg Hopp 123.588 19


Results for Heat 1C

Finish Boat Driver Avg. Speed Points
1 U-17 Miss Red Dot Kip Brown 130.667 400
2 U-7 Valken.com Scott Liddycoat 122.978 300
3 U-22 Miss Broadway Mike Webster 116.697 225


Results for Heat 2A

Finish Boat Driver Avg. Speed Points
1 U-17 Miss Red Dot Kip Brown 125.678 400
2 U-100 Leland Unlimited Greg Hopp 118.322 300
3 U-57 Formulaboats.com Mark Evans 105.252 225
4 U-22 Miss Broadway Mike Webster 103.833 169


Results for Heat 2B

Finish Boat Driver Avg. Speed Points
1 U- Oh Boy! Oberto Steve David 121.448 400
2 U-7 Valken.com Scott Liddycoat 119.437 300
3 U-11 Peters & May JW Myers 109.007 225
DNF U-37 Degree Men J. Michael Kelly 0 0


Results for Heat 2C

Finish Boat Driver Avg. Speed Points
1 U- Dave Villwock 125.414 400
2 U-5 Graham Trucking Jeff Bernard 121.102 300
3 U-21 Go Fast, Turn Left Racing Brian Perkins 116.349 225


Boat draw for 3A


Number - Boat Driver
U- Oh Boy! Oberto Steve David
U-5 Graham Trucking Jeff Bernard
U-22 Miss Broadway Mike Webster
U-21 Go Fast, Turn Left Racing Brian Perkins


Boat draw for 3B


Number - Boat Driver
U-7 Valken.com Scott Liddycoat
U-11 Peters & May JW Myers
U- Dave Villwock
U-100 Leland Unlimited Greg Hopp


Boat draw for 3C


Number - Boat Driver
U-57 Formulaboats.com Mark Evans
U-17 Miss Red Dot Kip Brown
U-37 Degree Men J. Michael Kelly
U-25 Superior Racing Ken Muscatel


Results for Heat Final

Finish Boat Driver Avg. Speed Points
1 U- Oh Boy! Oberto Steve David 130.067 400
2 U-17 Miss Red Dot Kip Brown 122.938 300
3 U-7 Valken.com Scott Liddycoat 114.286 225
4 U-5 Graham Trucking Jeff Bernard 108.576 169
DSQ U- Dave Villwock 0 0

Accumulated Points

Number - BoatDriverPoints
U- Oh Boy! Oberto Steve David 1200
U-17 Miss Red Dot Kip Brown 1100
U-7 Valken.com Scott Liddycoat 825
U- Dave Villwock 800
U-5 Graham Trucking Jeff Bernard 769
U-21 Go Fast, Turn Left Racing Brian Perkins 525
U-57 Formulaboats.com Mark Evans 450
U-11 Peters & May JW Myers 450
U-22 Miss Broadway Mike Webster 394
U-100 Leland Unlimited Greg Hopp 319
U-37 Degree Men J. Michael Kelly 0

Accumulated Points with Qualifying

Number - BoatDriverPoints
U- Oh Boy! Oberto Steve David 1280
U-17 Miss Red Dot Kip Brown 1170
U- Dave Villwock 900
U-7 Valken.com Scott Liddycoat 885
U-5 Graham Trucking Jeff Bernard 819
U-21 Go Fast, Turn Left Racing Brian Perkins 555
U-11 Peters & May JW Myers 490
U-57 Formulaboats.com Mark Evans 480
U-22 Miss Broadway Mike Webster 394
U-100 Leland Unlimited Greg Hopp 319
U-37 Degree Men J. Michael Kelly 0